High school boys’ basketball teams see fewer tournaments and some more conference games in week six of the season.

A few more conference games are slated for action this week, but most 3A and 4A teams are still in non-league action until next week.

The schedule starts with games on Tuesday and continues through Saturday. The in-state tournament games are being played in Meeteetse, Thermopolis, and Worland. A few teams are playing in out-of-state tournaments in South Dakota.

If any information is missing or incorrect, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

TUESDAY, JAN. 11:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Sheridan 78 Cody 52

Final Score: Rock Springs 41 Evanston 38 (conference game) - Red Devils missed a 3 to tie at the buzzer.

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Bridgeport, NE 77 3A Burns 61

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Natrona Couty Sophs 67 2A Wyoming Indian 65

THURSDAY, JAN. 13:

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 66 Cody 24 - Trojans went on a 24-0 run in the second half.

Class 3A

Final Score: Lyman 62 #5 Kemmerer 35 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Southeast 42 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 39 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Saratoga 70 H.E.M. 38

Interclass

Final Score: 4A #3 Sheridan 69 3A #2 Buffalo 40 - Sean Sanders scores 20 in the road win.

Final Score: 2A Big Piney 63 3A Pinedale 51

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Marsh Valley, ID 47 4A Star Valley 31

Final Score: 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 37 Crawford, NE 33

Final Score: 3A Torrington 60 Mitchell, NE 50

Tournaments

West River Tournament in South Dakota

Final Score: Faith, SD 59 2A Moorcroft 43

Final Score: 1A #1 Upton 71 Newell, SD 15

FRIDAY, JAN. 14:

Class 4A

Final Score: #4 Cheyenne East 52 Riverton 38

Green River at #1 Thunder Basin - canceled

Final Score: #3 Sheridan 54 Natrona County 45

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 51 Burns 32

Final Score: Wheatland 47 Newcastle 31

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 65 Wright 41 (conference game)

Final Score: Big Horn 49 #5 Shoshoni 38

Class 1A

Final Score: #5 Encampment 59 Rock River 32

Final Score: Little Snake River 45 #4 Farson-Eden 42

Final Score: Kaycee 47 Hulett 39 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Lusk 58 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 32

Final Score: 3A #4 Rawlins 69 4A #5 Laramie 38

Final Score: 3A #5 Kemmerer 46 2A Big Piney 37

Final Score: 2A #1 Pine Bluffs 59 1A Southeast 33 - Hornets' Lerwick with 18 points and 9 rebounds.

Final Score: 4A Jackson 82 3A Pinedale 51

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 34 4A Evanston 31

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 72 4A #5 Cheyenne Central 61

Final Score: Rapid City Stevens (SD) 79 4A Campbell County 57

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Star Valley Sophs 53 1A Cokeville 41

Tournaments

Big Horn Basin Tournament in Thermopolis

Final Score: 2A #3 Wind River 82 1A #5 Burlington 52

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 67 2A Greybull 51

Final Score: 3A Powell 70 2A #3 Wind River 48

Final Score: 2A Greybull 56 2A Wyoming Indian 44

Final Score: 3A Powell 81 1A #5 Burlington 51

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 82 2A Wyoming Indian 51

Big Horn Basin Tournament in Worland

Final Score: 2A St. Stephens 60 3A Lovell 57

Final Score: 3A #3 Worland 84 2A Riverside 33

Final Score: 2A #4 Rocky Mountain 71 2A St. Stephens 59

Final Score: 3A Lovell 64 2A Riverside 45

Final Score: 3A #3 Worland 71 2A #4 Rocky Mountain 34

Little Six Tournament in Meeteetse

Final Score: Meeteetse 61 Roberts, MT 26

Final Score: #2 Dubois 75 Midwest 13

Final Score: Ten Sleep 69 Arvada-Clearmont 30

Final Score: #2 Dubois 63 Roberts, MT 15

West River Tournament in South Dakota

Final Score: 2A Moorcroft 53 Newell, SD 24

Final Score: Faith, SD 62 1A #1 Upton 61 - Faith wins on a 3-pointer with 5 seconds left.

SATURDAY, JAN. 15:

Class 4A

Final Score: #5 Laramie 63 Rock Springs 57 - 27 bench pts help the Plainsmen get the win.

Final Score: Riverton 46 Cody 42 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #4 Rawlins 56 Mountain View 41 - Kern scored 24 pts for the Outlaws. Rees had six 3's & 18 pts of the Buffalos.

Final Score: #1 Douglas 69 Torrington 36 - 11 Bearcats scored in the game led by Spence's 11 pts and 11 rebs.

Final Score: #2 Buffalo 65 Burns 43 - Eli Patterson 20 pts & Nate Killian 17 pts for the Bison.

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 76 Big Horn 66 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: #4 Farson-Eden 55 H.E.M. 29

Final Score: #3 Saratoga 41 Rock River 16

Final Score: Little Snake River 64 #5 Encampment 57 - OT (conference game)

Final Score: Hulett 69 Guernsey-Sunrise 55

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Wright 68 1A Kaycee 49

Final Score: 4A Jackson 63 3A Lander 46 - AJ Fowler had 24 points for the Broncs.

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 61 2A Glenrock 27

Final Score: 3A Lyman 63 4A Evanston 22

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 67 Sugar-Salem, ID 55

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 56 Rich County, UT 53

Final Score: Hill City, SD 59 2A Sundance 56

Final Score: 4A #4 Cheyenne East 71 Scottsbluff, NE 70

Final Score: 2A #1 Pine Bluffs 62 Holyoke, CO 48 - Lerwick with 23 pts & 12 rebs.

Tournaments

Big Horn Basin Tournament in Thermopolis

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 73 #5 Burlington 55

Final Score: Powell 65 Thermopolis 48

Final Score: Greybull 56 #3 Wind River 47

Big Horn Basin Tournament in Worland

Final Score: 3A #3 Worland 78 2A St. Stephens 43

Final Score: 3A Lovell 45 2A #4 Rocky Mountain 36

Final Score: St. Stephens 58 Riverside 52

Final Score: #3 Worland 77 Powell 48 [CHAMPIONSHIP]

Little Six Tournament in Meeteetse

Final Score: Ten Sleep 60 Midwest 41

Final Score: Meeteetse 58 Arvada-Clearmont 21

Final Score: Roberts, MT 58 Ten Sleep 54

Final Score: Meeteetse 58 Midwest 27

Final Score: #2 Dubois 71 Arvada-Clearmont 8

Sacred Heart Hoops Classic in Spearfish, SD

Final Score: Rapid City Christian School 66 3A Newcastle 36

Final Score: 4A #1 Thunder Basin 55 Lakota Tech 41

Final Score: Rapid City Central (SD) 72 4A Campbell County 64

West River Tournament in South Dakota - at The Monument Ice Arena

Final Score: Wall, SD 56 2A Moorcroft 26 [5th place game]

Final Score: 1A #1 Upton 52 New Underwood, SD 36 [3rd place game]

High School Sports Picks of the Week Dec. 16-18

High School Sports Picks of the Week Dec. 16-18