The all-conference football awards for teams in Classes 4A and 3A were announced on Saturday.

These honors are voted on by the coaches in their respective conferences. These are done according to conference by-laws.

Get our free mobile app

CLASS 4A

EAST ALL-CONFERENCE (teams finished 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th)

Tight End

1st Team – Garrett Herther, Campbell County

1st Team – Kolbe Dierks, Cheyenne East

2nd Team – Dane Barton, Cheyenne South

Wide Receivers

1st Team – Renton Jensen, Cheyenne East – unanimous selection

1st Team – Aidan Dorr, Campbell County

1st Team – Nathan Mirich, Cheyenne East

1st Team – Miles Porwoll, Cheyenne Central

1st Team – Adam Gibson, Campbell County

2nd Team – David Hondel, Cheyenne East

2nd Team – Landon Walker, Kelly Walsh

2nd Team – Trey Downham, Cheyenne South

2nd Team – Kaecen Paden, Kelly Walsh

2nd Team – Brenden Bohlmann, Cheyenne East

HM – Jaden McNeil, Cheyenne South

HM – Seth Peterson, Campbell County

Offensive Linemen

1st Team – Caleb Ruff, Cheyenne East – unanimous selection

1st Team – Brycen Bailey, Cheyenne Central

1st Team – Colby Olson, Cheyenne East

1st Team – Wyatt Herther, Campbell County

1st Team – Caleb Ortberg, Kelly Walsh

1st team – Tyler Gaer, Cheyenne Central

1st Team – James Hushbeck, Cheyenne South

1st Team – Jesse Kirkbride, Cheyenne East

2nd Team – Lucas Olivas, Cheyenne East

2nd Team – Eric Resendiz, Cheyenne East

2nd Team – Jacob Murphy, Cheyenne South

2nd Team – Dylan Teasley, Cheyenne Central

2nd Team – Griffen Burnham, Kelly Walsh

2nd Team – Jaydin Hamm, Cheyenne East

Quarterbacks

1st Team – Camden Hayes, Cheyenne East – unanimous selection

1st Team – Mason Drube, Campbell County

2nd Team – Carter Alvar, Kelly Walsh

Running Backs

1st Team – Drew Jackson, Cheyenne East – unanimous selection

1st Team – Trent Rosenau, Campbell County

1st Team – Mason County, Cheyenne Central

1st Team – Damien Pino, Cheyenne South

2nd Team – Kadon Boyce, Kelly Walsh

Punter

1st Team – Colby Olson, Cheyenne East – unanimous selection

2nd Team – Brock Pederson, Cheyenne Central

HM – Keelan Anderson, Cheyenne South

At-Large Offense

1st Team – Landon Walker, Kelly Walsh

2nd Team – David Hondel, Cheyenne East

HM – Brock Pederson, Cheyenne Central

HM – Noah Haggberg, Cheyenne South

Defensive Linemen

1st Team – Colby Olson, Cheyenne East – unanimous selection

1st Team – Colton Prindle, Cheyenne Central

1st Team – Kadon Boyce, Kelly Walsh

1st Team – Eric Resendiz, Cheyenne East

1st Team – Raynor Ranum, Campbell County

1st Team – Tyler Gaer, Cheyenne Central

1st Team – Jason Zahm, Cheyenne East

1st Team – Chase Woodard, Cheyenne South

2nd Team – Caleb Ortberg, Kelly Walsh

2nd Team – Daniel Serna-Perez, Cheyenne South

2nd Team – Josue Angulo, Campbell County

2nd Team – Talan Gomph, Campbell County

2nd Team – Dylan Teasley, Cheyenne Central

2nd Team – Griffen Burnham, Kelly Walsh

HM – Skylar Smith, Cheyenne South

Linebackers

1st Team – Kolbe Dierks, Cheyenne East – unanimous selection

1st Team – Levi Palmer, Campbell County

1st Team – Tate Berry, Cheyenne Central

1st Team – Nathan Mirich, Cheyenne East

1st Team – Noah Haggberg, Cheyenne South

1st Team – Ethan Hague, Kelly Walsh

2nd Team – Patrick Lynch, Campbell County

2nd Team – Caleb Ruff, Cheyenne East

2nd Team – Mason DeHoff, Cheyenne Central

2nd Team – Wyatt Dean, Cheyenne East

2nd Team – Layne Warburton, Cheyenne South

2nd Team – Carson Garey, Cheyenne South

HM – Wyatt Humbel, Kelly Walsh

HM – Will Pauley, Cheyenne Central

Defensive Backs

1st Team – Drew Jackson, Cheyenne East – unanimous selection

1st Team – Miles Porwoll, Cheyenne Central

1st Team – Brenden Bohlmann, Cheyenne East

1st Team – Aidan Dorr, Campbell County

1st Team – Damien Pino, Cheyenne South

1st Team – Renton Jensen, Cheyenne East

1st Team – Marcus DeHoff, Cheyenne Central

2nd Team – Michael Biggs, Campbell County

2nd Team – Brayden Johnson, Kelly Walsh

2nd Team – Lucas Linde, Cheyenne Central

2nd Team – David Hondel, Cheyenne East

2nd Team – Trey Downham, Cheyenne South

HM – Cameron Trujillo, Cheyenne South

HM – Jaden McNeil, Cheyenne South

Return Specialists

1st Team – Drew Jackson, Cheyenne East – unanimous selection

2nd Team – Miles Porwoll, Cheyenne Central

HM – Cameron Trujillo, Cheyenne South

HM – Evan Martinez, Kelly Walsh

Kicking Specialists

1st Team – Keelan Anderson, Cheyenne South – unanimous selection

2nd Team – Brock Pederson, Cheyenne Central

HM = Jaxon Miller, Cheyenne East

At-Large Defense

1st Team – Brock Pederson, Cheyenne Central – unanimous selection

2nd Team – Caleb Ruff, Cheyenne East

HM – Michael Biggs, Campbell County

 

Offensive Player of the Year = Drew Jackson, Cheyenne East – unanimous selection

Defensive Player of the Year = Kolbe Dierks, Cheyenne East – unanimous selection

Lineman of the Year = Colby Olson, Cheyenne East – unanimous selection

Coach of the Year = Chad Goff, Cheyenne East

 

WEST ALL-CONFERENCE (teams finished 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th)

Tight End

1st Team – Goodness Okere, Rock Springs – unanimous selection

1st Team – Cort Catlin, Thunder Bain

2nd Team – Dallin Bertagnole, Natrona County

2nd Team – Logan Mendoza, Thunder Basin

HM – Charlie True, Natrona County

HM – Jacob Ormseth, Sheridan

Wide Receivers

1st Team – Dane Steel, Sheridan – unanimous selection

1st Team – Landon Scalise, Thunder Basin

1st Team – Rogan Potter, Natrona County

1st Team – Max Alexander, Laramie

1st Team – Kael Anderson, Rock Springs

1st Team – Cody Dunham, Sheridan

2nd Team – Dawson Clark, Natrona County

2nd Team – Antonio Avila, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Parker Wagner, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Aiden Youmans, Natrona County

Offensive Linemen

1st Team – Kavontae Montgomery, Thunder Basin

1st Team – Alex Haswell, Sheridan

1st Team – DJ Elchlinger, Sheridan

1st Team – Will Brooks, Sheridan

1st Team – Noah Sides, Natrona County

1st Team – Ethan Saunders, Rock Springs

1st Team – Josh May, Natrona County

1st Team – Caden Parker, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Beau Wright, Laramie

2nd Team – Noah Williamson, Sheridan

2nd Team – Keegan Crow, Natrona County

2nd Team – Kingston Hanson, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Shawn Benson, Natrona County

2nd Team – Tays Turnbull, Natrona County

HM – Justyce Lucas, Sheridan

HM – Bridger Peldo, Sheridan

HM – Payten Martineau, Sheridan

HM – Kolin Custis, Sheridan

HM – Ethan Frady, Rock Springs

HM – Pablo Meza, Rock Springs

HM – Ranger Elkins, Rock Springs

Quarterbacks

1st Team – Alonso Aguilar, Thunder Basin

1st Team – Dominick Berrettini, Sheridan

2nd Team – Michael Faigl, Rock Springs

2nd Team – Trig Berens, Natrona County

HM – Fisher Frude, Laramie

Running Backs

1st Team – PJ Hatzenbuhler, Thunder Basin

1st Team – Terran Grooms, Sheridan

1st Team – Will Cantrell, Natrona County

1st Team – Brycen Coombs, Rock Springs

2nd Team – Nahir Aguirre, Sheridan

2nd Team – Beau Russell, Natrona County

2nd Team – Danny Yates, Natrona County

HM – Kelten Crow, Sheridan

HM – Sam Thornhill, Rock Springs

Punter

1st Team – Ty Gilbertson, Sheridan – unanimous selection

2nd Team – Fisher Frude, Laramie

HM – Trig Berens, Natrona County

HM – Michael Rubich, Rock Springs

At-Large Offense

1st Team – Nahir Aguirre, Sheridan

2nd Team – Beau Russell, Natrona County

HM – Michael Faigl, Rock Springs

HM – Antonio Avila, Thunder Basin

HM – Porter Trabing, Laramie

Defensive Linemen

1st Team – Alex Haswell, Sheridan – unanimous selection

1st Team – DJ Elchlinger, Sheridan

1st Team – Peyton Brown, Thunder Basin

1st Team – Danny Yates, Natrona County

1st Team – Noah Williamson, Sheridan

1st Team – Joseph Sanchez, Natrona County

1st Team – Jaxson Viergets, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Tyler Ennist, Laramie

2nd Team – Will Cantrell, Natrona County

2nd Team – Riley Bertsch, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Noah Sides, Natrona County

2nd Team – Payten Martineau, Sheridan

HM – Logan Bonner, Natrona County

HM – Charlie True, Natrona County

HM – Will Brooks, Sheridan

HM – Beck Haswell, Sheridan

HM – Ethan Saunders, Rock Springs

HM – Goodness Okere, Rock Springs

HM – James Moore, Rock Springs

Linebackers

1st Team – Logan Mendoza, Thunder Basin

1st Team – Jackson Lynn, Sheridan

1st Team – Timothy Edmondson, Natrona County

1st Team – Kolin Custis, Sheridan

1st Team – Sam Thornhill, Rock Springs

1st Team – Beau Russell, Natrona County

2nd Team – Kyler Roberts, Laramie

2nd Team – Cort Catlin, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Tucker Sides, Natrona County

2nd Team – Terran Grooms, Sheridan

2nd Team – Dakota Ledford, Laramie

HM – Bodie Livingston, Laramie

HM – Noah Kirsch, Laramie

HM – Peyton Maggi, Natrona County

HM – Jameson Siemens, Natrona County

HM – Noah Sides, Natrona County

HM – Kelten Crow, Sheridan

HM – Brycen Coombs, Rock Springs

HM – Josh Sain, Rock Springs

Defensive Backs

1st Team – Dane Steel, Sheridan – unanimous selection

1st Team – PJ Hatzenbuhler, Thunder Basin

1st Team – Cody Dunham, Sheridan

1st Team – Aiden O’Leary, Sheridan

1st Team – Bridger Anderson, Natrona County

1st Team – Andre Graves, Rock Springs

2nd Team – Fisher Frude, Laramie

2nd Team – Nolan Hottell, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Rogan Potter, Natrona County

2nd Team – Max Alexander, Laramie

2nd Team – Gus Bertagnole, Natrona County

HM – Evan Crum, Laramie

HM – Dawson Clark, Natrona County

HM – Zaven Thomas, Natrona County

HM – Kael Anderson, Rock Springs

HM – Kyle Cahill, Rock Springs

HM – Trew Thompson, Rock Springs

HM – Dominick Berrettini, Sheridan

HM – Ty Gilbertson, Sheridan

HM – Breck Reed, Sheridan

Return Specialists

1st Team – Dane Steel, Sheridan – unanimous selection

2nd Team – Beau Russell, Natrona County

2nd Team – Kael Anderson, Rock Springs

Kicking Specialists

1st Team – Ty Gilbertson, Sheridan – unanimous selection

2nd Team – Quinn Kalpin, Thunder Basin

HM – Michael Rubich, Rock Springs

HM – Fisher Frude, Laramie

HM – Rogan Potter, Natrona County

At-Large Defense

1st Team – Tucker Sides, Natrona County – unanimous selection

2nd Team – Goodness Okere, Rock Springs

HM – Cort Catlin, Thunder Basin

HM – Porter Trabing, Laramie

 

Offensive Player of the Year = Dane Steel, Sheridan – unanimous selection

Defensive Player of the Year = Dane Steel, Sheridan – unanimous selection

Lineman of the Year = Alex Haswell, Sheridan – unanimous selection

Coach of the Year = Jeff Mowry, Sheridan

 

CLASS 3A

EAST ALL-CONFERENCE

Quarterbacks

Darrick DeVries – Riverton

Trey Rinn - Douglas

Running Backs

Will Hammond – Buffalo

Zachary Covolo – Rawlins

Brody Wagner - Douglas

Wide Receivers

Nick McIntosh – Riverton

Trennan Pearson – Douglas

Hazen Camino – Buffalo

Ty Sheets – Riverton

Masen Decker - Worland

Tight End

Cohen Gossard – Buffalo

Branson Saltsgaver - Riverton

Offensive Lineman

Lance Rabel – Buffalo

Tegan Seeds – Douglas

Xavier Garcia – Riverton

Malachy Lehnen – Douglas

Ryan Cox – Riverton

Nathan Mills – Riverton

Daniel Lopez – Worland

Gabe Lopez – Douglas

Defensive Lineman

Hayden Jawors – Buffalo

Zaryc Prosser – Riverton

Brody Thiel – Worland

Tristan Osborne – Lander

Fisher Martinez – Worland

Dominic Hernandez – Douglas

Kayden Liebrecht – Riverton

Linebacker

Eli Patterson – Buffalo

Carter Archuleta – Douglas

Talon Thoman – Riverton

Ryan Nicholas – Buffalo

Cash Tillard – Douglas

Joel Jubber – Lander

Hunter Velarde – Lander

Brayden Torstenbo – Rawlins

Defensive Backs

Zayne Huber – Buffalo

Bryce Camino – Buffalo

Nate Halquist – Douglas

Wyatt Dickinson – Worland

Specialists

Jose Morales – Rawlins

Offensive Player of the Year = Darrick DeVries, Riverton

Defensive Player of the Year = Eli Patterson, Buffalo

Special Teams Player of the Year = Jose Morales, Rawlins

Linemen of the Year = Tegan Seeds, Douglas

Co-Coach of the Year = Rob Hammond, Buffalo & Mark Lenhardt, Riverton

 

WEST ALL-CONFERENCE

Quarterbacks

Jhett Schwahn – Powell

Smith McClure – Star Valley

Harrison Ward – Jackson

Maddax Ball – Cody

Running Backs

Jesse Leavitt – Star Valley

Grady McCarten – Cody

Brady Roberts – Evanston

Wide Receivers

Seb Brunner – Jackson

Trey Stenerson – Powell

Bryson Nield – Star Valley

Kai Barker – Evanston

Axel Mackinnon – Green River

Tight End

Wylie Wilkes – Star Valley

Conner Moss – Cody

Offensive Lineman

Jesse Gibson – Star Valley

Wyatt Barton – Cody

Jimmy Dees – Powell

Warren Sorensen – Cody

Dusty Carter – Powell

Jacob Eaton – Powell

Garrett Carlson – Star Valley

Tarrin Haws – Evanston

Defensive Lineman

Clay Merritt – Star Valley

Logan Class – Cody

Cooper Lawson – Star Valley

Wyatt Blackmore – Powell

Doug Bettger – Powell

Cole Robinette – Evanston

Linebackers

Trey Schroeder – Cody

Cohen Morrow – Evanston

Grant Thomson – Star Valley

Keona Wisnewski – Powell

Simon Gaskell – Star Valley

Trevon Abraham - Powell

Defensive Backs

Chase Hatch – Cody

Jayden Crook – Star Valley

Drew Barker – Evanston

Trey Smith – Cody

Lane Wiebelhaus – Star Valley

Specialists

Jordan Mendez – Evanston

Offensive Player of the Year = Grady McCarten, Cody

Co-Defensive Player of the Year = Cohen Morrow, Evanston & Chase Hatch, Cody

Special Teams Player of the Year = Jhett Schwahn, Powell

Lineman of the Year = Clay Merritt, Star Valley

Coach of the Year = McKay Young, Star Valley

Sheridan-Cheyenne East 4A Football Championship

Sheridan-Cheyenne East 4A Football Championship

Gallery Credit: Libby Ngo

Star Valley Vs. Cody 3A Football Championship

Star Valley Vs. Cody 3A Football Championship

Gallery Credit: Libby Ngo

More From WyoPreps