The top players for the 2022 Class ‘AA’ Wyoming American Legion baseball season have been selected by the eight head coaches across the state.

For the first time, the honorees were recognized during the opening ceremonies at the state tournament in Sheridan.

There are First Team and Second Team honorees. Here are the results of the voting:

First Team: (players are listed alphabetically by a team, then by their last name)

Grant Nipper – Casper Oilers (Second Team in 2021)

Kaeden Wilcox – Casper Oilers – unanimous selection

Ben Bohlmann – Cheyenne Sixers (Second Team in 2021)

Zack Costopoulos – Cheyenne Sixers (First Team in 2021)

Bradley Feezer – Cheyenne Sixers (First Team in 2021) – unanimous selection

Wyatt Haught – Cheyenne Sixers

Colter McAnelly – Cheyenne Sixers (First Team in 2020 & 2021) – unanimous selection

Jason Fink – Gillette Riders (Second Team in 2020) – unanimous selection

Cory Schilling – Gillette Riders

Ethan Garner – Jackson Giants

Trayson Kostial – Jackson Giants – unanimous selection

Brandon Chavez – Laramie Rangers (First Team in 2021 & Second Team in 2020) – unanimous selection

Billy Jenkins – Laramie Rangers

Ben Ruckman – Laramie Rangers (Second Team in 2021) – unanimous selection

Michael Greer – Sheridan Troopers (First Team in 2021 & Second Team in 2020) – unanimous selection

Cody Kilpatrick – Sheridan Troopers (First Team in 2021)

Brennan Mortenson – Sheridan Troopers

Trevor Stowe – Sheridan Troopers (First Team in 2021 & Second Team in 2020) – unanimous selection

Second Team:

Shane Taggart – Casper Oilers

Kaden Anderson – Cheyenne Sixers

Bailey Applegarth – Cheyenne Sixers

Julian Romero – Cheyenne Sixers (Second Team in 2021)

Mason Tafoya – Cheyenne Sixers

Hank Allred – Evanston Outlaws

Cohen Morrow – Evanston Outlaws

Mason Drube – Gillette Riders

Leigton Holden – Gillette Riders

Karver Partlow – Gillette Riders

Grayson Sargent – Gillette Riders

Aaron Huggins – Jackson Giants

Mason Wright – Jackson Giants

Garrett Dodd – Laramie Rangers (First Team in 2021)

Hudson Garner – Rock Springs

Dylan Greenough-Groom – Sheridan Troopers

Cael Hamrick – Sheridan Troopers

Caden Steel – Sheridan Troopers

‘AA’ Player of the Year = Colter McAnelly, Cheyenne Sixers

‘AA’ Pitcher of the Year = Colter McAnelly, Cheyenne Sixers

‘AA’ Co-Coaches of the Year = Nate Perleberg, Gillette Riders & Ty Lain, Cheyenne Sixers

 

Legion Baseball #8

Legion Baseball #8