2A State Wrestling in Casper, WY

Day one of the Wyoming High School Wrestling State Championships has been completed.

Class 2A was the first one up for Wyoming wrestling this week. Check below for the final results for each weight class.

Class 2A Team Scores

Champion: Wright: 200 

2. Kemmerer: 173, 3. Cokeville: 168.5, 4. Lovell 164.5, 5. Thermopolis: 126.5, 6. Shoshoni: 123, 7. Moorcroft: 116, 8. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast: 103.5, 9. Wind River: 99, 10. Saratoga: 91, 11. Hulett: 79, 12. Rocky Mountain: 67, 13. Glenrock: 62, 14. Big Piney: 57, 15. Lusk: 52, 16. Greybull/Riverside: 39, 17. Dubois: 37, 18. Tongue River: 35, 19. Sundance: 22, 20. H.E.M: 3

Get our free mobile app

Class 2A Weight Results 

106

Champion: Karl Haslem, So. Kemmerer 

2. Josiah Stockwell, Fr. Saratoga, 3. Grant Logsdon, Jr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast, 4. Wyitt Knight, So. Wright, 5. Gabe Matthews, Fr. Lusk, 6. Wyatt Cook, Fr. Moorcroft 

113

Champion: Sean Buckmiller, Sr. Moorcroft 

2. Brock Belvins, Sr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast, 3. Wyatt Sylvestor, Fr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast, 4. Aidan Ruby, Fr. Wind River, 5. Tuker Carricato, Fr. Saratoga, 6. William Spann, So. Lovell  

120

Champion: Connor Vickrey, Jr. Kemmerer

2. Cardon Mickelson, Sr. Lovell, 3. Kaleb Brothwell, Fr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast, 4. Pace Garrett, Fr. Wright, 5. Micah Peterson, Fr. Cokeville, 6. David West, Fr. Lusk, 

126

Champion: Nathaniel Boreen, Jr. Rocky Mountain

2. Gabe Emery, Fr. Kemmerer, 3. Kagen Baker, Sr. Wright, 4. Jerry Everett, Sr. Saratoga, 5. Trenton Sheehan, Fr. Moorcroft, 6. Talon Granaas, Jr. Glenrock 

132

Champion: Deonte Taylor, Sr. Hulett

2. Tyzer Isenberger, Sr. Wright, 3. Asher Nicholson, Sr. Lovell, 4. Colton Coffman, So. Lusk, 5. Issac Struna, Jr. Dubois, 6. Ayden Kelly, So. Kemmerer

138

Champion: Wyatt McDermott, Jr. Thermopolis

2. Kaden Tescher, Sr. Wright, 3. Cael Thompson, So. Cokeville, 4. Landen Brownlee, Jr. Wind River, 5. Slayd Daley, So. Saratoga, 6. Paxton Piasecki, Jr. Glenrock 

145

Champion: Pehton Truempler, So. Shoshoni 

2. Riggen Walker, So. Kemmerer, 3. Trent Lytle, Sr. Rocky Mountain, 4. Garrett Reece, Jr. Cokeville, 5. Brandon Jones, So. Big Piney, 6. Dustin Simmons, Sr. Glenrock  

152

Champion: Roedy Farrell, So. Thermopolis

2. Wyatt Trembly, Fr. Dubois, 3. Duke Gibble, Jr. Shoshoni, 4. Braxton Smith, Sr. Big Piney, 5. Ammon Halls, Sr. Cokeville, 6. Aden Nicholson, Jr. Lovell 

160

Champion: Tryston Truempler, Sr. Shoshoni

2. Jacob Goodrich, Sr. Wright, 3. Eli Linford, Sr. Cokeville, 4. Casen Smith, Sr. Kemmerer, 5. Joseph Kennah, Sr. Hulett, 6. Corden Phillips, Sr. Glenrock 

170

Champion: Myzek McArthur, Sr. Lovell 

2. Kayden Mack, Sr. Wright, 3. Hunter Garoutte, Sr. Moorcroft, 4. Matt Thompson, Sr. Cokeville, 5. AQ Peternal, Sr. Kemmerer 6. Aiden Henson, Jr. Rocky Mountain 

182

Champion: Dekken Mayer, Sr. Moorcroft

2. Charlee Thomson, Jr. Wright, 3. Landon Walker, So Cokeville, 4. Lane Raney, Sr. Glenrock, 5. Luke Singer, Sr. Tongue River, 6. Colter Collver, Sr. Wind River

195

Champion: Logan Cole, Sr. Thermopolis - Cole wins third straight wrestling title (220, 2019, 220, 2020). 

2. Thomas Howard, So. Big Piney, 3. Zane Collins, So. Lovell, 4. Dylan Hagler, Fr. Kemmerer, 5. Michael Cook, Jr. Cokeville, 6. Josh Pridgeon, Sr. Sundance

220

Champion: Tucker Jensen, So. Wind River 

2. Tate Clutter, Sr. Greybull/Riverside, 3. Ethan Mack, Jr. Wright, 4. Rosendo Garcia, Fr. Lovell, 5. Connor Viehweg, Jr. Cokeville, 6. Christian Reily, Fr. Hulett

285 

Champion: Remington Ferree, Sr. Thermopolis 

2. Jonathan Hilder, Sr. Shoshoni, 3. Will Baker, Jr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast, 4. Cruz Garcia, Sr. Lovell, 5. Sheldon Jolley, Sr. Hulett, 6. Cole Barrett, Sr. Wind River

Five Of The Coldest Days in Wyoming History

Did you know that four of the 10 coldest temperatures ever recorded in the continental United States were here in Wyoming?
Winter in Wyoming can be a yo-yo. Really nice, and then really cold. Here's a frigid look back at some of the coldest days in the history of the Cowboy State.