The last week of the regular season in Wyoming high school volleyball is here.

Several key conference quadrant matches will be played this week to finalize seeding for next week’s regional tournaments. There are interclass, non-conference, and quadrant cross-over matches, but no tournaments are on the schedule.

The Week 9 schedule is subject to change. For any updates, please reach out to david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

Tuesday, Oct. 19:

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 3 Natrona County 2 = 24-26, 25-19, 18-25, 25-13, 15-9

Class 2A

Final Score: Greybull 3 #5 Rocky Mountain 2 = 19-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-21, 15-8 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Cody 3 3A Powell 0 = 25-18, 25-16, 25-7

Non-Varsity Opponent

Laramie Soph. at Rock River - called off again due to road conditions; will not be rescheduled

Wednesday, Oct. 20:

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 3 Farson-Eden 0 = 25-19, 25-13, 25-13 (conference match)

Thursday, Oct. 21:

Class 4A

Final Score: #5 Thunder Basin 3 #1 Kelly Walsh 2 = 21-25, 18-25, 25-22, 25-19, 15-11 (conference match)

Final Score: #2 Laramie 3 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-5, 25-11, 25-13 (conference match)

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 3 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-6, 25-9, 25-21 (conference match)

Final Score: Rock Springs 3 Green River 0 = 25-20, 25-18, 25-10

Class 2A

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 3 Wind River 0 = 25-13, 25-18, 25-13 (conference match)

Final Score: #1 Riverside 3 Shoshoni 0 = 25-15, 25-15, 25-10 (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Tongue River 3 #4 Moorcroft 2 = 25-18, 25-20, 23-25, 19-25, 15-12 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: #5 Southeast 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 = 25-16, 25-16, 25-20 (conference match)

Final Score: Meeteetse 3 Burlington 0 = 25-15, 25-18, 25-20 (conference match)

Final Score: Saratoga 3 Encampment 2 = 19-25, 25-15, 25-21, 21-25, 15-9 (conference match)

Final Score: Hulett 3 #3 Upton 2 = 26-24, 21-25, 25-23, 15-25, 15-10 (conference match)

Final Score: #4 Kaycee 3 Midwest 0 = 25-5, 25-13, 25-21 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #4 Pinedale 3 4A Jackson 1 = 25-23, 22-25, 25-18, 25-22

Final Score: 3A #2 Lander 3 4A Riverton 0 = 25-13, 25-11, 25-12

Final Score: 3A #1 Mountain View 3 1A #1 Cokeville 1 = 19-25, 25-11, 26-24, 25-19

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 3 2A Big Piney 0 = 25-22, 25-20, 25-16

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 3 3A Torrington 0 = 25-19, 25-11, 25-11

Friday, Oct. 22:

Class 4A

Final Score: #4 Star Valley 3 Green River 0 = 25-13, 25-11, 26-24 (conference match)

Final Score: #2 Laramie 3 #3 Cheyenne East 0 = 25-19, 26-24, 26-18 (conference match)

Final Score: Campbell County 3 Sheridan 1 = 18-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-23 (conference match)

Final Score: Cheyenne Central 3 Cheyenne South 1 = 25-13, 22-25, 25-23, 25-19 (conference match)

Final Score: Natrona County 3 Rock Springs 1 = 25-22, 20-25, 25-19, 25-23 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: Burns 3 Torrington 1 = 25-21, 25-23, 21-25, 28-26 (conference match)

Final Score: Powell 3 Lovell 0 = 25-21, 25-20, 25-20 (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Buffalo 3 Thermopolis 0 = 25-14, 25-19, 25-14 (conference match)

Final Score: Newcastle 3 Douglas 1 = 16-25, 25-19, 25-19, 26-24 (conference match)

Final Score: Wheatland 3 Rawlins 1 = 16-25, 26-24, 25-4, 25-9 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Big Horn 3 #2 Sundance 0 = 25-11, 25-23, 25-18 (conference match)

Final Score: Tongue River 3 Wright 0 = 29-27, 25-20, 25-21 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: Hulett 3 Arvada-Clearmont 1 = 25-11, 25-11, 16-25, 25-18 (conference match)

H.E.M. at Ten Sleep - canceled (forfeit loss for Pioneers & forfeit win for Miners)

Final Score: #2 Little Snake River 3 Encampment 0 = 25-10, 25-15, 25-9 (conference match)

Final Score: Midwest 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-19, 25-26, 25-14

Interclass

Final Score: 1A Saratoga 3 2A Lusk 0 = 25-18, 25-17, 25-13

Final Score: 2A Glenrock 3 1A #5 Southeast 0 = 25-19, 25-20, 25-16

Final Score: 2A #1 Riverside 3 1A Meeteetse 2 = 25-21, 19-25, 25-22, 23-25, 16-14

Final Score: 2A Wind River 3 1A Dubois 0 = 25-19, 25-19, 26-24

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Lyman JV 3 2A Big Piney 0 = 25-17, 25-14, 25-15

Saturday, Oct. 23:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Kelly Walsh 3 Campbell County 2 = 25-16, 21-25, 16-25, 25-21, 15-10 (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Thunder Basin 3 Sheridan 0 = 25-11, 25-14, 25-9 (conference match)

Final Score: Cody 3 Riverton 0 = 25-14, 25-21, 25-18 (conference match)

 Final Score: Evanston 3 Jackson 1 = 23-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-23 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: #5 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 2 = 25-15, 25-20, 14-25, 15-25, 15-13 (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Buffalo 3 Burns 2 = 26-24, 26-24, 16-25, 11-25, 15-13 (in Newcastle)

Final Score: Douglas 3 Thermopolis 0 = 25-14, 25-8, 25-7 (conference match)

Final Score: #2 Lander 3 Worland 0 = 25-11, 25-9, 25-15 (conference match)

Final Score: #4 Pinedale 3 Kemmerer 1 = 21-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-19 (conference match)

Final Score: Burns 3 Newcastle 2 = 23-25, 25-23, 25-16, 18-25, 15-10

Final Score: #2 Lyman 3 #1 Mountain View 0 = 25-23, 25-18, 25-22 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: Shoshoni 3 Big Piney 1 = 25-22, 25-19, 20-25, 25-22

Final Score: Wind River 3 St. Stephens 1 = 25-18, 24-26, 25-19, 25-15 (conference match)

Final Score: #2 Big Horn 3 Greybull 0 = 25-13, 25-18, 27-25

Final Score: #5 Tongue River 3 Rocky Mountain 0 = 26-24, 25-21, 25-17

Final Score: Glenrock 3 Pine Bluffs 1 = 21-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-19 (conference match)

Final Score: #4 Moorcroft 3 Wright 0 = 25-20, 26-24, 25-23 (conference match)

Class 1A

Dubois at Ten Sleep (conference match) - canceled (forfeit win for Rams & forfeit loss for Pioneers)

Arvada-Clearmont vs. Dubois - canceled

Final Score: Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-8, 25-11, 25-14 (conference match)

Final Score: #4 Kaycee 3 #3 Upton 2 = 25-19, 15-25, 25-11, 23-25, 15-4 (conference match)

Arvada-Clearmont at Ten Sleep - canceled (forfeit win for the Panthers & forfeit loss for Pioneers)

Final Score: #2 Little Snake River 3 Farson-Eden 0 = 25-14, 25-15, 25-19 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Lusk 0 = 25-13, 25-9, 25-20

WYO SCARE: The Five Scariest Movies Set In, Filmed In, or Inspired by Wyoming