The eighth week of the prep boys’ basketball season puts us in the last week of January 2022.

There is just one month until small schools are in the postseason. The big schools are five weeks away from the postseason.

Besides several conference tilts, there are a lot of interclass and cross-quadrant games on this week’s schedule.

If any information is missing, has changed, or is incorrect, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

TUESDAY, JAN. 25:

Class 1A

Final Score: #3 Saratoga 48 H.E.M. 35

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Riverton 54 3A Lander 30 - Paxton scores 22 pts, incl. 4 triples for the Wolverines road win.

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 45 Morrill, NE 30

Final Score: Harding County, SD 67 1A Hulett 35

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Cheyenne East Sophs 70 1A Rock River 18

Final Score: Campbell County Fresh 58 1A Arvada-Clearmont 34

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 26:

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Teton (Driggs, ID) 44 4A Jackson 34

THURSDAY, JAN. 27:

Class 4A

Final Score: Laramie 70 #5 Cheyenne South 65 (conference game) - Plainsmen rally from down 13 in 3rd Qtr to win. A 17-2 run at the end of the third and start of the fourth put Laramie in front. Medina had 16 points for LHS. Alexander scored a game-high 20 for South.

Final Score: Star Valley 62 Evanston 25 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: Sundance 55 Moorcroft 38 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Burlington 59 #5 Meeteetse 52 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 56 #3 1A Cokeville 42

Final Score: 2A #3 Rocky Mountain 60 3A Thermopolis 49

Final Score: 4A Jackson 58 3A Pinedale 40

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Wright JV 72 1A Arvada-Clearmont 35

FRIDAY, JAN. 28:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Kelly Walsh 69 #1 Sheridan 54 (conference game) - Tyler Pacheco scored 21 points, 12 of those as three-pointers in the 4th. David Crilly had 21 as well, with David Deboer adding 12.

Final Score: #2 Thunder Basin 62 Campbell County 46 (conference game)

Final Score: Cheyenne Central 53 #4 Cheyenne East 49 (conference game) - Talich finished with 16 points.

Final Score: Natrona County 60 Rock Springs 50 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #3 Rawlins 61 Torrington 33 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Lyman 53 Mountain View 27 (conference game) - Braydon Bradshaw with 13 pts and McKoy Smith adds 9 for the Eagles.

Final Score: #1 Douglas 69 Newcastle 27 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Worland 63 Lander 38 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Buffalo 59 Thermopolis 54 (conference game)

Final Score: Burns 64 Wheatland 62 (conference game)

Final Score: Kemmerer 70 Pinedale 53 (conference game)

Final Score: Powell 47 Lovell 24 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #5 Big Horn 57 Wright 46 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 56 Sundance 38 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Pine Bluffs 60 Lusk 38 (conference game) - Lerwick with 23 points and 10 rebounds in the game.

Final Score: Greybull 48 #3 Rocky Mountain 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Shoshoni 43 Riverside 32 (conference game)

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 65 Big Piney 47 (conference game)

St. Stephens at #4 Wind River (conference game) – postponed; rescheduled for Feb. 1.

Class 1A

Final Score: Kaycee 70 Arvada-Clearmont 27 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Dubois 90 Midwest 21 - Cody Wright had 28 pts in the first half for the Rams.

Final Score: #1 Upton 80 Hulett 25 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Saratoga 64 Little Snake River 46 (conference game)

Final Score: Farson-Eden 50 #3 Cokeville 45 (conference game)

Southeast at Encampment – postponed; reschedule is TBA

Interclass

Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 54 2A Glenrock 53 - Terrin Fauber had 25 pts for the Herders in the loss.

SATURDAY, JAN. 29:

Class 4A

Final Score: Jackson 51 Evanston 36 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Cheyenne South 72 Rock Springs 52

Final Score: Green River 48 Star Valley 39 (conference game) - Wolves' Archibald with 15 points and 8 rebounds.

Class 3A

Final Score: Newcastle 40 Wheatland 28

Final Score: #2 Worland 62 #3 Rawlins 51

Final Score: Lander 53 Lovell 28 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 47 #5 Big Horn 45 - Double OT

Final Score: Wright 70 Glenrock 39

Final Score: Sundance 52 Lusk 38

Final Score: Big Piney 65 Shoshoni 52

Final Score: Greybull 64 St. Stephens 63

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 72 Moorcroft 36 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Upton 72 Midwest 10 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Dubois 51 #5 Meeteetse 46 (conference game)

Final Score: Farson-Eden 56 H.E.M. 28

Encampment at Little Snake River (conference game) – postponed; rescheduled for Feb. 15.

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 62 Arvada-Clearmont 15

Final Score: #4 Saratoga 73 Southeast 33

Interclass

Final Score: 4A #1 Sheridan 72 3A #4 Buffalo 29

Final Score: 3A #5 Lyman 58 2A Wyoming Indian 57

Final Score: #1 2A Pine Bluffs 80 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 46

Final Score: 3A Powell 57 4A Cody 49

High School Sports Pics of the Week Jan 14-15

High School Sports Pics of the Week Jan 14-15