Prep boys’ basketball teams in the Cowboy State reach Week 8 of the 2024 season. Plenty of conference games are on the schedule, but there are many cross-quad and interclass matchups. There are also make-up games from postponements earlier in the month. Some schools are busier than others this week because some play multiple times, while some play only one game.

If you see a game missing or a game time has changed, please email david@wyopreps.com.

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE: JAN. 22-27, 2024

Get our free mobile app

MONDAY, JAN. 22:

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Crawford, NE 70 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 40

Tournament

Final Score: 1A #1 Upton 60 New Underwood, SD 48

TUESDAY, JAN. 23:

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #1 Powell 50 4A Cody 28

Final Score: 4A Riverton 63 3A Lander 49 - Wolverines shot 50% - DeVries led 3 in double figures with 15 pts.

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 2A #1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 58 Morrill, NE 47

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 84 Marsh Valley, ID 67 - Max Jensen scored 32 pts on 7-8 from 3-pt. range.

Final Score: 1A #3 Cokeville 62 Grace, ID 48

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Campbell County Sophs. 84 1A Arvada-Clearmont 33

Final Score: Cheyenne East Sophs. 84 1A Rock River 25

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 24:

Class 1A

Final Score: #4 Farson-Eden 53 #5 Little Snake River 46 (conference game)

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Teton, ID 61 4A Jackson 58 - Borchardt scored 28 pts in the loss for Jackson.

THURSDAY, JAN. 25:

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Laramie 80 Cheyenne South 31 (conference game) - Max Alexander had 27 pts for the Plainsmen, all in the first half.

Final Score: Star Valley 68 Evanston 55 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Powell 54 #3 Lovell 29 (conference game)

Final Score: Worland 62 #5 Thermopolis 51 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: Big Piney 61 Kemmerer 56 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #4 Tongue River 66 1A Kaycee 30

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Cody JV 48 1A Meeteetse 43

FRIDAY, JAN. 26:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Natrona County 68 #5 Sheridan 64 (conference game)

Final Score: Rock Springs 46 Kelly Walsh 44 (conference game) - Boston James with the tip-in at the buzzer for the Tigers' road win.

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 65 #4 Cheyenne East 58 (conference game) [at Storey Gym]

Final Score: Thunder Basin 82 Campbell County 77 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: Rawlins 68 Torrington 53 (conference game) - Jaxson Allard scored 28 pts including six 3s.

Final Score: Glenrock 45 Newcastle 39 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Douglas 53 Wheatland 31 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Pinedale 65 Lander 44 (conference game) - Josh Gosar went for 29 pts for the Wranglers.

Final Score: #3 Lovell 44 #5 Thermopolis 41 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 76 Burns 41 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Wright 64 #5 Big Horn 57 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Wyoming Indian 67 St. Stephens 56 (conference game)

Final Score: Greybull 52 Shoshoni 48 (conference game)

Final Score: Lusk 42 Pine Bluffs 39 (conference game)

Final Score: Wind River 47 Rocky Mountain 39 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Kaycee 56 Arvada-Clearmont 36 (conference game)

Final Score: Dubois 71 Midwest 51

Final Score: #1 Upton 78 Hulett 25 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Cokeville 76 #2 Saratoga 60 (conference game)

Final Score: Encampment 54 Southeast 52

Final Score: Burlington 50 Riverside 36 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Sundance 44 3A Moorcroft 26

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Rich County, UT 73 2A Big Piney 46

SATURDAY, JAN. 27:

Class 4A

Final Score: Rock Springs 71 Cheyenne South 40

Final Score: Cody 56 #3 Natrona County 35 - Broncs hand the Mustangs their 1st loss of the season.

Final Score: Evanston 64 Jackson 51 (conference game)

Final Score: Star Valley 85 Green River 82 (conference game) - 2OT

Class 3A

Final Score: Buffalo 75 Moorcroft 29 (conference game)

Final Score: Wheatland 69 Newcastle 30

Final Score: #2 Douglas 74 Glenrock 33

Final Score: Mountain View 40 Lyman 34 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: Kemmerer 48 Wind River 37

Final Score: Sundance 49 Burns 30

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 57 #1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 54 (conference game) - Freeburg scored 31 pts for the Hornets.

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 60 Greybull 42

Final Score: #5 Big Horn 64 Rocky Mountain 23

Class 1A

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 52 Arvada-Clearmont 13

Final Score: Encampment 74 Rock River 16

Final Score: Riverside 48 Ten Sleep 35 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Upton 84 Midwest 23 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Saratoga 67 #4 Farson-Eden 66 (conference game) - OT

Final Score: #3 Cokeville 54 #5 Little Snake River 33 (conference game)

Final Score: Meeteetse 54 Dubois 48 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 4A #5 Sheridan 80 3A Worland 49

Final Score: 2A #4 Wright 81 1A Kaycee 26 - 12 different players scored for the Panthers.

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week: Jan 11-13

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week: Jan 11-13

Gallery Credit: Frank Gambino, Christy Olsen, Molly Moorehouse, Pinedale Wrangler Wrestling, Upton Booster Club, Stephanie Peterson, Frank Gambino, James Yule, Greg Wise, Angie Erickson, Chrissy Sanchez, Adria Trembly, Bridget Truempler,

More From WyoPreps