The Wyoming high school state championship tournament took place in Casper this weekend. Check out the individual weight results by class.

Class 4A

106

Champion: Thomas Dalton, Green River 

2. Colt Welsh, Campbell County, 3. Tate Tromble, Natrona, 4. Issac Lopez, Cheyenne Central, 5. Landon Wood, Sheridan, 6. Trevor Scicluna, Green River

113

Champion: Dominic Martinez, Green River  

Martinez finished the season without losing a match all season. 

2.Landon Trujillo, Cheyenne East, 3. David Stice, Cheyenne East, 4. Adam Roberts, Cheyenne Central, 5. Conner Todd, Green River, 6. Kael Johnson, Natrona

120 

Champion: Clayson Mele, Green River

2. Amos Solano, Cheyenne East, 3. Seamus Casey, Thunder Basin, 4. Jaxin Moore, Evanston, 5. Lane Jackson, Kelly Walsh, 6. Landen Roberts Natrona

126

Champion: Kade Flores, Green River

2. Hunter Goodwin, Sheridan, 3. Nathaniel Sausedo, Natrona, 4. Bryson Vasquez, Cheyenne East, 5. Jeric Igo, Thunder Basin, 6. Dylan Brenton, Natrona

132

Champion: Jace Palmer, Kelly Walsh

This was Palmer's fourth state title he becomes the 23rd person to accomplish this in Wyoming high school history.

2. Reese Osborne, Sheridan, 3. Zack Vasquez, Rock Springs, 4. Kyler Henderson, Natrona, 5. Kade Knezovich, Green River, 6. Billy Brenton, Natrona

138 

Champion: Cyruss Meeks, Natrona 

2. Noah Hone, Kelly Walsh, 3. Dylan Catlin, Thunder Basin, 4. Zach Weipert, Green River, 5. Kendell Cummings, Evanston, 6. Aidan Martin, Cheyenne East

145

Champion: Analu Benabise, Kelly Walsh 

Benabise finished the season without losing a match.

2. Kaeden Wilcox, Natrona, 3. Johnathan Vroman, Cheyenne Central, 4. Colson Coon, Sheridan, 5. Cael Porter, Thunder Basin, 6. Jason Hoskins, Cheyenne East

152

Champions: Warren Carr, Thunder Basin

2. Sam Henderson, Kelly Walsh, 3. Jacob Weipert, Green River, 4. Cash Christensen, Rock Springs, 5. Nathan Lundberg, Cheyenne Central, 6. Cade Pugh, Cheyenne East

160 

Champion: Kevin Anderson, Kelly Walsh

2. Jackson Hesford, Cheyenne East 3. Issac Sell, Laramie, 4. Brock Steel, Sheridan, 5. Wyatt Fletcher, Rock Springs, 6. Jesse Thronton, Kelly Walsh

170 

Champion: Hayden Crow, Sheridan 

2. Rigden Wagstaff, Evanston, 3. Blaise Ronnau, Cheyenne East, 4. Dawsen Hayden, Campbell County, 5. Blakely Blanchard, Cheyenne South, 6. Aragon Garro, Kelly Walsh

182 

Champion: Payton Tucker, Green River

This was Tucker's third state championship.

2. Vincent Genatone, Natrona, 3. Lucas Mizel, Cheyenne East, 4. Cade Happold, Cheyenne East, 5. Christopher Richter, Thunder Basin, 6.  Jack Mortimer, Natrona

195

Champion: Kole Kraus, Kelly Walsh

2. Kaden Lloyd, Green River, 3. Keagan Bartlett, Cheyenne East, 4. Lane Catlin, Thunder Basin, 5. Colter Helm, Natrona, 6. Dylan Glick, Thunder Basin

220 

Champion: Bradley Whitright, Cheyenne East

2. Bradley Whitright, Cheyenne East, 3. Brock Sather, Thunder Basin, 4. Ethan Johnson, Sheridan, 5. Rigan Hoggartt, Evanston, 6. Gideon Hanson, Cheyenne South

285

Champion: AJ Kelly, Rock Springs

2. Dalton, McInerney, Thunder Basin, 3. Colter Rankin, Campbell County, 4. Justin Vela, Sheridan, 5. Eric Orozco, Evanston, 6. DAnthony Smith, Natrona

Class 3A

106

Champion: Colt Nicholson, Powell

2. Anthony Martinez, Worland, 3. Blayne Coleman, Rawlins, 4. Tristan Haley, Pinedale, 5. Blake Durfee, Newcastle/Upton, 6. Nate Balderas, Powell

113

Champion: Sefton Douglass, Lyman

2. Jacob Guild, Star Valley, 3. Domanic Hartley, Worland, 4. Logan Werner, Powell, 5. Joseph Naef, Star Valley, 6. Jace Warsinske, Jackson

120 

Champion: Colton Gehlhausen, Pinedale 

2. Waylon Nelson, Star Valley, 3. Rylan Wehr, Douglas, 4. Daniel Weyrich, Worland, 5. Chaz Condos, Lyman, 6. Kyle Anderson, Worland

126

Champion: Cody Phelps, Pinedale

2. Winston Green, Star Valley, 3. Spencer Larson, Star Valley, 4. Tipton Wilson, Jackson, 5. Ross Goncalves, Worland, 6. Charlie Koss, Douglas

132 

Champion: Lane Ewing, Douglas

2. Brayden Andrews, Star Valley, 3. Joseph Thompson, Star Valley, 4. Jake Hicks, Wheatland, 5. Tanner Collins, Mountain View, 6. Gabriel Harris, Lander

138

Champion: Kale Corley, Newcastle/Upton 

2. Zain Fitgerald, Cody, 3. Haze Child, Star Valley, 4. Keegan Meyer, Wheatland, 5. Josh Smith, Rawlins, 6. Logan Branigan, Burns/Pine Bluffs

145

Champion: Ridge Briggs, Riverton 

This was Briggs's third state title.

2. Hagen Lamoreaux, Lyman, 3. Kale Johnson, Star Valley, 4. Brady Deming, Cody, 5. Riley Bennett, Powell, 6. Devon Swisher, Douglas

152

Champion: Seth Horton, Powell

2. Clay Reiner, Buffalo, 3. Tray Hyatt, Riverton, 4. Ren King, Star Valley, 5. Keegan Gehlhausen, Pinedale, 6. Robert Flores, Rawlins

160

Champion: Luke Goncalves, Worland

2. Seth DeWitt, Wheatland, 3. Kagan Lenzen, Douglas, 4. Zachary Patterson, Star Valley, 5. Mark Walker, Mountain View, 6. Kaleb Bigelow, Pinedale

170

Champion: Jack Sweeney, Lander

2. Bo Dearcorn, Powell, 3. Lane McBee, Worland, 4. Boe Clayson, Burns/Pine Bluffs, 5. Grayson Beaudrie, Cody, 6. Hunter Gines, Lyman

182

Champion: Charlie Beaudrie, Cody

Beaudrie claimed his third state championship.

2. David Walker, Star Valley, 3. Dawson Stinson, Douglas, 4. JaAron Smith, Star Valley, 5. Matthew Seckman, Powell, 6. Gabe Mitchell, Torrington

195

Champion: Trent Clark, Star Valley

2. Ben Banville, Burns/Pine Bluffs, 3. Kaden Gantenbein, Riverton, 4. Colter Dawson, Jackson, 5. Dawson Curtis, Douglas, 6. Garrett Parker, Rawlins

220

Champion: Cody Pinkerton, Douglas

2. Carson Olsen, Powell, 3. Matthew Wolfard, Lyman, 4. Brody Hernandez, Worland, 5. Rhiley Grubbs, Torrington, 6. Kenneth Raymond, Rawlins

285

Champion: Parker Merritt, Star Valley

2. Hunter Pope, Buffalo, 3. Lincoln Siebert, Burns/Pine Bluffs, 4. Bradyn Matthews, Douglas, 5. Jeff Williams, Cody, 6. Dallas Oliver, Powell

Class 2A

106

Champion: Colton Coffman, Lusk 

2. KC Gibson, Wind River, 3. Joel Costello, Lingle-Ft. Laramie, 4. Grant Logsdon, Southeast, 5. Karl Haslem, Kemmerer, 6. Rylie Payne, Cokeville

113

Champion: Brock Blevins, Southeast

2. Kaleb Fila, Big Piney, 3. Sean Buckmiller, Moorcroft, 4. Kagen Baker, Wright, 5. Nicky Knigge, Shoshoni, 6. Tyzer Isenberger, Moorcroft

120

Champion: Connor Vickrey, Kemmerer

2. Cael Thompson, Cokeville 3. Mica Herrera, Moorcroft, 4. Cardon Mickelson, Lovell, 5. Justin Shotwell, 6. Nathaniel Boreen, Greybull/Riverside

126

Champion: Quinton Hecker, Lovell

2. Preston Seamands, Wright, 3. Colter Julian, Kemmerer, 4. Wyatt McDermott, Thermopolis, 5. Owen Haiar, Sundance, 6. Creeden Schell, Big Piney

132

Champion: Dawson Schramm, Kemmerer

This was Schramm's fourth state title, he becomes the 24th person to accomplish this in Wyoming high school history.

2. Dustin Simmons, Glenrock, 3. James Knigge, Shoshoni, 3. Kaden Tescher, Wright, 4. Dalton Butler, Hulett, 6. Ammon Halls, Cokeville

138 

Champion: Felipe Gaytan, Greybull/Riverside

2. Asher Nicholson, Lovell, 3. Dayton Mathews, Glenrock, 4. Deonte Taylor, Hulett, 5. Pehton, Truempler, Shoshoni, 6. Greg Logsdon, Southeast

145

Champion: Parker Seeley, Moorcroft 

2. Roedy Farrell, Thermopolis, 3. Trent Lytle, Rocky Mountain, 4. Kadon DeWitt, Shoshoni, 5. Eli Linford, Cokeville, 6. Braxton Smith, Big Piney

152

Champion: Tryston Truempler, Shoshoni

2. Kyle Breen, Tongue River, 3. Darrian Black, Moorcroft, 4. Ethan Long, Big Piney, 5. Caleb Bottom, Greybull/Riverside, 6. James Cushman, Lusk

160

Champion: Wes Teichert, Cokeville

2. Hunter Garoutte, Moorcroft, 3. Myzek McArthur, Lovell, 4. Kayden Mack, Wright, 5. Duke Gibble, Shoshoni, 6. Zane Rising, Lingle-Ft. Laramie

170

Champion: Emery Bemis, Lusk

2. Joseph Kenneah, Hulett, 3. Wyatt Peters, Moorcroft, 4. Lane Raney, Glenrock, 5. Alex Mastrovito, Hulett, 6. Colter Collver, Wind River

182

Champion: Rowdy Pfeil, Moorcroft

2. Riley Shaffer, Thermopolis, 3. Bryant Davis, Greybull/Riverside, 4. Connor Viehweg, Cokeville, 5. Marshall Mickelson, Lovell, 6. Josh Pridgeion, Sundacne

195

Champion: Tate Carson, Southeast

2. Colton Befus, Wind River, 3. Dekken Mayer, Moorcroft, 4. Tate Clutter, Greybull/Riverside, 5. Cade Griffitts, Glenrock, 6. Issac Welch, Hulett

220

Champion: Logan Cole, Thermopolis 

2. Parker Schlater, Moorcroft, 3. Tucker Jensen, Wind River, 4. Zeb Goodrich, Wright, 5. Jonathan Hilder, Shoshoni, 6. Jessy Valentine, Lingle-Ft. Laramie

285

Champion: Coy Trainor, Lovell

2. Will Baker, Southeast, 3. Remington Ferree, Thermopolis, 4. Sheldon Jolley, Hulett, 5. Cole Barrett, Wind River, 6. Ethan Dalin, Greybull/Riverside

 

Enter your number to get our free mobile app