The Wyoming High School Athletic association has been keeping track of the indoor track season with the boy's state meet coming up on February 27th in Gillette. The top 8 in the running and events and the top 9 in the field events will qualify for the state meet. So here is where we stand as of February 20th

55 Meter Dash:

1. Robert Douglas          Natrona             6.63

2. Darius Wiggins           Kelly Walsh       6.64

2. Colten Atkinson          Kelly Walsh       6.64

4. Will Monger                Chey. Central    6.65

5. Carter McComb          Sheridan           6.66

5. Brandon Werkele        Campbell Cty.   6.66

7. Avery Cox                   Natrona             6.70

8. Dominic Kaszas          Sheridan           6.71

200 Meter Dash:

1. Carter McComb         Sheridan            22.98

2. Brandon Werkele       Campbell Cty.    22.99

3. Darius Wiggins          Kelly Walsh        23.00

4. Nolan Valdez             Natrona              23.04

5. Robert Douglas         Natrona              23.17

6. Avery Cox                 Natrona              23.50

7. Dominic Kaszas       Sheridan             23.52

7. Oscar Martinez         Thunder Basin   23.52

400 Meter Dash:

1. Darius Wiggins           Kelly Walsh      51.51

2. Colten Atkinson          Kelly Walsh      52.15

3. Oscar Martinez          Thunder Basin  52.18

4. Nathan Fitzpatrick      Sheridan          52.84

5. Will Huckeba             Big Horn           53.47

6. Nicholas Hale            Sheridan           53.65

7. Tayden Bell                Mt. View           53.67

8. Carl Askins                Sheridan           53.91

800 Meter Run:

1. Peter Visser              Star Valley        1.58.49

2. Blaine Johnson           Sheridan         2.03.69

3. Tristan Knueppel       Chey. Central    2.04.06

4. Kyland Fuller             Torrington         2.04.43

5. Reese Charest           Sheridan          2.05.20

6. Austin Akers              Sheridan           2.06.51

7. Kyson Miller               Kelly Walsh      2.06.56

8. John Hunting            Star Valley         2.08.07

1600 Meter Run:

1. Peter Visser               Star Valley      4.23.60

2. Kyson Miller               Kelly Walsh     4.40.30

3. Reese Charest          Sheridan          4.40.92

4. Austin Akers              Sheridan          4.40.95

5. Blaine Johnson          Sheridan         4.41.33

6. Jacob Frenthaway    Chey. Central    4.43.39

7. Tanner Erickson        Mt. View           4.47.37

8. Braik Hurm               Campbell Cty.   4.50.37

3200 Meter Run:

1. Peter Visser              Star Valley        9.39.53

2. David Standish         Sheridan          10.09.14

3. Blaine Johnson         Sheridan          10.18.30

4. Jacob Frenthaway    Chey. Central   10.22.93

5. Jason Frenthaway    Chey. Central   10.28.67

6. Bridger Brokaw         Chey. Central   10.29.05

7. Kaden Chatfield        Riverton            10.30.86

8. Kaleb Gissendanner Chey. South      10.34.03

55 Meter Hurdles:

1. Robert Douglas        Natrona                7.67

2. Aiden Morris             Laramie                8.04

3. Kyle Meinecke          Sheridan              8.07

4. Carter McLean         Kelly Walsh          8.12

5. Richard Prescott      Chey. Central        8.24

6. Mason Weickum       Natrona                8.29

7. Rich Hall                  Sheridan               8.31

8. Kadden Abraham     Lovell                    8.52

4x200 Relay:

1. Campbell County                                  1.34.21

2. Natrona                                                 1.34.59

3. Kelly Walsh                                           1.34.67

4. Sheridan                                               1.35.10

5. Thunder Basin                                       1.35.93

6. Laramie                                                  1.36.84

7. Cheyenne East                                       1.36.91

8. Cheyenne Central                                  1.37.63

4x400 Relay:

1. Kelly Walsh                                             3.34.21

2. Sheridan                                                 3.35.13

3. Natrona                                                   3.35.64

4.Thunder Basin                                         3.36.41

5. Campbell Cty.                                          3.40.54

6. Evanston                                                3.40.59

7. Cheyenne Central                                   3.41.39

8. Big Horn                                                  3.45.16

4x800 Relay:

1. Cheyenne Central                                 8.43.83

2. Sheridan                                                8.54.14

3. Laramie                                                 8.58.18

4. Thunder Basin                                       9.19.82

5. Evanston                                               9.21.38

6. Cheyenne East                                      9.24.10

7. Kelly Walsh                                            9.24.23

8. Rock Springs                                         9.30.37

1600 Medley:

1. Rock Springs                                        3.48.29

2. Cheyenne East                                     3.49.68

3. Kelly Walsh                                           3.50.61

4. Sheridan                                               3.52.26

5. Thunder Basin                                      3.53.05

6. Mountain View                                      3.53.74

7. Evanston                                               3.53.92

8. Cheyenne Central                                3.55.97

High Jump:

1. Cole Harman             Worland             6-3

2. Eli Weimer                Lovell                  6-0

2. Gabe Klinger            Star Valley           6-0

4. John Rose               Laramie               5-11

5. Brennan Mortenson Sheridan             5-10

5. Justin Wilkenson       Douglas             5-10

7. Gamo Simental        Chey. South        5-9

7. Teagan Bowers         Pinedale            5-9

7. Ethan Brinkman        Chey. East          5-9

 

 

Long Jump:

1. Avery Cox                  Natrona            22-7.75

2. Robert Douglas         Natrona            22-2.50

3. Remer Pitter            Campbell Cty     21-11

4. Nolan Valdez            Natrona             21-10

5. Kaliff Guevara          Chey. East        21-7

6. Carter McComb        Sheridan           21-5

7. Gabe Klinger            Star Valley          21-1

8. Travis Judd               Laramie             20-7.75

9. Aiden Morris              Laramie             20-3.50

Triple Jump:

1. Kaliff Guevara           Chey. East         45-10.5

2. Teagan Bowers         Pinedale             43.4.25

3. Travis Judd               Laramie              42-3.5

4. Nolan Valdez             Natrona              42-2

5. Richard Prescott       Chey. Central     41-9

6. Cole Marks               Chey. Central      40-10

7. Javier Soto               Rawlins                40-3

8. Jude Guevera           Chey. East           40-2

9. Kellen McCoul          Kelly Walsh          40-00.5

Pole Vault:

1. Ryan Karajanis           Sheridan             15-0

2. Aiden Morris               Laramie               14-6.5

3. Kaden Moeller            Sheridan             13-3

4. Christian Dollard        Chey. East          12-6

4. Cody Hunter              Chey. Central       12-6

6. Rico Imus                  Thunder Basin      12-3

7. Jimmy Coliver            Kelly Walsh          11-6

7. Gaige Tarver              Sheridan              11-6

9. Jesus Carrillo-Zarate   Star Valley          11-0

9. A.J. Legerski             Chey. Central        11-0

Shot Put:

1. Quinn Lindsey            Lovell                  56.3.25

2. Payton Vernon           Evanston             56-0

3. Gaige Vielhauer         Sheridan              53-2.50

3. Cameron Burkett      Kelly Walsh            51-8

5. Wade Pollock           Burns-Pine Bluffs   50-11.25

6. Mason Mastellar        Thunder Basin     50-9.5

7. Brady Dutcher           Natrona                 49-10

8. Hudson Santistevan  Natrona                 48-11.5

9. Tel Malone                 Mt. View               48-8.25

Get our free mobile app

 

READ ON: Weird, wild UFO sightings from throughout history

Frank Gambino
Townsquare Media