The post-season is upon us for high school boys’ teams in Classes 1A and 2A. Here is the schedule for the regional tournaments this weekend.

Burns/Pine Bluffs, Lander, Riverton, and Torrington are hosting the games.

The 1A Southeast and 1A Southwest Regional tournaments have play-in games on Monday or Tuesday to determine the final teams in the brackets.

A couple of seeds were decided by tiebreakers.

Get our free mobile app

MONDAY, FEB. 21:

1A Southwest Play-In Game

Final Score: (SW-4) Cokeville 47 (SW-5) Encampment 27

TUESDAY, FEB. 22:

1A Southeast Play-In Game

Final Score: (SE-5) Rock River 39 (SE-4) H.E.M. 36

 

1A EAST REGIONAL – Torrington (High School)

THURSDAY, FEB. 24:

Final Score: Game 1: (NE-3) Hulett 55 (SE-2) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 43

Final Score: Game 2: (NE-1) Upton 68 (SE-4) Rock River 5

Final Score: Game 3: (SE-3) Guernsey-Sunrise 48 (NE-2) Kaycee 47 - Vikings with the GW-FT with 2 seconds left.

Final Score: Game 4: (SE-1) Southeast 52 (NE-4) Midwest 17

FRIDAY, FEB. 25:

Final Score: Game 8: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 44 Rock River 21 - Rock River is eliminated

Final Score: Game 9: Kaycee 57 Midwest 15 - Midwest is eliminated

Final Score: Game 5: Upton 85 Hulett 28 - Bobcats qualify for state

Final Score: Game 6: Southeast 48 Guernsey-Sunrise 40 - Cyclones qualify for state

SATURDAY, FEB. 26:

Final Score: Game 10: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 56 Guernsey-Sunrise 53 - Guernsey is eliminated; Lingle qualifies for state

Final Score: Game 11: Hulett 33 Kaycee 31 - OTKaycee is eliminated; Red Devils qualify for state

Final Score: Game 12: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 44 Hulett 41 – 3rd Place Game - Doggers earn No. 3 seed and the Red Devils get the No. 4.

Final Score: Game 7: Upton 71 Southeast 29 – Championship Game - Bobcats win the regional and take the No. 1 seed at state next week. The Cyclones are the No. 2 seed.

 

1A WEST REGIONAL – Lander (Lander HS Fieldhouse & Aux Gym)

*Meeteetse wins a tiebreaker over Ten Sleep on a common opponent at a common site (Roberts, MT) for the NW No. 3 seed.

**Winner of pigtail game will play Dubois on Thursday.

THURSDAY, FEB. 24:

Final Score: Game 1: (SW-2) Little Snake River 34 (NW-3) Meeteetse* 23

Final Score: Game 2: (NW-1) Dubois 67 (SW-4) Cokeville** 55

Final Score: Game 3: (SW-1) Saratoga 67 (NW-4) Ten Sleep 43

Final Score: Game 4: (SW-3) Farson-Eden 59 (NW-2) Burlington 42

FRIDAY, FEB. 25:

Final Score: Game 8: Cokeville 66 Meeteetse 49 - Meeteetse is eliminated

Final Score: Game 9: Burlington 84 Ten Sleep 46 - Ten Sleep is eliminated

Final Score: Game 5: Dubois 61 Little Snake River 40 - Rams qualify for state

Final Score: Game 6: Saratoga 36 Farson-Eden 35 - Panther qualify for state

SATURDAY, FEB. 26:

Final Score: Game 10: Farson-Eden 38 Cokeville 35 - Cokeville is eliminated; Pronghorns qualify for state

Final Score: Game 11: Burlington 66 Little Snake River 33 - elimination game Little Snake River is eliminated; Huskies qualify for state

Game 12: (Not Played) Farson-Eden vs. Burlington – 3rd Place Game - Since the Pronghorns beat the Huskies in the first round, Farson automatically takes the 3rd seed to state, while Burlington gets the 4th seed.

Final Score: Game 7: Dubois 52 Saratoga 37 – Championship Game - Rams win the title and earn the No. 1 seed from the West at state next week. The Panthers will be the No. 2 seed.

 

2A EAST REGIONAL – Burns/Pine Bluffs

*The NE fifth-place team becomes the SE No. 4 seed in the tournament.

**Wright won a coin flip over Sundance for the NE No. 3 seed.

THURSDAY, FEB. 24:

Final Score: Game 1: (NE-2) Big Horn 60 (SE-3) Glenrock 29

Final Score: Game 2: (SE-1) Pine Bluffs 58 (NE-4) Sundance 31

Final Score: Game 3: (NE-1) Tongue River 71 (SE-4) Moorcroft* 36

Final Score: Game 4: (NE-3) Wright** 65 (SE-2) Lusk 29

FRIDAY, FEB. 25:

Final Score: Game 8: Sundance 65 Glenrock 54 - Glenrock is eliminated

Final Score: Game 9: Moorcroft 53 Lusk 44 - Lusk is eliminated

Final Score: Game 5: Big Horn 54 Pine Bluffs 46 - Rams qualify for state

Final Score: Game 6: Tongue River 83 Wright 43 - Eagles qualify for state

SATURDAY, FEB. 26:

Final Score: Game 10: Wright 38 Sundance 34 - Sundance is eliminated; Panthers qualify for state

Final Score: Game 11: Pine Bluffs 73 Moorcroft 51 - Moorcroft is eliminated; Hornets qualify for state

Final Score: Game 12: Pine Bluffs 69 Wright 39 – 3rd Place Game - Hornets grab the 3rd seed, and the Panthers get the 4-seed.

Final Score: Game 7: Tongue River 64 Big Horn 46 – Championship Game - Eagles take the title and the No. 1 seed from the East to state next week. The Rams will be a 2-seed.

 

2A WEST REGIONAL – Riverton (Riverton HS & Riverton MS)

THURSDAY, FEB. 24:

Final Score: Game 1: (NW-1) Rocky Mountain 52 (SW-4) St. Stephens 39

Final Score: Game 2: (NW-3) Shoshoni 59 (SW-2) Wyoming Indian 53

Final Score: Game 3: (SW-3) Big Piney 49 (NW-2) Greybull 44

Final Score: Game 4: (SW-1) Wind River 94 (NW-4) Riverside 57

FRIDAY, FEB. 25:

Final Score: Game 8: Wyoming Indian 90 St. Stephens 60 - St. Stephens is eliminated

Final Score: Game 9: Greybull 47 Riverside 32 - Riverside is eliminated

Final Score: Game 5: Shoshoni 31 Rocky Mountain 27 - The Wranglers make it to the state tournament for the 1st time since 1997.

Final Score: Game 6: Wind River 55 Big Piney 46 - Cougars qualify for state

SATURDAY, FEB. 26:

Final Score: Game 10: Big Piney 54 Wyoming Indian 52 - Wyoming Indian is eliminated; Big Piney qualifies for state

Final Score: Game 11: Rocky Mountain 53 Greybull 45 - Greybull is eliminated; Grizzlies qualify for state

Final Score: Game 12: Rocky Mountain 52 Big Piney 43 – 3rd Place Game - Grizzlies earn 3rd seed and Punchers will be the 4th seed at state

Final Score: Game 7: Wind River 69 Shoshoni 51 – Championship Game - Cougars capture the regional title and take the No. 1 seed from the West to state next week. The Wranglers will be a second seed.

High School Sports Pics of the Week Feb. 10-12

High School Sports Pics of the Week Feb. 10-12