Boys’ basketball teams across the state will be playing on four days this week. This marks the sixth week of the current season.

A few more conference games are taking place, but it’s more about the interclass action. Two teams are taking part in a tournament that is out-of-state. The schedule is subject to change.

TUESDAY, JAN. 12:

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 2A #2 Big Piney 58 3A Kemmerer 52

Final Score: 3A #1 Worland 73 4A Cody 49

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 54 2A Greybull 53

Final Score: 2A #1 Rocky Mountain 75 1A Burlington 41

Final Score: 3A #2 Lander 52 4A Riverton 42

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Laramie Soph. 71 1A Rock River 29

THURSDAY, JAN.14:

Class 1A

Final Score: #5 Southeast 67 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 36 (conference game)

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 2A #4 Big Piney 67 3A Pinedale 58

West River Tournament in South Dakota

Final Score: Wall, SD 52 2A Moorcroft 39

Final Score: 1A #4 Upton 73 Newell, SD 29

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Rich, UT 62 1A Cokeville 42

Final Score: Mitchell, NE 74 3A Torrington 44

Final Score: Teton, ID 67 4A Jackson 38

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Lyman JV 61 1A Little Snake River 34

Final Score: Thunder Basin Soph 57 1A Arvada-Clearmont 43

FRIDAY, JAN. 15:

Class 4A

Final Score: #4 Thunder Basin 54 #1 Cheyenne Central 46

Final Score: #2 Sheridan 68 Natrona County 42

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 65 Cody 51

Class 3A

Final Score: #5 Douglas 64 Torrington 41

Final Score: Buffalo 66 Wheatland 55

Final Score: #2 Lander 88 Thermopolis 37

Class 2A

Final Score: #3 Tongue River 72 Wright 52 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 81 Midwest 24

Final Score: Kaycee 53 Hulett 26 (conference game)

Final Score: H.E.M. 53 Rock River 48 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Encampment 65 #1 Saratoga 55 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Farson-Eden 55 Little Snake River 34 (conference game)

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 4A #3 Cheyenne East 62 Scottsbluff, NE 55

Final Score: 3A #1 Worland 86 2A #1 Rocky Mountain 64 - Rudy Sanford (Wor) 22 pts

Final Score: 3A #3 Powell 77 2A Shoshoni 29

Final Score: 3A Lovell 56 2A Riverside 23

Final Score: 2A Wind River 68 1A Burlington 65

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 53 1A #5 Southeast 47

1A Cokeville at 3A Kemmerer - MISSING SCORE

Final Score: 2A Lusk 55 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 29

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 46 4A Evanston 45

Final Score: 4A Jackson 79 3A Pinedale 60

Final Score: 4A Laramie 60 3A #4 Rawlins 49

West River Tournament in South Dakota

Final Score: 2A Moorcroft 59 Edgemont, SD 50

Final Score: 1A #4 Upton 63 Faith, SD 51

SATURDAY, JAN. 16:

Class 4A

Green River at #4 Thunder Basin, 2:30 p.m. - KOAL Listen Live or KUGR Listen Live

Cody at Riverton, 3:30 p.m. (conference game) - KODI Listen Live or KTAK Listen Live |KTAK Watch Live

Class 3A

Burns at Buffalo, 3:30 p.m. - KBBS Listen Live

Newcastle at #4 Rawlins, 4:30 p.m. - KBDY Listen Live or KASL Listen Live

Class 2A

#5 Big Horn at #3 Tongue River, 2 p.m. (conference game)

Lusk at Shoshoni, 4 p.m.

Class 1A

Arvada-Clearmont vs. Meeteetse, 2:30 p.m. (at Ten Sleep)

#3 Farson-Eden at H.E.M., 3 p.m.

#2 Encampment at Little Snake River, 3 p.m. (conference game)

Hulett at Guernsey-Sunrise, 4 p.m.

Arvada-Clearmont at Ten Sleep, 6:30 p.m.

Interclass/Tournaments

3A #5 Douglas at 4A Laramie, 2:30 p.m. - KKTY Listen Live or KOWB Stream Only

3A Lovell at 2A Greybull, 3 p.m.

1A Dubois at 2A Wind River, 3 p.m.

1A #1 Saratoga at 3A Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.

2A Riverside at 1A Burlington, 7 p.m.

3A Lyman at 4A Evanston, 7:30 p.m. - Mylocalradio Listen-Watch Live

West River Tournament in South Dakota

2A Moorcroft – TBD

1A #4 Upton at Wall, SD

Out-of-State Opponent

4A Star Valley at Sugar-Salem, ID, 11 a.m. - SVI Listen Live or Watch Live

4A #3 Cheyenne East at Alliance, NE, 2 p.m.

4A #5 Campbell County at Gering, NE, 3:30 p.m.

Scottsbluff, NE at 4A #1 Cheyenne Central, 4 p.m. - KRAE Listen Live - KRAE Watch Live

Hill City, SD at 2A #2 Sundance, 4 p.m.

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

HISTORY: 4 Of Wyoming's Oldest Things