The new year of prep basketball in Wyoming begins with a busy weekend. The Week 5 slate features four tournaments in the state. The biggest one has 13 teams and is primarily in Cheyenne with a couple of games in Laramie over three days. Kemmerer hosts their annual event, as well. Just like the girls, Class 3A and Class 2A have several teams participating in an intra-class event, where the boys are in different cities. There are also conference games, cross-quadrant, interclass, and more. A few schools have the weekend off.

If you see a game missing, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

TUESDAY, JAN. 2:

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 2A #5 Lusk 83 Hemingford, NE 49

THURSDAY, JAN. 4:

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Cody 45 3A Worland 41

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 61 Sugar-Salem, ID 58

Final Score: 2A Sundance 58 Newell, SD 19

Final Score: Meeker, CO 59 1A Little Snake River 33

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Midwest 53 Wright JV 43

Tournaments

Fossil County Classic in Kemmerer

Final Score: Rich County, UT 64 2A Kemmerer 59

James Johnson Winter Showcase in Cheyenne

Final Score: 4A Kelly Walsh 47 3A Wheatland 38

Final Score: Sheridan 65 Green River 51

Final Score: 4A #3 Laramie 77 3A #1 Douglas 61

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne East 69 Rock Springs 27

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 64 Kelly Walsh 42

Final Score: Evanston 60 Cheyenne South 36

Final Score: #4 Natrona County 60 #5 Riverton 50

FRIDAY, JAN. 5:

Class 3A

Final Score: Torrington 41 Newcastle 25

Class 2A

Final Score: #3 Wyoming Indian 66 Greybull 26

Class 1A

Final Score: Hulett 50 Ten Sleep 46

Final Score: Meeteetse 51 Burlington 46 (conference game) - Potas had 23 pts for the Longhorns.

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Cody 54 3A #4 Lovell 38

Final Score: 3A #2 Powell 71 2A Rocky Mountain 19

Final Score: 1A #2 Saratoga 88 2A Wind River 47

Final Score: 2A St. Stephens 70 1A Riverside 68

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 54 North Park (Walden, CO) 25

Final Score: 4A Jackson 58 Teton, ID 56 - Keelin wins it at the buzzer for the Broncs!

Tournaments

2A East Boys Smackdown at Lingle & Lusk

Final Score: #4 Lusk 72 #4 Big Horn 64

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 70 Sundance 54

Final Score: #1 Wright 80 Burns 38

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 57 Pine Bluffs 51

Final Score:  #1 Wright 100 #5 Lusk 80

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 70 #2 Tongue River 49

Final Score: #4 Big Horn 78 Burns 35

Final Score: Sundance 56 Pine Bluffs 53

3A Boys Winter Classic at Pinedale

Final Score: Rawlins 53 Lyman 50

Final Score: #3 Thermopolis 56 Mountain View 48

Final Score: Lander 55 Worland 49

Final Score: Pinedale 58 #5 Buffalo 44

Fossil County Classic in Kemmerer

Final Score: Star Valley Sophs. 64 2A Big Piney 49

Final Score: Rich County, UT 75 1A #4 Farson-Eden  47

Final Score: Kemmerer 52 Shoshoni 36

Final Score: 1A #3 Cokeville 68 2A Big Piney 36

James Johnson Winter Showcase in Cheyenne

Final Score: 4A Evanston 51 3A Wheatland 46 - 2OT - Red Devils outscored the Bulldogs 7-2 in the 6th period of action.

Final Score: 4A #2 Cheyenne East 59 3A #1 Douglas 56

Final Score: #4 Natrona County 82 Rock Springs 54

Final Score: Sheridan 73 Kelly Walsh 57

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 68 Green River 33

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne East 52 Evanston 42

Final Score: #3 Laramie 64 Rock Springs 45 - Busch with 16 pts and Summers with 15 pts for Laramie.

Final Score: #5 Riverton 66 Cheyenne South 20

SATURDAY, JAN. 6:

Class 2A

Final Score: Greybull 51 St. Stephens 48

Class 1A

Final Score: #5 Southeast 40 H.E.M. 18 (conference game)

Final Score: Dubois 69 Ten Sleep 50 (conference game)

Final Score: Meeteetse 71 Kaycee 47 - Salzman had 25 pts for the Longhorns.

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 62 Midwest 39

Interclass

Final Score: 1A #1 Upton 73 3A Moorcroft 41

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Manila, UT 70 1A Little Snake River 63

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 69 Marsh Valley, ID 50 - Shumway has 21 pts for SV.

Final Score: Lodge Grass, MT 67 2A #3 Wyoming Indian 65 (in Billings, MT) - Chiefs had a shot at winning it with 6 seconds left but the 3 was no good.

Tournaments

2A East Boys Smackdown at Lusk & Lingle

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 66 #1 Wright 48

Final Score: #5 Lusk 49 Sundance 43

Final Score: #4 Big Horn 67 Pine Bluffs 55

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 74 Burns 30

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 78 #4 Big Horn 72 - 2OT - Cook with 41 pts and Arnusch with 14 pts and 11 asst for the Doggers. 

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 70 #5 Lusk 60

Final Score: #1 Wright 86 Pine Bluffs 79

Final Score: Sundance 48 Burns 39

3A Boys Winter Classic at Pinedale

Final Score: Lyman 34 #3 Thermopolis 31

Final Score: Rawlins 69 Lander 59

Final Score: Worland 62 Pinedale 59

Final Score: Mountain View 49 #5 Buffalo 47 - Buffalos pull the upset despite 25 pts from Eli Patterson for the Bison.

Final Score: Rawlins 63 Mountain View 48

Final Score: Worland 48 Lyman 45 - OT

Final Score: Pinedale 61 #3 Thermopolis 43 - McMillan with 23 pts for the Wranglers.

Final Score: #5 Buffalo 64 Lander 60 - Patterson scores 26 pts for the Bison in the win.

Fossil County Classic in Kemmerer

Final Score: 1A #3 Cokeville 50 2A Kemmerer 44

Final Score: 1A #4 Farson-Eden 53 Star Valley Sophs. 52

Final Score: Rich County, UT 65 2A Big Piney 48

Final Score: 1A #4 Farson-Eden 43 2A Kemmerer 23

Final Score: 1A #3 Cokeville 63 Star Valley Sophs 50

James Johnson Winter Showcase in Cheyenne

Final Score: Green River 76 Cheyenne South 41

Final Score: Sheridan 64 Evanston 37

Final Score: #3 Laramie 83 #5 Riverton 61

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 73 Rock Springs 60

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne East 48 Kelly Walsh 41

Final Score: 4A #4 Natrona County 53 3A #1 Douglas 51 - Bearcats had the final shot, but missed, so NC hung on for the victory.

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 46 4A Cheyenne South 22

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week: Dec 7-9

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week: Dec 7-9

Gallery Credit: Annette Johnson, Stacey Haslam, Kellie Jo Allison, Shannon Dutcher, Frank Gambino, Greg Wise, Lisa Shaw, Erin Hager, Bridget Truempler, Adria Trembly,

More From WyoPreps