The Wyoming High School Athletic association has been keeping track of the indoor track season with the boy's state meet coming up on February 27th in Gillette. The top 8 in the running and events and the top 9 in the field events will qualify for the state meet. So here is where we stand as of February 15.

55 Meter Dash:

1. Colten Atkinson          Kelly Walsh       6.64

1. Darius Wiggins           Kelly Walsh       6.64

3. Will Monger               Chey. Central     6.65

4. Brandon Wekele        Campbell Cty     6.66

5. Carter McComb          Sheridan           6.67

6. Marik Cummings        Chey. East         6.73

7. Kaliff Guevara            Chey. East         6.74

8. Avery Cox                   Natrona             6.76

200 Meter Dash:

1. Darius Wiggins          Kelly Walsh        23.00

2. Brandon Werkele       Campbell Cty.    23.33

3. Carter McComb         Sheridan            23.42

4. Dominic Kaszas         Sheridan            23.52

4. Oscar Martinez          Thunder Basin   23.52

6. Nolan Valdez             Natrona              23.54

7. Robert Douglas         Natrona              23.64

7. Colten Atkinson         Kelly Walsh        23.64

400 Meter Dash:

1. Darius Wiggins           Kelly Walsh      51.51

2. Colten Atkinson          Kelly Walsh      52.15

3. Oscar Martinez          Thunder Basin  52.18

4. Nathan Fitzpatrick      Sheridan          52.84

5. Nicholas Hale             Sheridan          53.65

6. Tayden Bell                Mt. View           53.67

7. Carl Askins                 Sheridan          53.91

8. Will Huckeba             Big Horn           54.20

800 Meter Run:

1. Blaine Johnson           Sheridan         2.05.21

2. Tristan Knueppel        Chey. Central  2.05.91

3. Kyson Miller               Kelly Walsh      2.06.56

4. Kyland Fuller             Torrington         2.07.62

5. Tayden Bell                 Mt. View         2.08.62

5. Jacob Frenthaway      Chey. Central  2.08.62

7. Jackson Zabel            Thunder Basin 2.09.11

8. Reese Charest           Sheridan          2.09.86

1600 Meter Run:

1. Peter Visser               Star Valley      4.23.60

2. Kyson Miller               Kelly Walsh     4.40.30

3. Blaine Johnson          Sheridan         4.41.33

4. Reese Charest          Sheridan          4.44.23

5. Austin Akers              Sheridan          4.45.80

6. Tanner Erickson        Mt. View           4.47.37

7. Jacob Frenthaway     Chey. Central   4.53.04

8. Jason Frenthaway    Chey. Central    4.53.08

3200 Meter Run:

1. Peter Visser              Star Valley        9.39.53

2. David Standish         Sheridan          10.09.14

3. Blaine Johnson         Sheridan          10.18.30

4. Jacob Frenthaway    Chey. Central   10.22.93

5. Jason Frenthaway    Chey. Central   10.28.67

6. Bridger Brokaw         Chey. Central   10.36.72

7. Sage Gardinaru         Sheridan          10.36.75

8. Kaleb Gissendanner Chey. South      10.38.70

55 Meter Hurdles:

1. Robert Douglas        Natrona                7.67

2. Aiden Morris             Laramie                8.04

3. Carter McLean         Kelly Walsh           8.12

4. Kyle Meinecke          Sheridan              8.14

5. Richard Prescott      Chey. Central        8.24

6. Mason Weickum       Natrona                8.29

7. Rich Hall                  Sheridan               8.34

8. Kadden Abraham     Lovell                    8.52

4x200 Relay:

1. Natrona                                                 1.34.59

2. Kelly Walsh                                           1.34.67

3. Campbell County                                  1.34.98

4. Sheridan                                               1.35.10

5. Thunder Basin                                       1.35.93

6. Laramie                                                  1.36.84

7. Cheyenne East                                       1.38.88

8. Cheyenne South                                    1.39.62

4x400 Relay:

1. Kelly Walsh                                             3.34.21

2. Natrona                                                   3.35.64

3. Sheridan                                                 3.35.76

4.Thunder Basin                                         3.36.41

5. Campbell Cty.                                          3.43.87

6. Big Horn                                                  3.45.16

7. Cheyenne Central                                   3.45.24

8. Laramie                                                   3.46.59

4x800 Relay:

1. Cheyenne Central                                 8.43.83

2. Sheridan                                                8.54.14

3. Laramie                                                 8.58.18

4. Thunder Basin                                       9.19.82

5. Cheyenne East                                      9.24.10

6. Kelly Walsh                                           9.24.23

7. Rock Springs                                        9.30.37

8. Cody                                                     9.41.34

1600 Medley:

1. Kelly Walsh                                           3.50.61

2. Sheridan                                               3.52.26

3. Thunder Basin                                      3.53.05

4. Mountain View                                      3.53.74

5. Evanston                                               3.53.92

6. Cheyenne East                                     3.54.24

7. Cheyenne Central                                 3.55.97

8. Laramie                                                3.59.42

High Jump:

1. Eli Weimer                Lovell                  6-0

1. Cole Harman             Worland             6-0

1. Gabe Klinger            Star Valley           6-0

4. John Rose               Laramie               5-11

5. Brennan Mortenson Sheridan             5-10

5. Justin Wilkenson       Douglas             5-10

7. Gamo Simental        Chey. South        5-9

8. Aiden Roth               Sheridan             5-8

9. Ethan Brinkman        Chey. East          5-7

9. Bryce Pavin             Laramie               5-7

9. Malik Cummings      Chey. East          5-7

Long Jump:

1. Remer Pitter              Campbell Cty    21-11

2. Kaliff Guevara           Chey. East         21-7

3. Robert Douglas         Natrona            21-6.25

4. Carter McComb        Sheridan           21-5

5. Gabe Klinger             Star Valley         21-1

6. Avery Cox                  Natrona             20-11.75

7. Travis Judd               Laramie             20-7.75

8. Aiden Morris              Laramie             20-3.50

9. Teagan Bowers         Pinedale            20-01

Triple Jump:

1. Kaliff Guevara           Chey. East         45-8.75

2. Teagan Bowers         Pinedale             43.4.25

3. Travis Judd               Laramie              42-3.5

4. Nolan Valdez             Natrona              42-2

5. Richard Prescott       Chey. Central     41-9

6. Javier Soto               Rawlins                40-3

7. Kellen McCoul          Kelly Walsh         40-00.5

8. Kyle Meinecke          Sheridan              40-0

9. Jude Guevera           Chey. East           39-00.5

Pole Vault:

1. Aiden Morris              Laramie              14-6.5

2. Ryan Karajanis           Sheridan             14-6

3. Kaden Moeller            Sheridan             13-3

4. Christian Dollard        Chey. East          12-6

4. Cody Hunter              Chey. Central       12-6

6. Rico Imus                  Thunder Basin      12-3

7. Jimmy Coliver            Kelly Walsh          11-6

7. Gaige Tarver              Sheridan              11-6

9. Jesus Carrillo-Zarate   Star Valley          11-0

Shot Put:

1. Quinn Lindsey            Lovell                  54-1.50

2. Gaige Vielhauer         Sheridan              53-2.50

3. Cameron Burkett       Kelly Walsh          51-8

3. Payton Vernon           Evanston             51-8

5. Wade Pollock           Burns-Pine Bluffs   50-11.25

6. Mason Mastellar        Thunder Basin     50-9.5

7. Tel Malone                 Mt. View               48-8.25

8. Caden Smith             Riverton                47-7.25

9. River Brisko               Thunder Basin     46-00.50

Get our free mobile app

 

In Pictures: What Education Looks Like Around the World During a Pandemic

Frank Gambino
Townsquare Media