It’s time for the Class 4A regional soccer tournaments in Cheyenne and Jackson on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday.

The top seeds have a first-round bye and have automatically qualified for next week’s state tournament in Cheyenne. Those are the Thunder Basin girls and Laramie boys in the East Conference and the Rock Springs girls and Jackson boys from the West Conference.

The other six teams play a first-round loser-out match on Thursday. Then, on Friday and Saturday, the four seeds for next week’s state tournament will be determined by the remaining four teams.

Get our free mobile app

***Game Times in round one on Thursday could change to adjust for teams traveling.

WEST REGIONAL GIRLS (at Jackson Hole HS)

Jackson won the tiebreaker and earned the No. 3 seed thanks to a victory over Rock Springs, while Kelly Walsh did not beat Rock Springs.

Thursday, May 12: (on South Synthetic Field)

(1-seed) Rock Springs = Bye

Final Score: Game 6: (4) Kelly Walsh 2 (5) Green River 0 - Wolves are eliminated; Trojans advance to state

Final Score: Game 4: (3) Jackson 3 (6) Star Valley 0 - Braves are eliminated; Fillies advance to state

Final Score: Game 2: (2) Natrona County 2 (7) Evanston 0 - Red Devils are eliminated; Fillies advance to state

Friday, May 13: (on Stadium Field)

Final Score: Game 7: Natrona County 3 Jackson 1

Final Score: Game 9: Rock Springs 3 Kelly Walsh 0

Saturday, May 14: (on Stadium Field)

Final Score: Game 13: Rock Springs 3 Natrona County 2 (Championship)

Final Score: Game 11: Jackson 3 Kelly Walsh 1 (3rd place match)

EAST REGIONAL GIRLS (in Cheyenne)

Thursday, May 12: (at East HS Okie Blanchard Stadium)

(1-seed) Thunder Basin = Bye

Final Score: Game 6: (4) Cheyenne East 1 (5) Cheyenne Central 0 - Indians are eliminated; Thunderbirds advance to state 

Final Score: Game 4: (3) Sheridan 2 (6) Campbell County 1 - Camels are eliminated; Broncs advance to state 

Final Score: Game 2: (2) Laramie 1 (7) Cheyenne South 0 - Bison are eliminated; Plainsmen advance to state

Friday, May 13: (at Central HS Riske Field)

Final Score: Game 7: Sheridan 1 Laramie 0 - a goal in the 9th min was the difference

Final Score: Game 9: Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne East 0

Saturday, May 14:

Final Score: Game 13: Thunder Basin 2 Sheridan 1 (5-3 in shootout) (Championship at Central HS)

Final Score: Game 11: Cheyenne East 1 Laramie 0 (3rd place match at East HS)

WEST REGIONAL BOYS (at Jackson Hole HS)

Thursday, May 12: (on Stadium Field)

(1-seed) Jackson = Bye

Final Score: Game 5: (5) Star Valley 2 (4) Green River 1 - Wolves are eliminated; Braves advance to state 

Final Score: Game 3: (3) Rock Springs 1 (6) Evanston 0 - Red Devils are eliminated; Tigers advance to state 

Final Score: Game 1: (2) Kelly Walsh 4 (7) Natrona County 0 - Mustangs are eliminated; Trojans advance to state 

Friday, May 13: (on Stadium Field)

Final Score: Game 8: Kelly Walsh 0 Rock Springs 0 (Trojans 4-2 shootout)

Final Score: Game 10: Jackson 5 Star Valley 1

Saturday, May 14: (on Stadium Field)

Final Score: Game 14: Jackson 4 Kelly Walsh 0 (Championship)

Final Score: Game 12: Rock Springs 3 Star Valley 1 (3rd place match)

EAST REGIONAL BOYS (in Cheyenne)

Cheyenne Central won the tiebreaker and earned the No. 2 seed over Sheridan thanks to their win over Laramie. Sheridan did not have a victory over Laramie.

Thursday, May 12: (at Central HS Riske Field)

(1-seed) Laramie = Bye

Final Score: Game 5: (5) Thunder Basin 1 (4) Campbell County 0 - OT; Camels are eliminated; Bolts advance to state 

Final Score: Game 3: (3) Sheridan 8 (6) Cheyenne East 2 - Thunderbirds are eliminated; Broncs advance to state 

Final Score: Game 1: (2) Cheyenne Central 4 (7) Cheyenne South 2 - Bison are eliminated; Indians advance to state 

Friday, May 13: (at Central HS Riske Field)

Final Score: Game 8: Sheridan 5 Cheyenne Central 0 - Broncs led 4-0 by half

Final Score: Game 10: Laramie 2 Thunder Basin 0

Saturday, May 14:

Final Score: Game 14: Sheridan 1 Laramie 0 (Championship at Central HS)

Final Score: Game 12: Cheyenne Central 1 Thunder Basin 0 (3rd place match at East HS)

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week April 26-30

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week April 26-30