Cowboys and cowgirls will compete again on April 27-28 at Big Piney.

Below are the winners of the Rock Springs Rodeo held on April 13-14.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Donny Proffit (Diamondville) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Shelby Petersen (Douglas) won both days

Breakaway Roping: Jordyn McNamee (Buffalo) and Katie Kendrick (Mountain View)

Goat Tying: Haiden Thompson (Yoder) and Tavy Leno (Sheridan)

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Halle Hladky (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Donny Proffit (Diamondville) and Jase Longwell (Thermopolis)

Steer Wrestling: Chance Sorenson (Arvada) and Derrick Robinson (Moorcroft)

Team Roping Saturday: Hadley Furnival (Casper) and Teagan Bentley (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Lane Anderson (Meeker, CO) and Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO)

Tie-Down Roping: Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) and Colter Ellis (Cody)

Bull Riding: Kolyn Gilland (Lander) and Matthew Fenton (Ten Sleep)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 14-20 at Rock Springs.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Rock Springs rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 99 points

2. Riggen Myers (Baggs) - 17

3. Derrick Robinson (Moorcroft) - 10

4-6 (tie). Dimaggio Hamilton (Sheridan) - 9

4-6 (tie). Denton Pavlenko (Gillette) - 9

4-6 (tie). Drake Amundson (Wheatland) - 9

Saddle Broncs:

1. Kayson Dory (Laramie) - 39 points

2. Jase Longwell (Thermopolis) - 26

3-4 (tie). Parker Manor (Gillette) - 18

3-4 (tie). Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 18

Tie Down Roping:

1. Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 51 points

2. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 50

3. Clay Reiner (Buffalo) - 47

4. Cooper Deveraux (Newcastle) - 45

Breakaway Roping:

1. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 52 points

2. Jordyn McNamee (Buffalo) - 41

3. Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 39

4. Kaydin Davis (Buffalo) - 38

Goat Tying:

1. Haiden Thompson (Yoder) - 83 points

2. Tavy Leno (Sheridan) - 81

3. Brooke Worman (Clearmont) - 76

4. Shaylee Terry (McKinnon) - 58

Barrel Racing:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 83 points

2. Shelby Petersen (Douglas) - 82

3. Haiden Thompson (Yoder) - 69.5

4. Taylor Nichols (Boulder) - 67

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 95 points

2. Halle Hladky (Gillette) - 73

3. Rayne Grant (Wheatland) - 53

4. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 44

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 63 points

2. Kagen King (Rozet) - 47

3. Danny Goold (Douglas) - 44

4. Chase Stricklin (Rock River) - 43

Team Roping:

1. Jade Espenscheid (Big Piney) and Coy Johnson (Buffalo) - 62 points

2. Blake Afdahl (Torrington) and Clay Reiner (Buffalo) - 51

3. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) and Lane Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 41

4. Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espenchild (Big Piney) - 38

Bull Riding:

1. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 55 points

2. Brody Hasenack (Jackson) - 54

3. Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) - 52.5

4. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 47

Boys Cutting:

1. Wes Bray (Casper) - 105 points

2. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 100

3. Joseph Hayden (Gillette) - 94.5

4. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 91

Girls Cutting:

1. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 120.5 points

2. Emme Norsworthy (Thermopolis) - 90

3. Aniya Teppo (Farson) - 88.5

4. Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - 73

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 38 points

2. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 32

3. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 30.5

4. Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) - 27