2017 Wyoming High School Sports Year In Review
The 2017 calendar year has ended, and here's a review of what took place in Wyoming High School Sports.
2017 had its share of moments, which would set the stage for 2018.
If we overlooked something, email: scores@wyopreps.com
Winter:
(Click on the various links to see stories)
Winter Season Coaches of the Year: Click here
Boys Basketball:
Gatorade Boys Basketball Player of the Year: Trey Hladky - Campbell County
4-Time All-State: Hunter Thompson - Pine Bluffs
Girls Basketball:
Gatorade Girls Basketball Player of the Year: Kalina Smith - Campbell County
Wrestling:
4-Time All-State: Hayden Hasting of Sheridan AND Cole Reiner of Buffalo
Boys Swimming:
Nordic Ski:
4-Time All-State: Anna Gibson of Jackson AND Kit Kat Gruner of Natrona
Alpine Ski:
4-Time All-State: Isabelle McLoughlin of Pinedale
Indoor Track and Field:
Spring:
(Click on the various links to see stories)
Spring Season Coaches of the Year: Click here
Boys Soccer:
Gatorade Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Ross Elliott of Cheyenne Central
Girls Soccer:
4-Time All-State selections: Taylor Stoeger of Green River AND Hannah Bailey of Cody
Gatorade Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Lexi Pulley of Laramie
Boys Outdoor Track and Field:
Team State Champs:
4A: Kelly Walsh (repeat)
3A: Star Valley (repeat)
2A: Lovell
1A: Lingle-Ft. Laramie (repeat)
4-Time All-State: Hunter Woodard of Upton
Notable State Records Broken: Logan Harris of Torrington sets new overall state record in the shot put with a throw of 63 feet 8 1/2 inches, breaking John Godina's record of 63' 1" set in 1990.
Gatorade Boys Outdoor Track and Field Athelte of the Year: McCade Johnson of Laramie
Girls Outdoor Track and Field:
Team State Champs:
4A: Campbell County (4 in 5 years)
3A: Star Valley
2A: Big Horn (3-peat) by 2 1/2 points ahead of Big Piney
1A: Cokeville (repeat)
4-Time All-State: Georgia Wollert of Lingle-Ft. Laramie
Notable State Records Broken: Anna Gibson of Jackson sets new overall state record in the 1600 meter run. Leila Martinez of Evanston sets new overall state record in the triple jump.
Gatorade Girls Outdoor Track and Field Athlete of the Year: Anna Gibson of Jackson
Summer:
(Click on the various links to see stories)
Legion Baseball:
Rodeo:
Other Summer Events:
Milward-Simpson Award Winners 2017: Logan Harris of Torrington and Anna Gibson of Jackson
2017 Wyoming Shrine Bowl: The North defeated the South 49-7.
Wyoming-Nebraska 6-Man Football Shootout 2017: The Nebraska All-Stars defeated Wyoming 58-38, to win their third straight, and even up the series at 3 wins each.
Mr. Wyoming Basketball 2017: Hunter Thompson of Pine Bluffs
Miss Wyoming Basketball 2017: Kalina Smith of Campbell County
2017 Wyoming Coaches Association Hall Of Fame Inductees:
Wyoming Coaches Association All-Star Games:
Fall:
(Click on the various links to see stories)
Fall Season Coaches of the Year: Click here
Thunder Basin officially joined the Wyoming High School Sports scene.
Football:
Other notes: Kemmerer ends a state record 36-game regular season losing streak.
Football Gatorade Player of the Year: Brett Brenton - Natrona
Volleyball:
2A: Sundance defeats Wright to win their first title since 2006, and end the Lady Panthers 4-peat bid.
Golf:
Team State Champs:
4A: Kelly Walsh boys defeated Cheyenne East in a playoff to win the state title., while the Kelly Walsh girls repeated as champs.
3A: Lander boys and girls win state titles. For the girls, it was a repeat.
2A: Lovell boys and Wright girls (first ever) win state titles.
4-Time All-State: Hudson Roling of Thermopolis and Macy Jacobson of Lander.
Tennis:
Team State Champs: Laramie boys (3rd in 5 years) and Cheyenne Central girls (3rd in 4 years)
4-Time All-State: Dawson Miessler of Campbell County
Cross Country:
Team State Champs:
4A: Laramie boys 6-peat as champs. Cheyenne Central girls win their 2nd in 3 years.
3A: Star Valley boys 6-peat as champs, while the Star Valley girls repeat by 1 point over Cody.
2A: Wyoming Indian wins their 10th in 11 years. Pine Bluffs/Burns girls 8-peat as champs.
4-Time All-State: Aubrey Frentheway of Cheyenne Central
Girls Swimming:
Team State Champs:
4A: Laramie (first since 2001)
3A: Lander (repeat champs)
4-Time All-State: Samantha Geyer of Cheyenne Central, Avery Otto of Green River and Sani Carsrud of Thunder Basin