Wyoming high school volleyball begins its new-look season this weekend across the Cowboy State.

Gone are multi-day tournaments thanks to COVID. Teams and schools are allowed to play more than one match in a day, but facilities must be cleaned and sanitized before you can bring new teams and fans into a gym. There are also changes to the way team’s warm-up, and of course, the biggest change will be to the 1-day state tournament for each class on one day in November.

Here is the schedule for week 1. There are still “tournaments” on the schedule, but they are 1-day events, and they are split between different venues.

Thursday, Aug. 27:

Final: 3A Lander 3 4A Jackson 0: 25-8, 25-15, 25-20

Friday, Aug. 28:

Final: Cokeville 3 Bear Lake, ID: 25-15, 25-23, 25-18 (Cokeville Inv.)

Final: 3A Mountain View 3 4A Evanston 1: 25-23, 25-17, 20-25, 25-9 (Cokeville Inv.)

Final: Sundance 3 Lusk 0: 25-16, 25-13, 25-18 (Lusk Quad)

Final: Moorcroft 3 Pine Bluffs 0: 27-25, 26-24, 25-19 (Lusk Quad)

Final: Encampment 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-19, 25-9

Final: 1A Cokeville 3 4A Green River 0: 25-15, 25-16, 25-20 (Cokeville Inv.)

Final: Mountain View 3 Bear Lake, ID 1: 23-25, 25-12, 25-12, 25-12 (Cokeville Inv.)

Final: Southeast 3 Rock River 1: 16-25, 25-13, 25-10, 25-11

Final: H.E.M. 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0: 25-10, 25-10, 25-12

Final: Guernsey-Sunrise 2 Dubois 0: 25-22, 25-22

Final: 2A Riverside 3 3A Lovell 0: 25-14, 25-12, 25-10

Final: Moorcroft 3 Lusk 0: 25-22, 25-19, 25-17 (Lusk Quad)

Final: Sundance 3 Pine Bluffs 1: 25-11, 25-17, 23-25, 25-16 (Lusk Quad)

Final: Encampment 2 Dubois 0: 25-18, 25-22

Final: 1A Cokeville 3 4A Evanston 2: 22-25, 26-24, 26-24, 21-25, 15-6 (Cokeville Inv.)

Final: 3A Mountain View 3 4A Green River 0: 25-14, 25-19, 25-14 (Cokeville Inv.)

Final: Southeast 3 H.E.M. 1: 25-22, 25-13, 21-25, 25-21

Final: Rock River 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0: 25-20, 25-17, 25-23

Final: Kaycee 3 Midwest 0: 25-5, 25-11, 25-12

Final: 4A Cody 3 2A Shoshoni 0: 25-10, 25-11, 25-10

Final: Rawlins 3 Thermopolis 0: 25-9, 25-6, 25-12

Final: 3A Kemmerer 3 1A Farson-Eden 0: 25-12, 25-17, 25-7

Final: 3A Powell 3 4A Riverton 0: 25-21, 25-14, 25-21

Final: 3A Lovell 3 1A Burlington 1: 24-26, 25-18, 25-12, 25-22

Final : 1A Meeteetse 3 2A Rocky Mountain 1: 25-21, 25-19, 22-25, 25-12

Final: 1A Upton 3 3A Newcastle 0: 25-18, 25-23, 25-18

Final: 3A Pinedale 3 2A Big Piney 0: 25-7, 25-6, 25-11

Final: 2A Big Horn 3 3A Buffalo 1: 21-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-16

Saturday, Aug. 29:

Final: Star Valley 3 Rich, UT 2: 19-25, 25-23, 25-22, 22-25, 15-12 (Cokeville Inv. in Afton)

Final: Lyman 3 Grace, ID 0: 25-14, 25-11, 25-16 (Cokeville Inv. in Afton)

Final: Campbell County 2 Rock Springs 0: 25-18, 25-22 (Cheyenne VB Duals)

Final: Torrington 3 Douglas 2: 20-25, 25-16, 25-16, 24-26, 15-13 (Douglas Quad)

Final: 3A Burns 3 2A Glenrock 1: 25-17, 31-29, 16-25, 25-2 (Douglas Quad)

Final: Laramie 2 Kelly Walsh 1: 22-25, 25-22, 25-18 (Casper VB Duals)

Final: Natrona County 2 Sheridan 0: 25-15, 25-15 (Casper VB Duals)

Final: 3A Wheatland 3 1A Upton 0: 25-16, 25-19, 30-28 (Wheatland Quad)

Final: Wright 3 Pine Bluffs 1: 21-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-20 (Wheatland Quad)

Final: Cheyenne East 2 Campbell County 1: 25-10, 23-25, 25-16 (Cheyenne VB Duals)

Final: Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-17, 30-28 (Cheyenne VB Duals)

Final: Star Valley 3 Preston, ID 0: 25-14, 25-21, 25-13 (Cokeville Inv. in Afton)

Final: Rich, UT 3 Lyman 1: 25-23, 25-20, 22-25, 25-22 (Cokeville Inv. in Afton)

Final: 3A Kemmerer 3 2A Big Piney 0: 25-10, 25-16, 25-11

Final: 2A Moorcroft 3 1A Southeast 1: 25-16, 26-24, 23-25, 25-19

Final: Saratoga 3 Dubois 0: 25-15, 25-11, 25-10

Final: 4A Riverton 3 2A Shoshoni 1: 25-16, 25-27, 25-19, 25-21

Final: 3A Lander 3 4A Cody 2: 18-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-21, 15-10

Final: Worland 3 Thermopolis 0: 25-23, 25-15, 25-20

Final: Douglas 3 Burns 0: 25-12, 25-17, 25-13 (Douglas Quad)

Final: 3A Torrington 3 2A Glenrock 0: 25-19, 25-22, 25-20 (Douglas Quad)

Final: 2A Greybull 3 3A Lovell 1: 15-25, 25-22, 25-19, 27-25

Wind River at Rocky Mountain - MISSING RESULTS

Final: Midwest 3 Glendo 0: 25-20, 25-17, 25-10

Final: Thunder Basin 2 Rock Springs 1: 25-18, 20-25, 25-20 (Cheyenne VB Duals)

Final: 3A Wheatland 3 2A Wright 0: 25-21, 25-13, 25-11 (Wheatland Quad)

Final: 1A Upton 3 2A Pine Bluffs 0: 25-16, 25-18, 25-15 (Wheatland Quad)

Final: Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne South 1: 22-25, 25-15, 25-14 (Casper VB Duals)

Final: Laramie 2 Natrona County 0: 25-13, 25-21 (Casper VB Duals)

Final: Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne East 0: 25-21, 25-22 (Cheyenne VB Duals)

Final: Campbell County def. Cheyenne Central (Cheyenne VB Duals) - MISSING SCORES

Final: Star Valley 3 Grace, ID 1: 25-17, 25-12, 14-25, 25-12 (Cokeville Inv. in Afton)

Final: Lyman 3 Preston, ID 0: 25-17, 25-14, 25-15 (Cokeville Inv. in Afton)

Final: 2A Sundance 3 3A Buffalo 0: 25-22, 25-22, 25-18

Final: 3A Douglas 3 2A Glenrock 0: 25-12, 25-9, 25-9 (Douglas Quad)

Final: Torrington 3 Burns 2: 26-24, 27-29, 25-18, 19-25, 15-9 (Douglas Quad)

Final: 2A Shoshoni 3 1A Saratoga 0: 25-15, 25-17, 25-18

Final: Cheyenne East 2 Thunder Basin 0: 25-22, 25-18 (Cheyenne VB Duals)

Final: Rawlins 3 Pinedale 0: 25-23, 25-22, 25-20

Final: 3A Wheatland 3 2A Pine Bluffs 0: 25-21, 25-17, 25-15 (Wheatland Quad)

Final: 1A Upton 3 2A Wright 0: 27-25, 25-20, 25-15 (Wheatland Quad)

Final: Cheyenne South 2 Sheridan 1: 25-12, 11-25, 25-20 (at KW) (Casper VB Duals)

Final: 2A Tongue River 3 3A Lovell 1: 18-25, 25-20, 25-21, 26-24

Enter your number to get our free mobile app