The beginning of the 2020 Wyoming high school wrestling season is set to begin this week in the month of December.

This season of wrestling is certainly different than in past seasons. There are guidelines and considerations put into place by the WHSAA that must be followed by all involved in order to have a successful wrestling season. The full document for these considerations is posted below.

All events and schedules will be tentative and may be changed.

Wrestling Triangular in Douglas, WY, Dec. 10

Buffalo, Douglas, Glenrock

Glenrock 36 Buffalo 15

Douglas 54 Glenrock 15

Braves Brawl at Star Valley HS in Afton, WY, Dec. 11

Teams Competing

Sky View, UT, Star Valley, Sugar Salem, UT, Thunder Ridge, ID

Wheatland Quad in Wheatland, WY, Dec. 11

Glenrock, Moorcroft, Thermopolis, Wheatland

Wheatland 45 Thermopolis 24

Moorcroft 12 Wheatland 6

Glenrock 36 Thermopolis 36 

Moorcroft 51 Thermopolis 30

Moorcroft 54 Glenrock 30

Glenrock 39 Wheatland 36

Wind River Duals in Pavillon, WY, Dec. 11

Dubios, H.E.M., Saratoga, Wind River

Dubois 46 H.E.M 6

 Sundance Quad in Sundance, WY, Dec. 11 

Hulett, Lingle-Ft. Laramie, Sundance,

Charlie Lake Duals in Cheyenne, WY, Dec. 11-12

Ogallala, NE 36 Burns 33

Cheyenne East 68 Burns 6

Ogallala, NE 42 Torrington 18

Gering 45 Cheyenne Central 24

Gering 45 Kelly Walsh 21

Gering 68 Cheyenne South 0

1st  - Sidney

2nd - Rawlins

3rd - Wheatland

4th - South

Evanston Wrestling Invitational in Evanston, WY. Dec. 11-12

Teams Competing on Friday

Bear River, Big Piney, Green River, Kemmerer, Laramie, Lyman, Mountain View, Pinedale, Shoshoni, Rock Springs

Green River 19 Shoshoni 18

Teams Competing on Saturday

Bear River, Big Piney, Kemmerer, Laramie, Lyman, Mountain View, Pinedale, Rock Springs, Star Valley

Star Valley 55 Rock Springs 21

Star Valley 54 Evanston 24

Star Valley 58 Pinedale 9

Cody Wrestling Weekend in Cody, WY, Dec. 11-12

Teams Competing on Friday 

Cody, Worland, Sheridan, Riverton, Thunder Basin, Natrona

Worland 54 Cody 19
Sheridan 69 Cody 7
Riverton 48 Cody 30
Natrona 51 Riverton 24
Worland 42 Natrona 36
Sheridan 63 Worland 18
Thunder Basin 36 Natrona 33
Sheridan 61 Riverton 15

Teams Competing on Saturday

Cody, Buffalo, Thunder Basin, Riverton, Campbell County

Thunder Basin 42 Cody 36
Thunder Basin 55 Riverton 22
Cody 42 Campbell County 41
Campbell County 38 Riverton 36
Cody vs Riverton - canceled 
Thunder Basin vs Campbell Country - canceled 

Powell Athletic Roundtable Wrestling Weekend in Powell, WY, Dec. 11-12

Teams Competing on Friday

Campbell County 46 Powell 30

Thunder Basin 60 Powell 18

Powell 60 Buffalo 12

Lander 48 Buffalo 18

Campbell County 66 Buffalo 16

Thunder Basin 60 Lander  18

Campbell County 43 Lander 36

Teams Competing on Saturday

Lander Valley, Natrona County, Powell, Sheridan, Worland

Campbell County 46 Powell 30

Thunder Basin 60 Powell 18

Powell 60 Buffalo 12

Lander 48 Buffalo 18

Campbell County 66 Buffalo 16

Thunder Basin 60  Lander 18

Campbell County 43 Lander 36

Lander 54 Powell 30

Natrona 55 Worland 24

Natrona 53 Powell 29

Worland 48 Sheridan 32

Sheridan 69 Powell 12

Sheridan 75 Lander 6

Lusk Quad in Lusk, WY, Dec. 12

Glenrock, Lusk, Newcastle/Upton, Wright

Lusk 36 Wright 24

Newcastle 45 Glenrock 21

Lusk 37 Glenrock 36

Newcastle 42 Wright 24

Newcastle 48 Lusk 21

Wright vs. Glenrock:  missing scores

Newcastle 42 Wright 24

Lovell Duals in Lovell, WY, Dec. 12

Greybull/Riverside, Dubois, Lovell, Rocky Mountain, Saratoga, Tongue River, Wind River

Dubois 36 Greybull 24

Dubois 46 Saratoga 21

Dubois v Rocky Mountain 

Tongue River 36 Dubois 24

Wind River 45 Lovell 36

Cokeville Duals in Cokeville, WY, Dec. 12

Cokeville, Jackson, Logan, UT, Shelley, ID,

missing scores

 

Enter your number to get our free mobile app