Only two weeks remain in the regular season for prep volleyball teams in Wyoming.

Several key conference quadrant matches will be played this week and next week. There are interclass, non-conference, and quadrant cross-over matches, but no tournaments are on the schedule.

Get our free mobile app

The Week 8 schedule is subject to change. For any updates, please reach out to david@wyopreps.com. The volleyball scoreboard is presented by Fat Boys Tire & Auto.

Tuesday, Oct. 12:

Class 4A

Final Score: Star Valley 3 #5 Evanston 0 = 25-16, 25-19, 25-11 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 3 St. Stephens 0 = 25-17, 25-21, 25-13 (conference match) - date change

Class 1A

Final Score: H.E.M. 3 Saratoga 1 = 25-21, 12-25, 27-25, 25-23

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #3 Lander 3 4A Riverton 0 = 25-22, 25-11, 25-8

Final Score: 3A Douglas 3 2A Glenrock 2 = 22-25, 15-19, 23-25, 26-24, 15-13

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Cody JV 2 2A Shoshoni 0 = 25-15, 25-8

Wednesday, Oct. 13:

Class 4A

Final Score: #4 Star Valley 3 Jackson 1 = 22-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-22 (conference match)

Non-Varsity Opponent

Laramie Soph. at Rock River - postponed due to road closures; reschedule is for 10/19 at 4 p.m.

Cheyenne South Soph. at Rock River - canceled

Thursday, Oct. 14:

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 3 #1 Laramie 1 = 16-25, 25-22, 25-22, 26-24

Final Score: Natrona County 3 Cody 2 = 22-25, 21-25, 25-16, 25-23, 15-6 (conference match)

Final Score: Evanston 3 Green River 0 = 25-14, 25-9, 25-12 (conference match)

Final Score: Riverton 3 Rock Springs 1 = 27-25, 26-24, 22-25, 25-22 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Mountain View 3 Kemmerer 0 = 25-13, 25-13, 25-14 (conference match)

Final Score: #3 Lyman 3 #5 Pinedale 1: 25-14, 25-13, 19-25, 25-13 (conference match)

Final Score: Burns 3 Wheatland 0 = 25-21, 25-14, 25-22 (conference match)

Final Score: Worland 3 Lovell 2 = 25-23, 27-29, 23-25, 25-20, 15-9 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Riverside 3 #5 Rocky Mountain 1 = 25-18, 21-25, 25-21, 25-16 (conference match)

Final Score: Greybull 3 Shoshoni 1 = 25-19, 20-25, 25-12, 25-10 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-6, 25-12, 25-8 (conference match)

Final Score: Rock River 3 Encampment 1 = 25-17, 25-16, 23-25, 25-20

Final Score: #3 Upton 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 = 25-12, 25-11, 25-15 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 3 1A #5 Southeast 1 = 25-23, 25-19, 18-25, 25-21

Final Score: 1A Dubois 3 2A St. Stephens 1 = 25-4, 25-16, 21-25, 27-25

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 2A #4 Moorcroft 3 Newell, SD 0 = 25-19, 25-9, 25-23

Final Score: 1A #3 Little Snake River 3 Hayden, CO 1 = 25-22, 26-28, 25-19, 25-16

Final Score: 1A Hulett 3 Edgemont, SD 2 = 17-25, 25-15, 22-25, 25-17, 15-9

Friday, Oct. 15:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 3 Campbell County 1 = 25-16, 26-24, 24-26, 25-18

Final Score: #5 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-14, 25-17, 25-15

Final Score: Natrona County 3 Riverton 0 = 25-12, 25-19, 25-18 (conference match)

Final Score: Sheridan 3 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-20, 25-23, 25-20

Class 3A

Final Score: Torrington 3 Wheatland 2 = 25-23, 25-20, 16-25, 15-25, 15-9 (conference match)

Final Score: Douglas 3 #4 Buffalo 2 = 21-25, 25-19, 16-25, 25-13, 15-13 (conference match)

Final Score: Newcastle 3 Thermopolis 1 = 25-19, 25-17, 19-25, 25-11 (conference match)

Final Score: Burns 3 Rawlins 1 = 25-21, 25-20, 20-25, 25-21 (conference match)

Final Score: #1 Mountain View 3 #5 Pinedale 0 = 25-16, 25-19, 25-21 (conference match)

Final Score: #3 Lyman 3 Kemmerer 0  = 25-13, 25-14, 25-14(conference match)

Final Score: Worland 3 Powell 1 = 25-13, 13-25, 25-21, 25-23 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: Tongue River 3 #2 Sundance 0 = 25-15, 25-21, 25-22 (conference match)

Final Score: #3 Big Horn 3 Wright 0 = 25-17, 25-16, 25-21 (conference match)

Final Score: Big Piney 3 Wyoming Indian 0 = 25-21, 25-15, 26-24 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: #3 Upton at Midwest 0 = 25-19, 25-10, 25-13 (conference match)

Final Score: #2 Kaycee 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 = 25-10, 25-7, 25-7 (conference match)

Final Score: #3 Little Snake River 3 #1 Cokeville 2 = 25-18, 25-20, 17-25, 19-25, 15-12 (conference match)

Final Score: Meeteetse 3 Dubois 0 = 25-17, 25-17, 25-23 (conference match)

Final Score: Rock River 3 H.E.M. 0 = 25-12, 25-19, 25-12 (conference match)

Burlington at Ten Sleep (conference match) - canceled (unless it's rescheduled - this would be a forfeit win for the Huskies and a forfeit loss for the Pioneers)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 3 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 = 25-16, 25-12, 13-25, 25-16

Final Score: 1A #5 Southeast 3 2A Lusk 0 = 25-12, 25-16, 25-16

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: North Park (Walden, CO) 3 1A Saratoga 0 = 25-21, 25-22, 25-22

Saturday, Oct. 16:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Laramie 3 Sheridan 0 = 25-18, 25-12, 25-12

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 3 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-19, 25-23, 25-15

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 3 #5 Thunder Basin 0 = 25-16, 25-21, 25-23

Final Score: Campbell County 3 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-17, 25-23, 25-23

Final Score: Jackson 3 Green River 0 = 25-14, 25-18, 25-21 (conference match)

Final Score: Cody 3 Rock Springs 2 = 21-25, 27-25, 25-18, 23-25, 15-10 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: #2 Lander 3 Powell 0 = 25-13, 25-17, 25-17 (conference match)

Final Score: Torrington 3 Rawlins 0 = 25-18, 25-14, 25-20 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: #4 Moorcroft 3 #3 Big Horn 1 = 25-22, 25-20, 16-25, 25-22 (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Rocky Mountain 3 Shoshoni 0 = 25-12, 25-19, 25-6 (conference match)

Final Score: Wind River 3 St. Stephens 0 = 25-11, 25-19, 25-17 (conference match)

Final Score: #1 Riverside 3 Tongue River 0 = 25-15, 25-13, 25-9

Final Score: #2 Sundance 3 Wright 1 = 18-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-23 (conference match)

Final Score: Glenrock 3 Lusk 0 = 25-9, 25-10, 25-9 (conference match)

Tongue River at Greybull - canceled (will not be rescheduled)

Class 1A

Final Score: Midwest 3 Arvada-Clearmont 1 = Midwest won set 1?, 24-26, 25-22, 25-15 (conference match)

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 3 Encampment 0 = 25-9, 25-12, 25-15 (conference match)

Final Score: Hulett 3 #2 Kaycee 2 = 25-23, 10-25, 17-25, 25-22, 15-13 (conference match)

Final Score: H.E.M. 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 = 25-16, 27-25, 25-21 (in Midwest)

Final Score: Burlington 3 Dubois 2 = 25-17, 22-25, 23-25, 25-11, 15-8 (conference match)

Final Score: H.E.M. 3 Midwest 0 = 25-21, 25-14, 25-22

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 3 Saratoga 0 = 25-19, 25-11, 25-9 (conference match)

Meeteetse at Ten Sleep (conference match) - canceled (unless it's rescheduled, this is a forfeit win for the Longhorns and a forfeit loss for the Pioneers)

Interclass

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 3 2A Greybull 1 = 25-21, 25-19, 10-25, 25-17

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Rangely, CO 3 #3 Little Snake River 1 = 25-23, 25-19, 17-25, 25-16

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Lyman JV 3 1A Farson-Eden 0 = 25-11, 25-11, 25-23

 

DUMB: 10 Absolute WORST Tourist Incidents at Yellowstone National Park