Cowboys and cowgirls will be competing in Newcastle on May 4-5.

Below are the winners of the Big Piney Rodeo held on April 27-28.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Donny Proffit (Diamondville) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Taylor Nichols (Boulder) and Maddie Fantaskey (Worland)

Breakaway Roping: Taylor Nichols (Boulder) won both days.

Goat Tying: Tavy Leno (Sheridan) won both days.

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Madison Wolff (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Cian Ahern (Wyarno) won both days.

Steer Wrestling: Skyler Lubkeman (Gillette) and Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO)

Team Roping Saturday: Teagan Bentley (Casper) Carson Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Coy Johnson (Buffalo) and Jade Espenscheid (Big Piney)

Tie-Down Roping: Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) and Parker Rowe (Jackson)

Bull Riding: Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) and Riggen Myers (Baggs)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 14-20 at Rock Springs.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Big Piney rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 119 points

2. Riggen Myers (Baggs) - 35

3. Derrick Robinson (Moorcroft) - 10

4-6 (tie). Dimaggio Hamilton (Sheridan) - 9

4-6 (tie). Denton Pavlenko (Gillette) - 9

4-6 (tie). Drake Amundson (Wheatland) - 9

Saddle Broncs:

1. Jase Longwell (Thermopolis) - 44 points

2. Kayson Dory (Laramie) - 39

3. Cian Ahern (Wyarno) - 20

4-5 (tie). Parker Manor (Gillette) - 18

4-5 (tie). Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 18

Tie Down Roping:

1. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 60 points

2. Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 58

3. Cooper Deveraux (Newcastle) - 54

4. Colter Ellis (Cody) - 53

Breakaway Roping:

1. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 56 points

2. Rayne Grant (Wheatland) - 47

3. Jordyn McNamee (Buffalo) - 41

4. Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 39

Goat Tying:

1. Tavy Leno (Sheridan) - 101 points

2-3 (tie). Haiden Thompson (Yoder) - 91

2-3 (tie). Brooke Worman (Clearmont) - 91

4. Karissa Phillips (Rock Springs) - 66

Barrel Racing:

1. Shelby Petersen (Douglas) - 91 points

2. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 90

3. Taylor Nichols (Boulder) - 79

4. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 74

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 105 points

2. Halle Hladky (Gillette) - 87

3. Rayne Grant (Wheatland) - 62

4. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 54

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 80 points

2. Kagen King (Rozet) - 55

3. Kaden Berger (Gillette) - 53

4. Chase Stricklin (Rock River) - 52

Team Roping:

1. Jade Espenscheid (Big Piney) and Coy Johnson (Buffalo) - 76 points

2. Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espenchild (Big Piney) - 53.5

3. Blake Afdahl (Torrington) and Clay Reiner (Buffalo) - 51

4. Bryan and Jared Lemmon (Torrington) - 48

Bull Riding:

1. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 74 points

2. Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) - 65

3. Brody Hasenack (Jackson) - 63

4. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 57.5

Boys Cutting:

1. Wes Bray (Casper) - 105 points

2. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 100

3. Joseph Hayden (Gillette) - 94.5

4. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 91

Girls Cutting:

1. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 120.5 points

2. Emme Norsworthy (Thermopolis) - 90

3. Aniya Teppo (Farson) - 88.5

4. Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - 73

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 38 points

2. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 32

3. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 30.5

4. Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) - 27