The post-season is upon us for high school boys’ teams in Classes 1A and 2A. Here is the schedule for the regional tournaments this weekend.

Douglas, Lander, Riverton, and Torrington are hosting the games.

The 1A East and West Regional tournaments have play-in games on Monday to determine the final teams in the brackets.

MONDAY, FEB. 24 - All games were postponed to Tuesday

TUESDAY, FEB. 25:

1A Southeast Play-In Game

Final Score: (SE-4) Rock River 2 (SE-5) Glendo 0 - Game canceled due to weather & roads - Glendo takes the forfeit and the Longhorns will move on

1A Southwest Play-In Game

Final Score: (SW-5) Cokeville 62 (SW-4) Little Snake River 44

1A Northwest Play-In Game

Final Score: (NW-4) Dubois 69 (NW-5) Ten Sleep 14

 

1A EAST REGIONAL – Douglas (Rec Center & Middle School)

*Lingle-Ft. Laramie has a head-to-head tie-breaker over H.E.M. for the SE-2 seed

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

Game 1: Final Score: (SE-2) H.E.M. 79 (NE-3) Hulett 74

Game 2: Final Score: (NE-1) Upton 71 (SE-4) Rock River 18

Game 3: Final Score: (NE-2) Kaycee 77 (SE-3) Guernsey-Sunrise 40

Game 4: Final Score: (SE-1) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 60 (NE-4) NSI Academy 26

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

Game 8: Final Score: Hulett 72 Rock River 33 (Loser Out) - Rock River eliminated

Game 9: Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 64 NSI Academy 56 (Loser Out) - NSI eliminated

Game 5: Final Score: Upton 93 H.E.M. 70

Game 6: Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 58 Kaycee 56

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

Game 10: Final Score: Kaycee 76 Hulett 60 - Kaycee qualifies for state; Hulett eliminated

Game 11: Final Score: H.E.M. 71 Guernsey-Sunrise 37 - H.E.M. qualifies for state; Guernsey-Sunrise eliminated

Game 12: Final Score: Kaycee 60 H.E.M. 49 – 3rd Place Game

Game 7: Final Score: Upton 55 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 33 – Championship Game - Bobcats win Regional Title

 

1A WEST REGIONAL – Lander (Lander HS Fieldhouse & Aux Gym)

*Meeteetse and Burlington won a tie-breaker over Dubois in the NW for 2 and 3-seeds

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

Game 1: Final Score: (SW-2) Saratoga 58 (NW-3) Burlington 51

Game 2: Final Score: (NW-1) St. Stephens 81 (SW-4) Cokeville 69 - OT (Eagles out-scored Panthers 19-7 in extra period)

Game 3: Final Score: (SW-1) Encampment 80 (NW-4) Dubois 39

Game 4: Final Score:  (SW-3) Farson-Eden 48 (NW-2) Meeteetse 28

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

Game 8: Final Score: Cokeville 64 Burlington 52 (Loser Out) - Burlington eliminated

Game 9: Final Score: Dubois 53 Meeteetse 42 (Aux) (Loser Out) - Meeteetse eliminated

Game 5: Final Score: Saratoga 81 St. Stephens 62

Game 6: Final Score: Encampment 63 Farson-Eden 52

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

Game 10: Final Score: Farson-Eden 56 Cokeville 46 - Farson-Eden qualifies for state; Cokeville eliminated

Game 11: Final Score: St. Stephens 87 Dubois 60 - St. Stephens qualifies for state; Dubois eliminated

Game 12: Final Score: Farson-Eden 67 St. Stephens 53 – 3rd Place Game

Game 7: Final Score: Encampment 66 Saratoga 64 – Championship Game - Tigers hold on for Regional Title

 

2A EAST REGIONAL – Torrington (Torrington HS & Southeast HS)

*Sundance wins a coin flip for NE #1 seed over Big Horn

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

Game 1: Final Score: (SE-2) Southeast 50 (NE-3) Moorcroft 47

Game 2: Final Score: (NE-1) Sundance 75 (SE-4) Glenrock 35

Game 3: Final Score: (NE-2) Big Horn 56 (SE-3) Lusk 42

Game 4: Final Score: (SE-1) Pine Bluffs 78 (NE-4) Wright 7

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

Game 8: Final Score: Glenrock 53 Moorcroft 34 (Loser Out) - Moorcroft eliminated

Game 9: Final Score: Lusk 66 Wright 34 (Loser Out) - Wright eliminated

Game 5: Final Score: Southeast 67 Sundance 35

Game 6: Final Score: Big Horn 71 Pine Bluffs 52

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

Game 10: Final Score: Pine Bluffs 80 Glenrock 39 - Pine Bluffs qualifies for state; Glenrock eliminated

Game 11: Final Score: Sundance 65 Lusk 49 - Sundance qualifies for state; Lusk eliminated

Game 12: Final Score: Pine Bluffs 69.Sundance, 61 – 3rd Place Game

Game 7: Final Score: Big Horn 35 Southeast 33 – Championship Game - Rams win the Regional Title

 

2A WEST REGIONAL – Riverton (Riverton HS & Riverton MS)

*Wind River has wins over common opponents to get the SW-3 seed over Shoshoni

*Tongue River has wins over common opponents to get the NW-2 seed over Greybull

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

Game 1: Final Score: (NW-1) Rocky Mountain 61 (SW-4) Shoshoni 26

Game 2: Final Score: (SW-2) Kemmerer 39 (NW-3) Greybull 35

Game 3: Final Score: (NW-2) Tongue River 53 (SW-3) Wind River 30

Game 4: Final Score: (SW-1) Wyoming Indian 81 (NW-4) Riverside 48 - Derek Nipwater 28 pts (3 dunks) for Chiefs

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

Game 8: Final Score: Greybull 47 Shoshoni 42 (Loser Out) - Shoshoni eliminated (Wranglers were down by 19 and came back and tied it at 41-41, but Buffs hold on)

Game 9: Final Score: Wind River 68 Riverside 47 (Loser Out) - Riverside eliminated

Game 5: Final Score: Rocky Mountain 60 Kemmerer 40

Game 6: Final Score: Wyoming Indian 69 Tongue River 64

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

Game 10: Final Score: Tongue River 40 Greybull 38 - Tongue River qualifies for state; Greybull eliminated

Game 11: Final Score: Kemmerer 61 Wind River 37 - Kemmerer qualifies for state; Wind River eliminated

Game 12: Final Score: Tongue River 54 Kemmerer 51 – 3rd Place Game

Game 7: Final Score: Rocky Mountain 67 Wyoming Indian 60 – Championship Game - Grizzlies win the Regional Title

Enter your number to get our free mobile app