Cowboys and cowgirls will be competing in Casper on May 17-18.

This will be a Friday and Saturday competition, and not Saturday and Sunday, like most other rodeos.

Below are the winners of the Gillette Rodeo held on May 11-12.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Donny Proffit (Diamondville) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Shelby Petersen (Douglas) won both days.

Breakaway Roping: Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) and Kade Koltiska (Big Horn)

Goat Tying: Tavy Leno (Sheridan) won both days.

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Halle Hladky (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Jase Longwell (Thermopolis) and Kayson Dory (Laramie)

Steer Wrestling: Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) and Skyler Lubkeman (Gillette)

Team Roping Saturday: Coy Johnson (Buffalo) and Jade Espenchild (Big Piney)

Team Roping Sunday: Coy Johnson (Buffalo) and Jade Espenchild (Big Piney)

Tie-Down Roping: Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) and Weston Mills (Gillette)

Bull Riding: Dalton McCaslin (Grover) and Brody Hasenack (Jackson)

Boys Cutting: Wes Bray (Casper) and Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas)

Girls Cutting: Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) and Taylor Gibson (Pavillion)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 14-20 at Rock Springs.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Newcastle rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 120 points

2. Riggen Myers (Baggs) - 71.5

3. Derrick Robinson (Moorcroft) - 10

4-6 (tie). Dimaggio Hamilton (Sheridan) - 9

4-6 (tie). Denton Pavlenko (Gillette) - 9

4-6 (tie). Drake Amundson (Wheatland) - 9

Saddle Broncs:

1. Jase Longwell (Thermopolis) - 63 points

2. Kayson Dory (Laramie) - 49

3. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 38

4. Cian Ahern (Wyarno) - 20

Tie Down Roping:

1. Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 83 points

2. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 77

3. Cooper Deveraux (Newcastle) - 69

4. Colter Ellis (Cody) - 67

Breakaway Roping:

1. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 67 points

2. Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 59

3-4 (tie). Jordyn McNamee (Buffalo) - 56

3-4 (tie). Rayne Grant (Wheatland) - 56

Goat Tying:

1. Tavy Leno (Sheridan) - 118 points

2. Haiden Thompson (Yoder) - 109

3. Brooke Worman (Clearmont) - 92.5

4. Shaylee Terry (McKinnon) - 79

Barrel Racing:

1. Shelby Petersen (Douglas) - 109 points

2. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 102

3. Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) - 91

4. Taylor Nichols (Boulder) - 89

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 118 points

2. Halle Hladky (Gillette) - 99

3. Shelby Petersen (Douglas) - 73

4. Rayne Grant (Wheatland) - 66.5

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 98 points

2. Kaden Berger (Gillette) - 78

3. Kagen King (Rozet) - 73

4. Skyler Lubkeman (Gillette) - 69

Team Roping:

1. Jade Espenscheid (Big Piney) and Coy Johnson (Buffalo) - 95 points

2. Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espenchild (Big Piney) - 62.5

3. Blake Afdahl (Torrington) and Clay Reiner (Buffalo) - 61

Bull Riding:

1. Brody Hasenack (Jackson) - 90 points

2. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 84

3. Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) - 82

4. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 74

Boys Cutting:

1. Wes Bray (Casper) - 111 points

2. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 100

3. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 92

4. Joseph Hayden (Gillette) - 91.5

Girls Cutting:

1. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 115.5 points

2. Emme Norsworthy (Thermopolis) - 100

3. Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - 92

4. Aniya Teppo (Farson) - 88.5

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 38 points

2. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 32

3. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 30.5

4. Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) - 27