The final month of the regular season means it's Week 9 of the prep boys’ basketball season.

Games are on five days this week, with Friday and Saturday particularly busy.

Most of the schedule is either conference or cross-quadrant games. There are a few interclass games, rescheduled games, and some other contests.

If any information is missing, has changed, or is incorrect, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

MONDAY, JAN. 31:

Class 1A

Final Score: Midwest 60 H.E.M. 35

Interclass

Final Score: 1A #2 Dubois 82 2A Glenrock 26 (at Shoshoni) – Cody Wright had 23 points, 12 rebounds, 12 assists, & 5 steals for the Rams. Max Claar added 38 points and 11 rebounds.

TUESDAY, FEB. 1:

Class 3A

Final Score: Thermopolis 62 Lander 46

Class 2A

Final Score: #5 Big Horn 51 Sundance 44 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Wind River 83 St. Stephens 49 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Southeast 58 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 54 - 2OT's (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 1A #1 Upton 69 2A Moorcroft 25

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Gering, NE 67 3A Torrington 50

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Cheyenne East Sophs 61 1A Rock River 30

THURSDAY, FEB. 3:

Class 4A

Final Score: Green River 51 Rock Springs 45 (conference game) - Taylor scored 15 pts to pace the Wolves.

Class 2A

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 74 Shoshoni 70

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 51 Big Horn 31 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #5 Greybull 63 1A Meeteetse 49

FRIDAY, FEB. 4:

Class 4A

Final Score: #5 Riverton 30 Jackson 24 (conference game) - Broncs held to 3 pts in the 2nd half. They led 21-13 at the break. Gabrielsen with 7 pts and 4-4 at the FT line in the last 30 secs.

Final Score: #5 Cheyenne Central 53 #3 Sheridan 45  (conference game)

Final Score: Cheyenne South 68 Campbell County 58 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 82 Laramie 53 (conference game) - Williams with a season-high 35 pts for the Bolts.

Final Score: #4 Cheyenne East 56 #2 Kelly Walsh 45 (conference game) - TBirds close the game on an 11-2 run.

Final Score: Natrona County 62 Evanston 57 - OT (conference game) - Mustangs rally for the win.

Final Score: Star Valley 62 Cody 42 (conference game) - Hilton scored 18 pts for the Braves.

Class 3A

Final Score: #5 Lyman 51 Lander 45

Final Score: #1 Douglas 65 #3 Rawlins 40 - Bearcats knocked down 12 3's on the road.

Final Score: #2 Worland 66 Thermopolis 44

Final Score: #4 Buffalo 51 Wheatland 39

Final Score: Lovell 45 Pinedale 39

Final Score: Powell 43 Kemmerer 36

Class 2A

Final Score: Wright 44 Sundance 43 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 64 #2 Tongue River 50

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 60 #5 Greybull 50

Final Score: St. Stephens 76 Riverside 66

Class 1A

Final Score: Hulett 59 Midwest 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Encampment 52 H.E.M. 36

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 41 Rock River 37 (conference game)

Final Score: Burlington 76 Ten Sleep 51 (conference game)

Final Score: Little Snake River 46 #4 Farson-Eden 40 (conference game) - Rattlers get a big road win.

Final Score: #1 Upton 73 Kaycee 24 (conference game)

Ft. Washakie at #2 Dubois - canceled

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Newcastle 31 2A Big Horn 29 - Slade Roberson hits a shot at the buzzer to win it for the Dogies.

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 63 2A Big Piney 36

Final Score: 1A Southeast 39 2A Glenrock 32 - Fauber had 17 pts in the loss for the Herders.

Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 41 2A Lusk 37

SATURDAY, FEB. 5:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 62 Cheyenne South 48 (conference game) - Holte had 22 points and Williams with 21 for the Bolts.

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 59 #5 Cheyenne Central 55 (conference game) - OT

Final Score: #4 Cheyenne East 59 #3 Sheridan 48 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Riverton 54 Star Valley 42 (conference game) - Johnson with 18 points and Paxton with 15 for the Wolverines.

Final Score: Laramie 73 Campbell County 60 (conference game)

Final Score: Green River 50 Natrona County 36 (conference game) - Wolves' Taylor surpasses 1000 points.

Final Score: Cody 52 Jackson 44 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: Powell 48 Pinedale 42

Final Score: Lovell 51 Kemmerer 47

Final Score: #3 Rawlins 61 Newcastle 46

Final Score: Lander 51 Mountain View 39

Final Score: #4 Buffalo 45 Torrington 35

Final Score: #1 Douglas 68 Burns 37

Class 2A

Final Score: Shoshoni 63 Wright 50

Final Score: #4 Wind River 70 Glenrock 46

Final Score: Shoshoni 69 Glenrock 38

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 51 #3 Rocky Mountain 43

Final Score: Big Horn 47 #5 Greybull 35

Final Score: #3 Wind River 65 Wright 44

Final Score: Lusk 57 Moorcroft 56

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 71 Sundance 47 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: H.E.M. 57 Rock River 53 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Cokeville 48 Little Snake River 34 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Saratoga 41 Encampment 38 (conference game)

Final Score: Midwest 50 Arvada-Clearmont 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Ten Sleep 50 Meeteetse 47 (conference game)

Final Score: Kaycee 48 Hulett 39 (conference game)

Interclass

2A Riverside at 1A #2 Dubois - canceled

Final Score: 2A St. Stephens 71 1A Burlington 64

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Potter-Dix, NE 84 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 47

Final Score: Gering, NE 54 3A Wheatland 49 - Preuit scored 31 for the Bulldogs in the loss.

Final Score: 1A #1 Upton 71 Broadus, MT 57 (in Gillette at Pronghorn Center) - Luca Brooks with 27 pts for the Bobcats

Kelly Walsh Vs. Sheridan Boys Basketball 1-29-21

Kelly Walsh Vs. Sheridan Boys Basketball 1-29-21