The eight head coaches of the Class ‘AA’ Legion baseball teams in Wyoming have selected the top players for the 2020 season.

There are First Team and Second Team honorees. Here are the results of the voting:

First Team: (players are listed alphabetically by a team, then by their last name; previous honors are listed next to a player)

Samson Wagner – Casper Oilers

Andrew Johnson – Cheyenne Post Six (Second Team in 2019)

Colter McAnelly – Cheyenne Post Six

Travis Onisto – Cheyenne Post Six (First Team in 2019, Second Team in 2018)

Nico Vite – Cheyenne Post Six (First Team in 2019, Second Team in 2018)

Gus Allred – Evanston Outlaws

Kaleb Lewis – Gillette Roughriders

Mason Powell – Gillette Roughriders (First Team in 2019 & 2018)

Kaden Race – Gillette Roughriders (Second Team in 2019)

Brody Richardson – Gillette Roughriders (Second Team in 2019)

Hayden Sylte – Gillette Roughriders (First Team in 2019 & 2018)

Parker Bleggi – Jackson Giants

Quentin Bruno – Jackson Giants (Second Team in 2019 & 2018)

Caleb Eaton – Laramie Rangers (First Team in 2019, Second Team in 2018)

Tyler Oppie – Laramie Rangers (Second Team in 2019)

Carter Dubberley – Sheridan Troopers

Dalton Nelson – Sheridan Troopers

Ayden Roush – Sheridan Troopers (Second Team in 2019)

Second Team:

Garrett Clasen – Casper Oilers (Second Team in 2019)

Garrett Oswald – Cheyenne Post Six

Grant Redman – Cheyenne Post Six

Ryan Fisher – Evanston Outlaws (Second Team in 2019)

Jagger Mitchell – Evanston Outlaws

Zach Brown – Gillette Roughriders

Jason Fink – Gillette Roughriders

Matt Newlin – Gillette Roughriders (Second Team in 2019)

Bode Rivenes – Gillette Roughriders (Second Team in 2019)

Seth Christiansen – Jackson Giants (Second Team in 2019, First Team in 2018)

Connor Lang – Jackson Giants

Ryan Chamberlain – Laramie Rangers

Brandon Chavez – Laramie Rangers

Aidan Morris – Laramie Rangers (Second Team in 2019)

Gunner Hamblin – Rock Springs

Michael Greer – Sheridan Troopers

Justice Rees – Sheridan Troopers

Trevor Stowe – Sheridan Troopers

‘AA’ Co-Players of the Year = Mason Powell, Gillette Roughriders & Quentin Bruno, Jackson Giants

‘AA’ Pitcher of the Year = Kaden Race, Gillette Roughriders

‘AA’ Coach of the Year = Nate Perleberg, Gillette Roughriders

‘AA’ State Tournament MVP = Andrew Johnson, Cheyenne Post Six

‘AA’ State Tournament Sportsmanship Award = Laramie Rangers

Enter your number to get our free mobile app