The regular season of prep boys’ basketball is running out. It’s just like the ladies, where there are two weeks left for smaller schools and three weeks left for bigger schools.

It is Week 10 of the 2021-22 high school basketball season. Similar to last week, the schedule has numerous conference and cross-quadrant/conference games. The cross-over games are big for tiebreakers in seeding at the regional tournaments.

The schedule and game times are subject to change. If any information is missing, has changed, or is incorrect, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

MONDAY, FEB. 7:

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Lusk 64 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 47

Final Score: 1A #2 Dubois 58 2A Riverside 43 (in Shoshoni)

TUESDAY, FEB. 8:

Class 2A

Final Score: #4 Wind River 60 Big Piney 40 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Burlington 65 Meeteetse 56 (conference game)

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 2A #1 Pine Bluffs 74 Kimball, NE 32 - Lerwick led 4 Hornets in double figures with 21 points.

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Laramie Sophs 54 1A Rock River 52 - OT

Final Score: 1A H.E.M. 47 Wheatland Sophs 28

Final Score: 1A Midwest 74 Wright JV 54

THURSDAY, FEB. 10:

Class 3A

Final Score: #3 Rawlins 48 #5 Lyman 47

Final Score: #1 Douglas 56 Wheatland 43

Class 1A

Final Score: Kaycee 57 Midwest 28 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 69 1A Burlington 57

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A Hulett 55 Edgemont, SD 20

Final Score: 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 66 Sioux County, NE 42

Final Score: Meeker, CO 55 1A #5 Little Snake River 49 - OT

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 48 Cody Fresh 45

FRIDAY, FEB. 11:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Kelly Walsh 64 Laramie 46 (conference game) - Crilly with 23 points and 9 rebounds for the Trojans.

Final Score: #4 Sheridan 83 Cheyenne South 51 (conference game)

Final Score: Jackson 44 Rock Springs 43 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 57 #5 Cheyenne Central 45 (conference game) - Williams scores 26 pts for the Bolts.

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne East 65 Campbell County 40 (conference game)

Final Score: Riverton 50 Green River 36 (conference game) - Johnson with 17 points, Engle with 13 points for the Wolverines.

Final Score: Cody 74 Evanston 44 (conference game)

Final Score: Star Valley 54 Natrona County 40 (conference game) - Hodges with 18 points for the Braves.

Class 3A

Final Score: Burns 58 Newcastle 42

Final Score: #1 Douglas 65 Torrington 33

Final Score: Powell 51 #4 Buffalo 45

Final Score: #2 Worland 59 Lovell 14 (conference game)

Final Score: Kemmerer 51 Mountain View 47 (conference game)

Final Score: Lander 60 Pinedale 41

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 66 Wright 48 (conference game)

Final Score: Big Horn 66 Moorcroft 39 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 57 Riverside 24 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Wind River 82 Big Piney 52 (conference game)

Final Score: Greybull 53 Shoshoni 40 (conference game)

Final Score: Lusk 59 Glenrock 56 (conference game) - Bruegger and Kupke for Lusk had 19 points.

Class 1A

Final Score: Hulett 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (conference game) - forfeit

Final Score: Burlington 54 Kaycee 43

Final Score: #2 Dubois 78 Ten Sleep 36 (conference game) - Wright with 44 points and 16 rebounds, Claar adds 19 points and 10 rebounds for the Rams.

Final Score: #1 Upton 69 Midwest 17 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Saratoga 55 Farson-Eden 49 (conference game)

Final Score: Encampment 49 #4 Cokeville 38 (conference game)

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 70 Rock River 27 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #1 Pine Bluffs 71 1A Southeast 29

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Rangely, CO 41 1A #5 Little Snake River 38

SATURDAY, FEB. 12:

Class 4A

Final Score: Jackson 50 Natrona County 38 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 76 #2 Cheyenne East 49 (conference game) - Williams with 26 for the Bolts.

Final Score: #3 Kelly Walsh 55 Cheyenne South 38 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Sheridan 74 Laramie 53 (conference game)

Final Score: Star Valley 61 Rock Springs 49 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Cheyenne Central 88 Campbell County 54 (conference game)

Final Score: Riverton 41 Evanston 17 (conference game) - Second game that the Wolverines have held an opponent to 3 points in the 2nd half in recent action.

Final Score: Green River 57 Cody 29 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #2 Worland 52 Powell 45 (conference game)

Final Score: Lander 55 Kemmerer 48

Final Score: #3 Rawlins 59 #4 Buffalo 52

Class 2A

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 60 Shoshoni 58 (conference game)

Final Score: Greybull 57 Riverside 47 (conference game)

Final Score: St. Stephens 62 Big Piney 61 (conference game)

Final Score: Big Horn 65 Sundance 57 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Wind River 73 #4 Wyoming Indian 63 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Pine Bluffs 64 Glenrock 21 (conference game) - Fornstrom with 23 points for the Hornets.

Final Score: Wright 76 Moorcroft 42 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Upton 76 Arvada-Clearmont 15 (conference game)

Final Score: Hulett 65 Rock River 27

Final Score: Meeteetse 50 Kaycee 44

Final Score: #2 Dubois 73 Burlington 60 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Saratoga 61 #4 Cokeville 41 (conference game)

Final Score: Farson-Eden 38 Encampment 35 (conference game)

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 70 H.E.M. 21 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #2 Tongue River 64 3A Thermopolis 52

Final Score: 1A Southeast 46 2A Lusk 44

Out-of-State Opponent

3A Newcastle at Chadron, NE - canceled

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 54 Wheatland Fresh 27

Green River Vs. Natrona Boys Basketball 2-5-22

Green River Vs. Natrona Boys Basketball 2-5-22