This is the last weekend of basketball action. Eight boys’ teams will play for a championship in Class 3A and 4A in Casper.

The Ford Wyoming Center (FWC) and Casper College (CC) will serve as the host sites.

They begin chasing that dream on Thursday.

The defending champions are Cheyenne Central in 4A and Worland in 3A. The Warriors are looking to go back-to-back, but the Indians didn’t make this year’s field.

Get our free mobile app

Here are the matchups.

3A BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT BRACKET

THURSDAY, MARCH 10:

Final Score: Game 1: (2E) Douglas 58 (3W) Worland 47 - Bearcats had 3 players in double figures.

Final Score: Game 2: (1W) Powell 70 (4E) Thermopolis 40

Final Score: Game 3: (3E) Buffalo 62 (2W) Kemmerer 44

Final Score: Game 4: (1E) Rawlins 63 (4W) Lyman 29

FRIDAY, MARCH 11:

Final Score: Game 8: Worland 59 Thermopolis 52 - Bobcats are eliminated 

Final Score: Game 9: Lyman 49 Kemmerer 45 - Rangers are eliminated 

Final Score: Game 5: Douglas 59 Powell 45

Final Score: Game 6: Rawlins 52 Buffalo 47

SATURDAY, MARCH 12:

Final Score: Game 10: Worland 53 Lyman 52 - Warriors take the consolation trophy; Clark had 14 points and Douzenis added 12.

Final Score: Game 12: Buffalo 41 Powell 25 - Bison take home the 3rd place trophy; Patterson had 20 points and 7 rebounds, Johnson added 12 rebounds.

Final Score: Game 7: Rawlins 40 Douglas 39 – Championship Game - Outlaws win the 3rd title in school history and 1st since 1997. Barto lead the way with 17 points and Johanson added 10. Rawlins shot 44% and held Douglas to 37%.  

 

4A BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT BRACKET

THURSDAY, MARCH 10:

Final Score: Game 1: (3E) Kelly Walsh 49 (2W) Star Valley 39

Final Score: Game 2: (1E) Thunder Basin 66 (4W) Natrona County 28

Final Score: Game 3: (2E) Cheyenne East 69 (3W) Rock Springs 46

Final Score: Game 4: (4E) Sheridan 57 (1W) Riverton 32

FRIDAY, MARCH 11:

Final Score: Game 8: Star Valley 64 Natrona County 35 - Mustangs are eliminated 

Final Score: Game 9: Riverton 44 Rock Springs 30 - Tigers are eliminated 

Final Score: Game 5: Thunder Basin 41 Kelly Walsh 39 - LaFramboise with the game-winning lay-up by an assist from Williams. Williams finished with 24 points, 7 rebounds, and 4 assists.

Final Score: Game 6: Cheyenne East 56 Sheridan 44 - Jolley led the way for the T-Birds with 19 points and 10 rebounds.

SATURDAY, MARCH 12:

Final Score: Game 10: Riverton 59 Star Valley 38 - Wolverines take home the hardware behind Johnson's 23 points and 9 rebounds, and Paxton added 19 points.

Final Score: Game 12: Kelly Walsh 70 Sheridan 68 - 3OT; Trojans take home the 3rd place trophy; they had 4 double-figure scorers,  Crilly had 18, Pacheco and Allaire with 14 apiece, and Browning added 13. Crilly also had 15 rebounds.  

Final Score: Game 7: Thunder Basin 52 Cheyenne East 42 – Championship Game - Bolts get their first-ever title in school history. Williams to lead the way for the Bolts with 13 pts, 7 rebs, and 4 assists. Cox added 12 pts and Holts had 11. 

PhotoFest: 2A State Basketball Day 2

PhotoFest: 2A State Basketball Day 2