Hello, 2021! It’s the fifth week of the season but the first full week of action in this New Year.

There is game action each day of this week except on Wednesday. There are three “tournaments” on the weekend and even a few conference games mixed in this week’s slate.

MONDAY, JAN. 4:

Class 3A

Final Score: #3 Worland 56 Newcastle 41

TUESDAY, JAN. 5:

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Jackson 36 2A #4 Big Piney 34

Final Score: 2A Wright 45 1A Hulett 20

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 3A Burns 51 Alliance, NE 44

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Wheatland Sophs 28 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 24

Final Score: Rocky Mountain JV 39 1A Ten Sleep 25

THURSDAY, JAN.7:

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 78 Thermopolis 22 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: #3 Southeast 44 Saratoga 27

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 53 1A #5 Encampment 29

Final Score: 1A Burlington 59 2A Greybull 53

Final Score: 2A #1 Moorcroft 54 1A Hulett 14

Final Score: 1A #2 Cokeville 52 3A Kemmerer 50

Wyoming/Montana Border War

Final Score: 4A Sheridan 51 3A Buffalo 40

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Teton (Driggs, ID) 50 4A Jackson 41

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Ten Sleep 45 Shoshoni JV 19

Final Score: Wright JV 49 1A Midwest 30

FRIDAY, JAN. 8:

Class 4A

Final Score: #4 Cheyenne East 56 #5 Green River 36

Final Score: Cheyenne South 45 Rock Springs 42

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 56 Laramie 55

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne Central 40 Evanston 29

Class 3A

Final Score: #4 Lander 52 Rawlins 38

Final Score: Torrington 35 Newcastle 31

Class 2A

Final Score: Shoshoni 58 Big Horn 15

Class 1A

Final Score: Rock River 34 Hulett 29

Final Score: H.E.M. 38 #5 Encampment 29

Final Score: Ten Sleep 32 Dubois 14 (conference game)

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 2A #2 Rocky Mountain 58 3A Lovell 37

Final Score: 1A #3 Upton  43 2A #3 Tongue River 31

Pinedale Winter Classic

Final Score: Pinedale 52 #3 Worland 43

Final Score: Campbell County JV 61 3A Kemmerer 45

Final Score: #2 Mountain View 42 Wheatland 36

Sundance Quad

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 39 Sundance 34

Final Score: 1A #1 Kaycee 49 2A Glenrock 32

Final Score: Sundance 50 Glenrock 17

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 62 1A #1 Kaycee 57

Wyoming/Montana Border War

Final Score: Billings Central (MT) 50 4A Sheridan 27

Final Score: Laurel, MT 62 3A Buffalo 42

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Crawford, NE 46 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 27

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A #2 Cokeville 43 Star Valley Sophs 20

SATURDAY, JAN. 9:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Natrona County 62 Cheyenne South 32

Final Score: #4 Cheyenne East 65 Evanston 33

Final Score: Laramie 51 Rock Springs 40

Final Score: #5 Green River 43 #2 Cheyenne Central 41 - OT

Final Score: Cheyenne South 56 Kelly Walsh 49

Class 2A

Wind River at Greybull canceled

Final Score: #3 Tongue River 58 #5 Riverside 47

Class 1A

Final Score: Farson-Eden 40 Meeteetse 33

Final Score: H.E.M. 44 Dubois 17

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 55 Guernsey-Sunrise 15 (conference game)

Final Score: Hulett 56 Midwest 31 (conference game)

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 2A Wright 38 1A Arvada-Clearmont 37

Final Score: 3A #1 Douglas 69 4A Riverton 22

Final Score: 2A Lusk 45 1A Rock River 29

Final Score: 1A #3 Southeast 46 2A Big Horn 15

Final Score: 1A Saratoga 50 2A Shoshoni 44

Final Score: 1A #1 Kaycee 44 2A Wright 22

Final Score: 2A #2 Rocky Mountain 45 3A Powell 40

Final Score: 3A Burns 53 2A Pine Bluffs 36

Final Score: 4A Cody 50 3A Lovell 22

Pinedale Winter Classic

Final Score: 2A #4 Big Piney 43 3A Kemmerer 40

Final Score: #5 Lyman 58 #3 Worland 51

Final Score: 3A #2 Mountain View 33 Campbell County JV 28

Final Score: Wheatland 48 Pinedale 33

Final Score: 3A #5 Lyman 49 2A #4 Big Piney 33

Wyoming/Montana Border War

Final Score: Laurel, MT 54 4A Sheridan 45

Final Score: Billings Central (MT) 52 3A Buffalo 33

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

WInter Weather Tips From the National Weather Service