Conference action was highlighted by some upsets in the top-five last week.

This is how the top-5 girls’ and boys’ basketball teams fared over the past week from Jan. 24-29, 2022.

These are the teams that were ranked in the top five as of the WyoPreps Coaches and Media Poll on Jan. 26, 2022.

Get our free mobile app

As always, the ladies are first.

Girls Basketball Top 5 Recap

4A

1 – Cheyenne East: Won 53-23 vs. Cheyenne Central.

2 – Cody: Won 60-19 vs. 3A Powell.

3 – Thunder Basin: Won 70-57 at #5 Campbell County.

4 – Natrona County: Lost 51-46 at Rock Springs.

5 – Campbell County: Lost 70-57 vs. #3 Thunder Basin.

3A

1 – Douglas: Lost 55-50 vs. #3 Newcastle.

2 – Lyman: Lost 40-38 vs. Mountain View; Won 67-38 at 2A #1 Wyoming Indian.

3 – Newcastle: Won 55-50 at #1 Douglas; Won 50-23 vs. Wheatland.

4 – Pinedale: Won 59-34 vs. 4A Jackson; Won 54-42 vs. Kemmerer.

5 – Buffalo: Won 57-26 at Thermopolis; Lost 54-46 at 4A Sheridan.

2A

1 – Wyoming Indian: Won 43-38 at Big Piney; Lost 67-38 vs. 3A #2 Lyman

2 – Moorcroft: Won 52-50 at Sundance; Won 60-45 at #5 Tongue River.

3 – Rocky Mountain: Won 41-24 vs. 3A Thermopolis; Won 49-20 at Greybull; Won 51-14 vs. Big Horn.

4 – Glenrock: Won 40-33 at Lingle-Ft. Laramie; Won 43-16 at Wright.

5 – Tongue River: Lost 40-29 vs. Sundance; Lost 60-45 vs. #2 Moorcroft.

1A

1 – Upton: Won 66-24 vs. Hulett; Won 73-31 at Midwest.

2 – Southeast: 1 game postponed; Won 52-28 at Saratoga.

3 – Burlington: Won 71-44 at Meeteetse.

4 – Cokeville: Lost 47-35 vs. 3A Kemmerer; Won 68-38 at Farson-Eden.

5 – Little Snake River: Won 54-41 vs. Saratoga; 1 game postponed.

Boys Basketball Top 5 Recap

4A

1 – Sheridan: Lost 69-54 at #3 Kelly Walsh; Won 72-29 vs. 3A #4 Buffalo.

2 – Thunder Basin: Won 62-46 at Campbell County.

3 – Kelly Walsh: Won 69-54 vs. #1 Sheridan.

4 – Cheyenne East: Lost 53-49 vs. Cheyenne Central.

5 – Riverton: Won 54-30 at 3A Lander.

5 – Cheyenne South: Lost 70-65 vs. Laramie; Won 72-52 at Rock Springs.

3A

1 – Douglas: Won 69-27 vs. Newcastle.

2 – Worland: Won 63-38 at Lander; Won 62-51 vs. #3 Rawlins.

3 – Rawlins: Won 61-33 at Torrington; Lost 62-51 at #2 Worland.

4 – Buffalo: Won 59-54 at Thermopolis; Lost 72-29 at 4A #1 Sheridan.

5 – Lyman: Won 53-27 vs. Mountain View; Won 58-57 at 2A Wyoming Indian.

2A

1 – Pine Bluffs: Won 60-38 at Lusk; Won 80-46 vs. 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie.

2 – Tongue River: Won 56-38 at Sundance; Won 72-36 vs. Moorcroft.

3 – Rocky Mountain: Won 60-49 vs. 3A Thermopolis; Lost 48-34 at Greybull; Won 47-45 – 2OT’s vs. #5 Big Horn.

4 – Wind River: 1 game postponed.

5 – Big Horn: Won 57-46 vs. Wright; Lost 47-45 – 2OT’s at #3 Rocky Mountain.

1A

1 – Upton: Won 80-25 vs. Hulett; Won 72-10 at Midwest.

2 – Dubois: Won 90-21 vs. Midwest; Won 51-46 at #5 Meeteetse.

3 – Cokeville: Lost 56-42 vs. 3A Kemmerer; Lost 50-45 at Farson-Eden.

4 – Saratoga: Won 48-35 at H.E.M.; Won 64-46 at Little Snake River; Won 73-33 vs. Southeast.

5 –Meeteetse: Lost 59-52 vs. Burlington; Lost 51-46 vs. #2 Dubois.

Newcastle Vs. Douglas Girls Basketball

Newcastle Vs. Douglas Girls Basketball