The ninth week of the season is here, and it’s also the final month of the regular season.

Games are on Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday through Saturday. The weekend is jam-packed.

As usual for this time of year, conference and cross-quadrant games dominate the schedule. There are some interclass games, make-up games, and a few other contests.

If any information is missing, has changed, or is incorrect, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

MONDAY, JAN. 31:

Class 1A

Final Score: H.E.M. 38 Midwest 27

TUESDAY, FEB. 1:

Class 3A

Final Score: Lander 71 Thermopolis 23

Class 2A

Final Score: Sundance 41 Big Horn 28 (conference game) - Skeens had 10 pts for Sundance & Mullinax had 10 pts for Big Horn.

Final Score: St. Stephens 64 Wind River 49 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Kaycee 37 Arvada-Clearmont 24 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Southeast 46 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 34 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 1A #1 Upton 59 2A #2 Moorcroft 45

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 3A Torrington 63 Gering, NE 49

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Rock River 39 Cheyenne East Sophs 38

Final Score: Powell Freshmen 47 1A Meeteetse 34

THURSDAY, FEB. 3:

Class 4A

Final Score: Rock Springs 57 #5 Green River 40 (conference game) - James with 21 pts for the Tigers.

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Wyoming Indian 44 Shoshoni 38

Final Score: Tongue River 50 Big Horn 14 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Greybull 51 1A Meeteetse 37

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Arvada-Clearmont 38 Sundance JV 24

FRIDAY, FEB. 4:

Class 4A

Final Score: Riverton 38 Jackson 25 (conference game)

Final Score: Campbell County 84 Cheyenne South 44 (conference game)

Final Score: Cheyenne Central 38 Sheridan 34 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne East 76 Kelly Walsh 51 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Cody 51 Star Valley 29 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Thunder Basin 59 #4 Laramie 49 (conference game)

Final Score: Natrona County 51 Evanston 34 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: Lander 49 #3 Lyman 33 - Tigers get a big road win. Second straight home loss for the Eagles.

Final Score: #2 Douglas 78 Rawlins 28

Final Score: #4 Pinedale 53 Lovell 40

Final Score: Buffalo 56 Wheatland 23

Final Score: Powell 35 Kemmerer 21

Final Score: Worland 41 Thermopolis 32

Class 2A

Final Score: #5 Sundance 46 Wright 34 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 59 Tongue River 27

Final Score: #1 Wyoming Indian 67 Greybull 22

Final Score: Riverside 56 St. Stephens 47 - Kozisek had 22 pts for the Rebels. Jenkins finished with 13 pts for St. Stephens.

Class 1A

Final Score: Hulett 54 Midwest 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Encampment 43 H.E.M. 18

Final Score: Rock River 32 Guernsey-Sunrise 15 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Little Snake River 42 Farson-Eden 24 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Upton 40 Kaycee 26 (conference game)

Final Score: Dubois 57 Ft. Washakie 36

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #1 Newcastle 53 2A Big Horn 6 - Dogies led 35-2 by halftime.

Final Score: 3A #5 Mountain View 38 2A Big Piney 21

Final Score: 1A #3 Southeast 33 2A #4 Glenrock 15

Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 44 2A Lusk 38

SATURDAY, FEB. 5:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Thunder Basin 67 Cheyenne South 14 (conference game)

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 57 Cheyenne Central 40 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne East 69 Sheridan 39 (conference game)

Final Score: Star Valley 33 Riverton 21 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Laramie 53 Campbell County 50 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Cody 53 Jackson 20 (conference game)

Final Score: Natrona County 64 #5 Green River 45 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #4 Pinedale 76 Powell 49

Final Score: Lovell 63 Kemmerer 55

Final Score: #1 Newcastle 52 Rawlins 12

Final Score: Lander 47 #5 Mountain View 41 - OT

Final Score: Buffalo 64 Torrington 46

Final Score: #2 Douglas 76 Burns 35 - Lauren Olsen scored a school-record 44 pts for the Bearcats.

Class 2A

Final Score: #4 Glenrock 36 Shoshoni 28

Final Score: Wright 66 Wind River 45

Final Score: #4 Glenrock 45 Wind River 33

Final Score: Wright 61 Shoshoni 38

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 48 #1 Wyoming Indian 44

Final Score: Big Horn 38 Greybull 32

Final Score: #2 Moorcroft 71 Lusk 26

Final Score: #5 Sundance 43 Tongue River 34 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Rock River 38 H.E.M. 23 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Cokeville 48 #5 Little Snake River 27 (conference game)

Final Score: Saratoga 38 Encampment 36 (conference game)

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 39 Midwest 24 (conference game)

Final Score: Kaycee 61 Hulett 22 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Riverside 42 1A Dubois 18

Final Score: 1A #2 Burlington 77 2A St. Stephens 63

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Gering, NE 53 3A Wheatland 29

High School Sports Pics of the Week Jan 21-22

High School Sports Pics of the Week Jan 21-22