The holiday break is typically time off from game action for most teams across Wyoming, but some are playing this week.

Most of the action earlier in the week is in a tournament, but there are several match-ups this weekend.

Monday, Dec. 30:

Class 4A

Final Score: Star Valley 55 Layton Christian Academy (UT) 32 (Tournament in Draper, UT)

Final Score: Elko, NV 45 Star Valley 44 (Tournament in Draper, UT) - Braves miss a shot at the buzzer

Class 3A

Final Score: Torrington 63 Gordon-Rushville, NE 37 (Tournament in Sidney, NE)

Final Score: Sidney, NE 63 Burns 57, OT  (Tournament in Sidney, NE)

Class 2A

#2 Pine Bluffs – draws a bye (Tournament in Alliance, NE) - a team withdrew for travel reasons and the Hornets are drawn into the championship

Tuesday, Dec. 31:

Class 4A

Final Score: Ridgeline, UT 54 Star Valley 51 (Tournament in Draper, UT)

Class 3A

Final Score: Gordon-Rushville, NE 55 Burns 50 (Tournament in Sidney, NE) - 3rd place game

Final Score: Torrington 60 Sidney, NE 49 (Tournament in Sidney, NE) - Championship game

Class 2A

Final Score: Alliance, NE 52 #2 Pine Bluffs 27 (Tournament in Alliance, NE) - Championship game

Thursday, Jan. 2:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Thunder Basin 83 Holy Rosary HS (Lloydminster, Alberta, CAN) 49 (Energy Classic in Gillette)

Final Score: Thunder Ridge (Idaho Falls, ID) 57 Campbell County 40 (Energy Classic in Gillette)

Friday, Jan. 3:

Class 4A

Final Score: Desert Oasis (Las Vegas, NV) 70 #2 Thunder Basin 69 (Energy Classic in Gillette)

Final Score: Miramonte HS (Orinda, CA) 62 Campbell County 40 (Energy Classic in Gillette)

Class 3A

Final Score: #2 Worland 87 Thermopolis 47

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Encampment 73 Rock River 27

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #1 Lander 60 4A Riverton 39

Final Score: 2A Wind River 61 3A Pinedale 50

Final Score: 2A Riverside JV 33 1A Ten Sleep 30

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Teton, ID 62 Jackson 30

Final Score: Bridgeport, NE 67 #4 Southeast 51

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Powell JV 64 1A Meeteetse 28

Final Score: Star Valley JV 64 Lyman 57

Saturday, Dec. 21:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Thunder Basin 58 Thunder Ridge (Idaho Falls, ID) 54, OT (Energy Classic in Gillette) - 3rd place game

Final Score: Campbell County 97 Holy Rosary HS (Lloydminster, Alberta, CAN) 54 (Energy Classic in Gillette) - 7th place game

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Rocky Mountain 58 Wind River 49

Class 1A

Final Score: #3 Saratoga 64 Rock River 23

Final Score: #3 St. Stephens 100 Midwest 25

Final Score: Ten Sleep 59 Arvada-Clearmont 28

Final Score: Kaycee 57 Burlington 50

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 61 4A Jackson 53

Final Score: 2A #4 Southeast 75 3A Burns 48

Final Score: 2A #2 Wyoming Indian 51 Lovell 44

Final Score: 2A Moorcroft 66 Hulett 55, OT

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A #1 Encampment 63 North Park (Walden, CO) 22

Final Score: Hemingford, NE 38 2A Lusk 31

Final Score: Star Valley 60 Blackfoot, ID 55, OT

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 60 Meeker, CO 42

Final Score: 2A #3 Pine Bluffs 61 Holyoke, CO 52

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 73 North Gem (Bancroft, ID) 44

Enter your number to get our free mobile app