Wyoming High School girls’ basketball reaches the eighth week of its season in this final week of January 2022.

There is just one month until small schools are in the postseason. The big schools are five weeks away from the postseason.

Besides several conference tilts, there are a lot of interclass and cross-quadrant games on this week’s schedule.

If any information is missing, has changed, or is incorrect, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

TUESDAY, JAN. 25:

Class 2A

Wind River at Riverside - canceled

Class 1A

Final Score: Saratoga 49 H.E.M. 29

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Lander 52 4A Riverton 26

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 46 Morrill, NE 15 - Doggers trailed 12-10 in Q2 and finished the game on a 36-3 run.

Final Score: Teton (Driggs, ID) 60 4A Jackson 35

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Cheyenne East Sophs 45 1A Rock River 29

Final Score: Campbell County Fresh 64 1A Arvada-Clearmont 42

THURSDAY, JAN. 27:

Class 4A

Final Score: Laramie 60 Cheyenne South 27 (conference game) - Jensen had 20 points, Forry 17, and Dorrell 12 for Laramie.

Final Score: Star Valley 35 Evanston 29 (conference game) - Lady Braves' Englehardt with 16 points.

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Moorcroft 52 Sundance 50 (conference game) - Moorcroft had four players in double figures.

Class 1A

Final Score: #3 Burlington 71 Meeteetse 44 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 47 1A #4 Cokeville 35

Final Score: 2A #3 Rocky Mountain 41 3A Thermopolis 24

Final Score: 3A #4 Pinedale 59 4A Jackson 34

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Wright JV 51 1A Arvada-Clearmont 42

FRIDAY, JAN. 28:

Class 4A

Final Score: Sheridan 61 Kelly Walsh 60 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne East 53 Cheyenne Central 23 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Thunder Basin 70 #5 Campbell County 57 (conference game)

Final Score: Rock Springs 51 #4 Natrona County 46 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: Torrington 67 Rawlins 22 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Newcastle 55 #1 Douglas 50 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Pinedale 54 Kemmerer 42 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Buffalo 57 Thermopolis 26 (conference game)

Final Score: Burns 45 Wheatland 40 (conference game) - OT

Final Score: Powell 30 Lovell 27 (conference game)

Final Score: Lander 51 Worland 31 (conference game)

Final Score: Mountain View 40 #2 Lyman 38 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: Wright 44 Big Horn 32 (conference game)

Final Score: Sundance 40 #5 Tongue River 29 (conference game) - Bulldogs had 3 players in double figures.

Final Score: #1 Wyoming Indian 43 Big Piney 38 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 49 Greybull 20 (conference game)

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 57 Lusk 40 (conference game)

Final Score: Riverside 37 Shoshoni 26 (conference game)

St. Stephens at Wind River (conference game) – postponed; rescheduled for Feb. 1

Class 1A

Arvada-Clearmont at Kaycee (conference game) - postponed; rescheduled for Feb. 1

Final Score: Dubois 34 Midwest 27

Final Score: #1 Upton 66 Hulett 24 (conference game)

#2 Southeast at Encampment - postponed; reschedule is TBA

Final Score: #5 Little Snake River 54 Saratoga 41 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Cokeville 68 Farson-Eden 38 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #4 Glenrock 40 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 33

SATURDAY, JAN. 29:

Class 4A

Final Score: Evanston 37 Jackson 20 (conference game)

Final Score: Rock Springs 52 Cheyenne South 29

Final Score: Green River 45 Star Valley 29 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #3 Newcastle 50 Wheatland 23

Final Score: Lander 54 Lovell 41 (conference game)

Final Score: Worland 45 Rawlins 23

Class 2A

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 51 Big Horn 14

Final Score: #4 Glenrock 43 Wright 16 - Herders' Willimas and Young combined for 30 points.

Final Score: Sundance 47 Lusk 31

Final Score: Big Piney 53 Shoshoni 46 - OT

Final Score: St. Stephens 53 Greybull 40

Final Score: #2 Moorcroft 60 #5 Tongue River 45 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Upton 73 Midwest 31 (conference game)

Final Score: Meeteetse 59 Dubois 32 (conference game)

Final Score: Farson-Eden 38 H.E.M. 32

Encampment at #5 Little Snake River (conference game) - postponed; rescheduled for Feb. 15 

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 66 Guernsey-Sunrise 31

Final Score: #2 Southeast 52 Saratoga 28

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Sheridan 54 3A #5 Buffalo 46

Final Score: 3A #2 Lyman 67 2A #1 Wyoming Indian 38

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 48 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 28

Final Score: 4A #2 Cody 60 3A Powell 19

High School Sports Pics of the Week Jan 14-15

High School Sports Pics of the Week Jan 14-15