It is Week 8 of the high school basketball season for girls’ programs around Wyoming. More conference action rules the slate of games, but there are plenty of cross-quad and interclass games, as teams are making up games from an earlier postponement or just filling out their schedule. Some schools will play only once this week.

If you see a game missing or a game time has changed, please email david@wyopreps.com.

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE: JAN. 22-27, 2024

Get our free mobile app

MONDAY, JAN. 22:

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Crawford, NE 56 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 34

TUESDAY, JAN. 23:

Interclass

Final Score: 4A #2 Cody 56 3A #4 Powell 40

Final Score: 1A #4 Burlington 62 2A Shoshoni 18

Final Score: 3A Lander 49 4A Riverton 38

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 2A #3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 55 Morrill, NE 42

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 42 Preston, ID 30

Final Score: Grace, ID 54 1A #1 Cokeville 30

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Campbell County Sophs. 47 1A Arvada-Clearmont 44

Final Score: Cheyenne East Sophs. 44 1A Rock River 41

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 24:

Class 1A

Final Score: #4 Little Snake River 60 Farson-Eden 40 (conference game)

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Teton, ID 83 4A Jackson 15

THURSDAY, JAN. 25:

Class 4A

Final Score: #5 Laramie 54 Cheyenne South 32 (conference game)

Final Score: Star Valley 54 Evanston 17 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #4 Powell 48 Lovell 27 (conference game)

Final Score: Worland 48 Thermopolis 44 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: Big Piney 50 Kemmerer 49 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Meeteetse 42 Ft. Washakie 34 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #1 Tongue River 58 1A Kaycee 11

Final Score: 1A #2 Upton 60 2A Lusk 45

FRIDAY, JAN. 26:

Class 4A

Final Score: #4 Sheridan 59 Natrona County 47 (conference game) - Hanft with 24 pts for the Broncs.

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 40 Rock Springs 38 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne East 58 Cheyenne Central 41 (conference game) [at Storey Gym]

Final Score: #3 Campbell County 71 Thunder Basin 47 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: Torrington 38 Rawlins 29 (conference game)

Final Score: Newcastle 42 Glenrock 36 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Douglas 67 Wheatland 49 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Pinedale 68 Lander 46 (conference game) - Elyn Bowers scored 30 pts for the Wranglers

Final Score: Lovell 50 Thermopolis 26 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Wyoming Indian 94 St. Stephens 13 (conference game) - game played in Lander

Final Score: #4 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 59 Burns 36 (conference game)

Final Score: Wind River 54 #5 Rocky Mountain 44 (conference game)

Final Score: Greybull 47 Shoshoni 22 (conference game)

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 62 Lusk 45 (conference game)

Final Score: Big Horn 54 Wright 41 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 23 Kaycee 22 (conference game)

Final Score: Dubois 48 Midwest 19

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 58 Saratoga 37 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Upton 61 Hulett 18 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Southeast 44 Encampment 30

Final Score: #5 Burlington 60 Riverside 29 (conference game)

Final Score: Ft. Washakie 60 Ten Sleep 24 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #3 Sundance 56 3A Moorcroft 23

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Rich County, UT 48 2A Big Piney 29

SATURDAY, JAN. 27:

Class 4A

Final Score: Rock Springs 52 Cheyenne South 12

Final Score: #2 Cody 55 Natrona County 22

Final Score: Evanston 38 Jackson 22 (conference game)

Final Score: Star Valley 58 Green River 43 (conference game) - Braves' Engelhardt had 18 pts, all scored in the 2nd half.

Class 3A

Final Score: #2 Buffalo 79 Moorcroft 18 (conference game)

Final Score: Wheatland 73 Newcastle 32

Final Score: #1 Douglas 74 Glenrock 19

Final Score: Lyman 51 #3 Mountain View 43 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: Wind River 61 Kemmerer 33

Final Score: #3 Sundance 44 Burns 29

Final Score: #4 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 38 Pine Bluffs 34 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Tongue River 44 Greybull 19

Final Score: #5 Rocky Mountain 54 Big Horn 45

Class 1A

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 31 Guernsey-Sunrise 16

Final Score: Encampment 39 Rock River 32

Final Score: Riverside 59 Ten Sleep 15 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 48 #4 Little Snake River 32 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Upton 64 Midwest 6 (conference game)

Final Score: Dubois 42 Meeteetse 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Saratoga 54 Farson-Eden 45 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 4A #4 Sheridan 55 3A Worland 31

Final Score: 2A Wright 63 1A Kaycee 26 - Meza scored 30 pts for the Panthers.

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week: Jan 11-13

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week: Jan 11-13

Gallery Credit: Frank Gambino, Christy Olsen, Molly Moorehouse, Pinedale Wrangler Wrestling, Upton Booster Club, Stephanie Peterson, Frank Gambino, James Yule, Greg Wise, Angie Erickson, Chrissy Sanchez, Adria Trembly, Bridget Truempler,

More From WyoPreps