Rock Springs

Team Info:

Mascot: Tigers

Location: 1375 James Drive PO Box 1089 Rock Springs, WY 82902

Phone Number: 307-352-3440

Director of Activities: Tom Jassman

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Northwest

Conference in Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A West

Football State Titles: 4 (1978, 1987, 2001, 2002)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 13 (1924, 1928, 1932, 1935, 1937, 1938, 1941, 1950, 1960, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1976)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 4 (1979, 1980, 1981, 1992)

Wrestling State Titles: 8 (1954, 1971, 1976, 1980, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 3 (1979, 1990, 1991)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 6 (1995, 1996, 1997, 2004, 2005, 2011)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 1 (1990)

Boys Golf State Titles: 4 (1987, 1988, 1990, 2000)

Girls Golf State Titles: 3 (1990, 1996, 1997)

 

2019 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/19 Rock Springs 1 Jackson 0

3/21 Rock Springs 2 Star Valley 0

3/22 Rock Springs 3 Douglas 1

3/22 Rock Springs 2 Cody 1

3/23 Buffalo 2 Rock Springs 0

3/23 Powell 4 Rock Springs 1

4/2 Rock Springs 2 Evanston 0

4/4 Green River 2 Rock Springs 1

4/12 Rock Springs 2 Natrona 0

4/13 Rock Springs 3 Kelly Walsh 0

4/19 Jackson 2 Rock Springs 1

4/20 Star Valley 1 Rock Springs 0

4/23 Evanston 3 Rock Springs 2

4/25 Rock Springs 1 Green River 1 Tie

5/3 Natrona 3 Rock Springs 2

5/4 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0

5/9 Green River 5 Rock Springs 0

 

2019 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/19 Rock Springs 2 Jackson 0

3/21 Rock Springs 7 Star Valley 0

3/22 Rock Springs 10 Lyman JV 0

3/22 Rock Springs 3 Riverton 0

3/23 Rock Springs 4 Cody 0

3/23 Rock Springs 2 Worland 0

4/2 Rock Springs 8 Evanston 0

4/4 Rock Springs 9 Green River 0

4/12 Rock Springs 8 Natrona 0

4/13 Rock Springs 3 Kelly Walsh 1

4/19 Rock Springs 6 Jackson 0

4/20 Rock Springs 5 Star Valley 0

4/23 Rock Springs 2 Evanston 0

4/25 Rock Springs 6 Green River 0

5/3 Rock Springs 6 Natrona 0

5/4 Rock Springs 2 Kelly Walsh 1

5/10 Rock Springs 8 Star Valley 0

5/11 Rock Springs 2 Kelly Walsh 1

5/16 Rock Springs 4 Cheyenne East 0

5/17 Thunder Basin 3 Rock Springs 2 Shootout: 4-2

5/18 Rock Springs 3 Kelly Walsh 1

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Results:

3/19-3/20 at Kaysville, UT - Click here for results

3/22 at Natrona - Click here to see results

3/30 at West Jordan, UT - Click here to see results

4/6 Rock Springs Invitational - Click here to see results

4/13 at Taylorville, UT - Click here to see results

4/20 at Kaysville, UT - Click here to see results

4/26 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

4/27 at Morgan, UT - Click here to see results

5/3-5/4 at Orem, UT - Click here to see results

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Evanston - Click here to see results

5/16-5/18 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Jackson 66 Rock Springs 47

12/7 Rock Springs 49 Laramie 47

12/8 Sheridan 74 Rock Springs 38

12/13 Rock Springs 50 Rawlins 41

12/14 Ogden, UT Ben Lomond 66 Rock Springs 55

12/15 Thunder Basin 67 Rock Springs 54

1/3 Rock Springs 51 Cheyenne South 38

1/4 Cheyenne East 80 Rock Springs 31

1/5 Natrona 73 Rock Springs 44

1/12 Laramie 78 Rock Springs 52

1/19 Cody 63 Rock Springs 54

1/26 Kelly Walsh 63 Rock Springs 40

1/31 Green River 83 Rock Springs 51

2/2 Evanston 53 Rock Springs 43

2/8 Rock Springs 64 Jackson 55

2/9 Star Valley 52 Rock Springs 37

2/12 Riverton 61 Rock Springs 57

2/15 Rock Springs 53 Riverton 50

2/16 Rock Springs 50 Cody 49

2/21 Green River 77 Rock Springs 53

2/23 Kelly Walsh 47 Rock Springs 43

2/28 Green River 55 Rock Springs 38

3/1 Cody 63 Rock Springs 49

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Rock Springs 61 Jackson 26

12/7 Laramie 59 Rock Springs 38

12/8 Rock Springs 39 Sheridan 34

12/13 Lyman 65 Rock Springs 50

12/14 Rock Springs 54 Rawlins 40

12/15 Rock Springs 61 Pinedale 38

1/3 Rock Springs 64 Cheyenne South 62 OT

1/4 Cheyenne East 54 Rock Springs 43

1/5 Rock Springs 48 Natrona 37

1/12 Rock Springs 36 Laramie 30

1/19 Rock Springs 44 Cody 40

1/26 Kelly Walsh 39 Rock Springs 25

1/31 Rock Springs 59 Green River 52

2/2 Evanston 41 Rock Springs 39

2/8 Rock Springs 35 Jackson 28

2/9 Star Valley 54 Rock Springs 36

2/12 Rock Springs 60 Riverton 32

2/15 Rock Springs 32 Riverton 28

2/16 Cody 48 Rock Springs 46

2/21 Green River 47 Rock Springs 45

2/23 Kelly Walsh 38 Rock Springs 33

2/28 Green River 45 Rock Springs 36

3/1 Rock Springs 38 Jackson 21

3/2 Rock Springs 43 Evanston 39

3/2 Green River 35 Rock Springs 33

3/7 Campbell County 54 Rock Springs 37

3/8 Rock Springs 45 Kelly Walsh 39

3/9 Green River 44 Rock Springs 36

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Evanston - Click here to see results

12/11 at Star Valley - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Pleasant View, UT - Click here to see results

12/18 at Vernal, UT Uintah - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at American Fork, UT - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at Green River - Click here to see results

1/8 Riverton

1/11-1/12 at Vernal, UT Uintah - Click here to see results

1/16 Evanston - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

1/30 Lyman

1/30 Mountain View

2/2 Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

2/2 Natrona - Click here to see results

2/2 Laramie - Click here to see results

2/7 at Green River

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/8 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/14 at Green River - Click here to see results

12/15 at Green River - Click here to see results

12/20 Rock Springs Invitational - Click here to see results

12/28 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/4 at Green River - Click here to see results

1/5 at Evanston - Click here to see results

1/11 Evanston - Click here to see results

1/18 at Lyman - Click here to see results

1/19 at Green River - Click here to see results

1/23 at Evanston - Click here to see results

1/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/30 Evanston

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Evanston - Click here to see results

2/6 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

2/7 at Green River - Click here to see results

2/14-2/15 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2019 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/12 at Natrona - Click here to see results

1/18-1/19 at Provo, UT - Click here to see results

1/25 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Kearns, UT - Click here to see results

2/1-2/2 at Ogden, UT - Click here to see results

2/9 at Natrona - Click here to see results

2/14-2/16 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

2/22 at Laramie - Click here to see results

3/1-3/2 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/24 Sheridan 21 Rock Springs 6

8/31 Laramie 21 Rock Springs 14

9/7 Rock Springs 14 Cheyenne Central 8 - 2OT's

9/14 Rock Springs 14 Kelly Walsh 7

9/21 Cheyenne South 14 Rock Springs 6

9/28 Rock Springs 22 Campbell County 0

10/5 Thunder Basin 51 Rock Springs 12

10/12 Cheyenne East 24 Rock Springs 16

10/19 Natrona 49 Rock Springs 6

10/26 Sheridan 41 Rock Springs 8

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Cheyenne Central 2 Rock Springs 1 (25-15, 19-25, 25-12)

8/24 Laramie 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-18, 25-19)

8/25 Cheyenne East 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-11)

8/25 Thunder Basin 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-19, 25-12)

8/25 Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne South 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-22)

8/31 Draper, UT Juan Diego Catholic 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-22, 26-24)

8/31 Spanish Fork, UT 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-19, 25-14)

8/31 Syracuse, UT 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-16, 25-16)

8/31 Rock Springs 2 Riverdale, UT Utah Military Academy 0 (25-3, 25-8)

9/1 Rock Springs 2 Park City, UT 0 (25-17, 25-16)

9/1 Rock Springs 2 Union, UT 1 (22-25, 25-23, 15-13)

9/1 Kamas, UT South Summit 2 Rock Springs 1 (20-25, 25-9, 15-12)

9/6 Green River 3 Rock Springs 2 (25-16, 20-25, 22-25, 25-16, 15-10)

9/15 Evanston 3 Rock Springs 1 (24-26, 25-17, 25-23, 25-15)

9/21 Riverton 3 Rock Springs 1 (25-20, 25-18, 19-25, 26-24)

9/22 Cody 3 Rock Springs 2 (24-26, 23-25, 25-18, 25-18, 15-5)

9/27 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-23)

9/28 Cheyenne Central 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-10, 25-18)

9/28 Rock Springs 2 Sheridan 1 (25-16, 22-25, 15-13)

9/28 Rock Springs 2 Douglas 0 (25-23, 25-18)

9/29 Kelly Walsh 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

9/29 Cheyenne Central 2 Rock Springs 1 (25-20, 25-27, 15-13)

10/5 Rock Springs 3 Jackson 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-19)

10/6 Star Valley 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-16)

10/12 Riverton 3 Rock Springs 1 (25-16, 17-25, 25-23, 25-21)

10/13 Cody 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-22)

10/18 Rock Springs 3 Green River 0 (27-25, 25-13, 25-17)

10/19 Rock Springs 3 Evanston 1 (15-25, 25-23, 25-15, 25-17)

10/20 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-20)

10/26 Star Valley 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-11, 26-24, 26-19)

10/26 Evanston 3 Rock Springs 2 (25-22, 19-25, 19-25, 25-19, 15-10)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/23-8/24 at Evanston - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 Rock Springs Invitational

9/6-9/7 at Green River

9/14-9/15 State at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

 

2018 Tennis Schedule:

8/11 Riverton (at Jackson) - Click here to see results

8/11 at Jackson - Click here to see results

8/14 Cody - Click here to see results

8/14 Powell - Click here to see results

8/16 at Vernal, UT Uintah (Girls Only)

8/18 Torrington - Click here to see results

8/18 Laramie - Click here to see results

8/23 Green River - Click here to see results

8/30 at Green River - Click here to see results

8/31 Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/7 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/8 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/8 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/20-9/22 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Star Valley - Click here to see results

9/1 at Soda Springs, ID - Click here to see results

9/7 Rock Springs Invitational - Click here to see results

9/15 at Provo, UT - Click here to see results

9/22 at Eagle, ID - Click here to see results

10/5 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan -��Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

8/31 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/1 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/6 Rawlins

9/7 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/14 Rock Springs Invitational - Click here to see results

9/15 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/22 at Evanston - Click here to see results

9/25 at Evanston - Click here to see results

9/28 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/29 at Cheyenne South  - Click here to see results

10/6 Rock Springs Invitational - Click here to see results

10/10 Evanston - Click here to see results

10/12 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

10/25 at Green River - Click here to see results

11/1-11/2 State at Laramie - Click here to see results