Wyoming’s prep boys’ basketball season continues with a lot of conference action in week seven of the season.

There are a handful of other matchups, but this week’s slate is mainly conference games. Those will begin on Wednesday and continue through Saturday.

There are no tournament games on the schedule for the first time this season.

If any information is missing, has changed, or is incorrect, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

TUESDAY, JAN. 18:

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 2A #1 Pine Bluffs 59 Mitchell, NE 43 - Fornstrom had 24 pts and 5 rebs.

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Ten Sleep 63 Rocky Mountain JV 45

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 19:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 60 Laramie 44 (conference game)

Final Score: Cheyenne South 63 #5 Cheyenne Central 60 (conference game) - Bisons' Alexander with 21 points and Manzanares with 15. N. Talich had 34 pts and 11 rebs for the Indians in the loss.

THURSDAY, JAN. 20:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 63 Cheyenne South 58 (conference game)

Final Score: Green River 51 Evanston 49 - OT (conference game) - Wolves rally from down 5 in the 4th, tie it to force OT, and win it in the extra session.

Class 2A

Moorcroft at #5 Big Horn - postponed; reschedule date is TBA

Class 1A

Final Score: Kaycee 69 Midwest 32 (conference game)

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Meeker, CO 60 1A #4 Little Snake River 42

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A #2 Dubois 61 Lander JV 41

FRIDAY, JAN. 21:

Class 4A

Final Score: Natrona County 59 Cody 48 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 61 #2 Kelly Walsh 53 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Sheridan 65 Campbell County 52 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Cheyenne Central 64 Laramie 53 (conference game)

Final Score: Star Valley 49 Jackson 36 (conference game) - Braves' Jenkins with 20 points and 8 rebounds.

Final Score: Riverton 56 Rock Springs 47 (conference game) - Wolverines' Johnson led the way with 21 points, 6 rebounds, and 5 steals.

Class 3A                                                                                  

Final Score: Newcastle 58 Thermopolis 55 (conference game) - OT; Overman with 22 points and Chick with 17 for the Dogies.

Final Score: Lander 46 Powell 45 (conference game) - OT

Final Score: #5 Lyman 71 Pinedale 44 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Douglas 72 #3 Buffalo 44 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Worland 54 Lovell 32 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Rawlins 64 Burns 27 (conference game)

Final Score: Mountain View 41 Kemmerer 37 (conference game) - OT

Final Score: Wheatland 51 Torrington 46 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #4 Rocky Mountain 51 Riverside 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Shoshoni 57 #5 Greybull 52 (conference game)

Final Score: Glenrock 56 Lusk 47 (conference game) - Herders' Jones had 24 points and Fauber with 14.

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 86 St. Stephens 78 (conference game)

Final Score: Sundance 60 Wright 55 (conference game) - Schommer with a three-to-tie and two free throws to extend the lead; McLaughlin led the way with 20 points.

Big Piney at #3 Wind River (conference game) - postponed; reschedule date is TBA

Class 1A

Final Score: #5 Meeteetse 52 Ten Sleep 34 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Upton 63 Arvada-Clearmont 6 (conference game)

Final Score: Cokeville 56 #3 Saratoga 52 (conference game)

Final Score: Farson-Eden 35 Encampment 33 (conference game)

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 60 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 41 (conference game)

H.E.M. at Midwest - postponed; reschedule date is TBA

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #2 Tongue River 72 1A Burlington 49

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Soroco (Oak Creek, CO) 58 1A #4 Little Snake River 51

Final Score: Mitchell, NE 55 1A Southeast 27

SATURDAY, JAN. 22:

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 55 Campbell County 49 (conference game)

Final Score: Green River 51 Jackson 48 (conference game) - Taylor GW-3-pointer with 3.7 secs left for the Wolves.

Final Score: Riverton 57 Natrona County 48 (conference game) - Wolverines' had three players in double figures, led by Paxton with 18.

Final Score: Cody 59 Rock Springs 46 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Sheridan 67 #1 Thunder Basin 56 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #3 Buffalo 67 Newcastle 37 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Douglas 55 Thermopolis 42 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Rawlins 58 Wheatland 54 (conference game)

Final Score: Burns 54 Torrington 37 (conference game)

Final Score: Mountain View 70 Pinedale 53 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Worland 68 Powell 50 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: Big Piney 71 St. Stephens 60 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Rocky Mountain 46 Shoshoni 37 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Pine Bluffs 55 Glenrock 25 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Greybull 50 Riverside 40 (conference game)

Final Score: Wright 61 Moorcroft 41 (conference game)

#3 Wind River at Wyoming Indian - postponed to Feb. 15

#5 Big Horn at Sundance - postponed; reschedule date is TBA

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Upton 62 Kaycee 36 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Dubois 66 Burlington 57 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Saratoga 43 Farson-Eden 39 (conference game)

Final Score: Cokeville 50 Encampment 49 (conference game)

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 62 H.E.M. 29 (conference game)

Final Score: Hulett 52 Arvada-Clearmont 13 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #2 Tongue River 54 3A Lovell 46

Final Score: 1A Southeast 46 2A Lusk 43

Pics of Lavish Wyoming Mansion Bordering National Elk Refuge