Two girls’ teams remain undefeated, a number one lost to another number one, and some of the other ranked teams lost to ranked opponents.

This is how the top-5 girls’ and boys’ basketball teams fared over the past week.

These are the teams that were ranked in the top five as of the WyoPreps Coaches and Media Poll on Feb. 16, 2022.

Get our free mobile app

Of course, the ladies are first.

Girls Basketball Top 5 Recap

4A

1 – Cheyenne East: Won 56-39 vs. #4 Laramie; Won 71-28 at Cheyenne South.

2 – Cody: Won 54-34 vs. Natrona County; Won 48-37 at #5 Rock Springs.

3 – Thunder Basin: Won 52-35 at Kelly Walsh; Won 55-51 vs. Sheridan.

4 – Laramie: Lost 56-39 at #1 Cheyenne East; Won 56-40 at Cheyenne Central.

5 – Rock Springs: Won 57-25 at Riverton; Lost 48-37 vs. #2 Cody.

3A

1 – Newcastle: Won 54-29 vs. 1A #1 Upton; Won 72-49 at Thermopolis.

2 – Douglas: Won 63-40 at Buffalo; Won 63-20 vs. Thermopolis.

3 – Lander: Won 55-23 at Worland.

4 – Pinedale: Lost 66-63 at #5 Lyman; Won 78-37 vs. Kemmerer.

5 – Lyman: Won 66-63 vs. #4 Pinedale; Won 55-32 at Powell; Won 51-40 at Worland.

2A

1 – Rocky Mountain: Won 64-26 vs. Greybull.

2 – Moorcroft: Won 57-40 at Big Horn; Won 53-38 vs. #4 Sundance; Won 64-52 vs. Tongue River.

3 – Wyoming Indian: Won 55-41 vs. Wind River; Won 41-35 vs. Big Piney.

4 – Sundance: Lost 53-38 at #2 Moorcroft; Won 47-27 vs. 1A Hulett.

5 – Glenrock: Lost 26-21 at 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie; Lost 62-22 at 1A #2 Southeast.

1A

1 – Upton: Lost 54-29 at 3A #1 Newcastle; Won 50-12 at Hulett.

2 – Southeast: Won 56-12 at Guernsey-Sunrise; Won 62-22 vs. 2A #5 Glenrock.

3 – Cokeville: Won 52-16 vs. Farson-Eden; Lost 53-42 at Rich County, UT; Won 65-43 at #5 Little Snake River.

4 – Burlington: Won 44-38 vs. 2A Riverside; Lost 63-52 at 3A Lovell.

5 – Little Snake River: Won 47-34 at Saratoga; Lost 65-43 vs. #3 Cokeville.

Boys Basketball Top 5 Recap

4A

1 – Thunder Basin: Won 49-39 at #2 Kelly Walsh; Won 63-40 vs. #4 Sheridan.

2 – Kelly Walsh: Lost 49-39 vs. #1 Thunder Basin; Won 90-59 at Campbell County.

3 – Cheyenne East: Won 55-41 vs. Laramie; Won 64-62 in 2OTs at Cheyenne South.

4 – Sheridan: Won 69-52 vs. Campbell County; Lost 63-40 at #1 Thunder Basin.

5 – Cheyenne Central: Won 55-48 vs. Cheyenne South; Won 51-32 vs. Laramie.

3A

1 – Douglas: Won 65-45 at #4 Buffalo; Won 76-57 vs. Thermopolis.

2 – Worland: Won 76-61 vs. #4 Buffalo; Won 60-45 vs. Lander; Won 69-52 vs. #4 Lyman.

3 – Rawlins: Won 61-32 at Burns; Won 57-45 vs. Wheatland.

4 – Buffalo: Lost 76-61 at #2 Worland; Lost 65-45 vs. #1 Douglas.

4 – Lyman: Won 62-44 vs. Pinedale; Won 71-68 at Powell; Lost 69-52 at #2 Worland.

2A

1 – Pine Bluffs: Won 74-35 at Lusk; Won 85-48 vs. 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie.

2 – Tongue River: Won 72-56 at Moorcroft.

3 – Wind River: Lost 81-73 at #5 Wyoming Indian; Won 86-73 vs. St. Stephens; Won 71-59 at Shoshoni.

4 – Rocky Mountain: Won 51-50 in OT vs. Greybull.

5 – Wyoming Indian: Won 81-73 vs. #3 Wind River; Lost 71-58 vs. Big Piney.

1A

1 – Upton: Won 65-25 at Hulett.

2 – Dubois: Won 75-39 at Midwest; Won 70-23 vs. Meeteetse.

3 – Saratoga: Won 42-36 vs. #4 Little Snake River.

4 – Little Snake River: Won 42-29 vs. Encampment; Lost 42-36 at #3 Saratoga; Won 47-35 vs. Cokeville.

5 – Farson-Eden: Won 55-20 vs. Cokeville; Won 72-67 at 2A St. Stephens.

High School Sports Pics of the Week Feb. 10-12

High School Sports Pics of the Week Feb. 10-12