Wyoming HS Boys Basketball Scoreboard: Jan. 27-Feb. 1, 2020
The boys’ basketball schedule for this final week in January and the first day of February is a mixed slate.
There are conference games, interclass, and cross-over quadrant action.
Monday, Jan. 27:
Non-Varsity Opponent
Final Score: Douglas JV 48 Glendo 28
Tuesday, Jan. 28:
Class 2A
Final Score: #4 Sundance 69 Moorcroft 30 (conference game)
Interclass
Final Score: 3A #2 Lander 65 4A Riverton 55
Final Score: 3A Lyman 66 2A Kemmerer 44
Out-of-State Opponent
Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 40 Morrill, NE 30
Final Score: Gering, NE 56 3A Torrington 50
Non-Varsity Opponent
Final Score: Glenrock JV 58 1A Glendo 36
Thursday, Jan. 30:
Class 4A
Final Score: Evanston 42 Star Valley 41 (conference game) - Dawson Crofts hits 3 at the buzzer to give the Red Devils the victory at home.
Class 3A
Final Score: Buffalo 61 Thermopolis 41 (conference game)
Class 2A
Final Score: #4 Southeast 49 Moorcroft 32
Class 1A
Final Score: #2 Upton 78 Hulett 29 (conference game) - Jayden Caylor 18 pts, Jess Claycomb 15, Reece Barrit 14 for Bobcats. Jhett Letellier had 13 for Hulett.
Non-Varsity Opponent
Final Score: 1A Farson-Eden 53 Green River JV 38
Friday, Jan. 31:
Class 4A
Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 63 #2 Cheyenne East 45 (conference game)
Final Score: #5 Thunder Basin 82 Campbell County 67 (conference game)
Final Score: Rock Springs 32 #4 Kelly Walsh 26 (conference game) - Tigers 3rd win over a ranked opponent
Final Score: #3 Sheridan 66 Natrona County 32 (conference game)
Final Score: Laramie 69 Cheyenne South 49 (conference game)
Class 3A
Final Score: #1 Worland 77 #2 Lander 69 (conference game)
Final Score: #4 Wheatland 63 Burns 44 (conference game)
Final Score: #5 Rawlins 62 Torrington 49 (conference game)
Final Score: Douglas 48 Newcastle 36 (conference game)
Final Score: Powell 41 Lovell 30 (conference game)
Final Score: Big Piney 61 Pinedale 51 (conference game)
Class 2A
Final Score: #1 Rocky Mountain 63 Tongue River 58 (conference game)
Final Score: #2 Wyoming Indian 72 Kemmerer 57 (conference game)
Final Score: #3 Pine Bluffs 80 Lusk 52 (conference game)
Final Score: #5 Big Horn 66 Wright 32 (conference game)
Final Score: Shoshoni 50 Wind River 45 (conference game)
Final Score: Greybull 42 Riverside 30 (conference game)
Class 1A
Final Score: #1 Encampment 77 H.E.M. 45
Final Score: #3 St. Stephens 95 Ten Sleep 34 (conference game)
Final Score: #4 Saratoga 66 Little Snake River 57 (conference game)
Arvada-Clearmont at #5 Kaycee (conference game) - moved to 2/11
Final Score: NSI Academy 59 Midwest 38 (conference game)
Final Score: Farson-Eden 42 Cokeville 40 (conference game)
Final Score: Meeteetse 46 Burlington 45 (conference game)
Interclass
Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 68 2A Glenrock 52
Saturday, Feb. 1:
Class 4A
Rock Springs at Laramie - Game canceled
Final Score: Evanston 59 Jackson 39 (conference game)
Final Score: Star Valley 58 Green River 38 (conference game)
Class 3A
#5 Rawlins at #1 Worland - Game canceled
Final Score: Big Piney 69 Thermopolis 64
Final Score: #4 Wheatland 54 Newcastle 40
Class 2A
Final Score: #1 Rocky Mountain 59 #5 Big Horn 33
Final Score: #4 Southeast 67 Glenrock 46 (conference game)
Final Score: Shoshoni 52 Riverside 39
Final Score: Sundance 65 Lusk 51
Final Score: Tongue River 56 Moorcroft 37
Class 1A
Final Score: #1 Encampment 70 Little Snake River 48 (conference game)
Final Score: #2 Upton 69 Midwest 15 (conference game)
Final Score: #3 St. Stephens 87 Burlington 50 (conference game)
Arvada-Clearmont at Guernsey-Sunrise - canceled due to illness with 1 of the teams; will not be rescheduled
Final Score: Meeteetse 41 Dubois 38 (conference game)
Interclass
Final Score: 4A Cheyenne South 69 3A Douglas 58
Final Score: 1A Cokeville 59 2A Kemmerer 53
1A #4 Saratoga at 3A #3 Mountain View - Game canceled
Final Score: 2A #3 Pine Bluffs 67 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 33 - Michael Shain goes off for 41 points
Final Score: 4A Cody 64 3A Buffalo 56
Final Score: 2A #2 Wyoming Indian 89 3A Lyman 85, OT
Final Score: 1A #5 Kaycee 59 2A Wright 36