Wyoming High School Volleyball Scoreboard: August 28-29, 2015
Many teams will get 4-6 games in on the opening weekend of the volleyball season.
Friday, August 28:
Class 2A:
Pine Ridge, SD 2 Moorcroft 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-16)
Moorcroft 2 Edgemont, SD 0 (25-19, 25-22)
Custer, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-13, 25-9)
Inter-Class:
Cheyenne Invitational:
4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Riverton 0 (25-12, 25-9)
4A Rock Springs 2 4A Cheyenne Central 1 (24-26, 27-25, 25-14)
3A Rawlins 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-14, 25-16)
4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Kelly Walsh 0 (25-15, 25-18)
4A Laramie 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-20, 25-19)
4A Natrona 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-20, 25-14)
3A Rawlins 2 4A Laramie 1 (31-33, 25-21, 25-23)
4A Riverton 2 4A Sheridan 1 (25-21, 15-25, 25-23)
4A Natrona 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (25-23, 25-23)
4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-10, 25-12)
Cokeville Invitational:
1A Cokeville 3 Grace, ID 1 (26-27, 25-9, 25-19, 25-15)
4A Evanston 3 4A Gillette 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-9)
Sandy, UT Alta 3 4A Green River 0 (26-24, 26-24, 25-23)
2A Lyman 3 3A Mountain View 0 (25-23, 25-7, 25-15)
3A Star Valley 3 Preston, ID 1 (25-15, 25-16, 24-26, 25-14)
4A Green River 3 1A Cokeville 2 (25-11, 23-25, 25-23, 24-26, 15-11)
3A Mountain View 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-16)
4A Gillette 3 3A Star Valley 2 (19-25, 19-25, 25-16, 25-23, 15-9)
2A Lyman 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-14)
4A Evanston 3 Preston, ID 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-21)
4A Green River 3 Grace, ID 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-14)
3A Mountain View 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-8, 25-5, 25-8)
4A Evanston 3 3A Star Valley 2 (25-15, 25-21, 16-25, 26-27, 17-15)
Sandy, UT Alta 3 1A Cokeville 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-14)
2A Lyman 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-23)
4A Gillette 3 Preston, ID 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-15, 25-13)
Douglas Invitational:
3A Douglas 2 3A Lander 0 (25-20, 25-21)
2A Wright 3 3A Glenrock 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-15)
2A Shoshoni 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-14, 25-19)
3A Buffalo 2 3A Torrington 0 (25-15, 25-23)
3A Pinedale 2 3A Powell 1 (25-21, 23-25, 15-4)
3A Newcastle 3 3A Glenrock 2 (25-20, 22-25, 25-22, 23-25, 15-11)
2A Kemmerer 2 3A Worland 1 (17-25, 25-16, 15-12)
3A Jackson 2 2A Thermopolis 0 (28-26, 25-7)
3A Douglas 2 3A Powell 0 (25-14, 25-20)
2A Wright 3 3A Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-21)
3A Wheatland 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-23, 25-22)
3A Buffalo 2 2A Thermopolis 0 (25-15, 25-13)
3A Pinedale 2 3A Lander 1 (25-11, 21-25, 15-12)
2A Shoshoni 2 3A Worland 1 (25-20, 26-28, 15-12)
3A Torrington 2 3A Jackson 0 (25-23, 25-23)
3A Douglas 2 3A Pinedale 0 (25-20, 25-10)
3A Worland 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-13, 25-21)
3A Buffalo 2 3A Jackson 0 (25-19, 25-12)
3A Powell 2 3A Lander 0 (25-18, 25-20) (Non-Conference Game)
2A Shoshoni 2 2A Kemmerer 1 (25-19, 23-25, 15-13)
3A Torrington 2 2A Thermopolis 0 (25-12, 25-18)
North Big Horn County Tournament at Rocky Mountain:
3A Cody 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-19, 25-14)
3A Cody 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-12, 25-16)
2A Wind River 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-15, 25-9)
2A Tongue River 2 1A Burlington 0 (26-24, 25-10)
2A Greybull 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-21, 25-20) - (Non-Conference Game)
3A Lovell 2 2A Tongue River 1 (21-25, 25-11, 25-18)
3A Lovell 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-11, 25-13)
1A Ten Sleep 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-13, 25-11)
2A Wind River 2 2A Greybull 0 (25-23, 25-21)
2A Greybull 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-16, 25-8)
3A Lovell 2 3A Cody 1 (24-6, 18-25, 25-21) - (Non-Conference Game)
1A Burlington 2 1A Meeteetse 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-17) - (Non-Conference Game)
2A Greybull 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-11, 25-10)
3A Cody 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-17, 25-14)
2A Wind River 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-10, 25-8)
2A Tongue River 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-20, 25-20)
2A Lovell 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-16, 25-18)
2A Wind River 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-14, 25-18)
Saratoga Invitational:
1A Little Snake River 2 2A Saratoga 0 (25-14, 25-20)
1A Encampment 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-14)
1A Dubois 2 Laramie Sophomores 0 (25-15, 25-14)
1A H.E.M. 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-23, 25-16)
1A Farson-Eden 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-17, 25-17)
2A Saratoga 2 2A Big Piney 0 (25-24, 25-14)
1A Little Snake River 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-6, 25-10)
1A Encampment 2 1A Dubois 0 (25-11, 25-6)
1A H.E.M. 2 Laramie Sophomores 0 (25-8, 25-12)
1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-15, 25-16)
2A Big Piney 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-13, 25-20)
2A Saratoga 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-20, 25-21)
1A Little Snake River 2 1A Encampment 1 (25-24, 23-25, 25-16) (Non-Conference Game)
1A H.E.M. 2 1A Dubois 0 (25-13, 25-18)
2A Wyoming Indian 2 Laramie Sophomores 0 (25-15, 25-14)
2A Big Piney 2 1A Farson-Eden 1 (24-25, 25-16, 25-14)
2A Saratoga 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-6, 25-16)
Lingle-Ft. Laramie Invitational:
1A Upton 2 2A Lusk 0 (25-23, 25-10)
1A Kaycee 2 2A Southeast 0 (25-22, 25-21)
2A Sundance 2 2A Burns 0 (25-22, 25-11)
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-10, 25-18)
2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Rock River 1 (23-25, 25-22, 15-12)
2A Southeast 2 1A Upton 0 (25-19, 25-17)
1A Kaycee 2 2A Burns 0 (25-15, 25-23)
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 2A Sundance 1 (25-24, 24-25, 15-13)
2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-17, 25-12)
1A Rock River 2 2A Lusk 0 (25-16, 25-16)
1A Upton 2 2A Burns 0 (25-18. 25-22)
1A Kaycee 2 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (25-22, 23-25, 15-6)
2A Sundance 2 2A Pine Bluffs 0 (25-18, 25-18)
1A Midwest 2 2A Lusk 0 (25-18, 25-16)
2A Southeast 2 1A Rock River 0 (25-17, 25-14)
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Upton 0 (25-15, 25-18)
1A Kaycee 2 2A Pine Bluffs 0 (25-12, 25-23)
2A Sundance 2 2A Lusk 0 (25-15, 25-12)
2A Southeast 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-12, 25-18)
1A Rock River 2 2A Burns 1 (19-25, 25-19, 15-12)
1A Upton 2 2A Pine Bluffs 1 (25-22, 10-25, 15-12)
1A Kaycee 2 2A Lusk 0 (25-12, 25-19)
2A Sundance 2 2A Southeast 0 (25-23, 25-21)
2A Burns 2 1A Midwest 1 (20-25, 25-16, 15-13)
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Rock River 0 (25-21, 25-12)
Saturday, August 29:
Class 2A:
Rapid City, SD Christian 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-15, 25-21)
Huntley Project, MT 2 Riverside 0 (20-8, 20-4)
Bridger, MT 2 Riverside 0 (20-11, 20-10)
Roundup, MT 2 Riverside 0 (20-4, 20-2)
Colstrip, MT 2 Riverside 0 (20-5, 20-10)
Big Timber, MT 2 Riverside 0 (25-15, 25-19)
Class 1A:
Gillette Sophomores 2 Hulett 1 (17-25, 25-19, 15-10)
Kelly Walsh Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-15, 25-14)
Gillette Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-10, 25-7)
Sheridan Sophomores 2 Hulett 0 (25-20, 25-20)
Hulett 2 Cheyenne East Sophomores 0 (25-19, 25-19)
Sheridan Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-15, 25-19)
Hulett 2 Cheyenne Central Sophomores 0 (26-24, 25-16)
Cheyenne East Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-5, 25-17)
Inter-Class:
Cheyenne Invitational:
4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-9)
4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-23, 25-11)
4A Riverton 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-19, 25-21)
4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Natrona 0 (25-21, 25-22)
3A Rawlins 2 4A Cheyenne Central 1 (22-25, 25-15, 25-21)
4A Laramie 2 4A Riverton 0 (25-16, 27-25)
3A Rawlins 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-17, 25-21)
4A Rock Springs 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-11, 25-22)
4A Rock Springs 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-16, 25-21)
4A Riverton 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (26-24, 25-17)
4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Laramie 0 (25-18, 25-13)
4A Cheyenne East 2 3A Rawlins 0 (25-10, 25-14)
4A Natrona 2 4A Laramie 0 (25-21, 25-11)
4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (25-19 25-22)
4A Natrona 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-19, 25-6)
Cokeville Invitational:
4A Gillette 3 4A Evanston 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-18)
2A Lyman 3 3A Star Valley 1 (25-22, 25-20, 18-25, 27-26)
Sandy, UT Alta 3 1A Cokeville 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-14)
4A Green River 3 3A Mountain View 2 (24-26, 25-18, 25-22, 23-25, 15-8)
4A Evanston 3 3A Star Valley 1 (25-20, 14-25, 25-22, 25-22)
3A Mountain View 3 1A Cokeville 2 (25-13, 19-25, 25-16, 25-27, 15-7)
4A Gillette 3 2A Lyman 1 (25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 25-17)
4A Green River 3 Sandy, UT Alta 2 (25-22, 25-21, 24-26, 19-25, 15-6)
4A Evanston 3 3A Mountain View 2 (25-23, 25-22, 23-25, 22-25, 15-9) - 5th Place
Sandy, UT Alta 3 2A Lyman 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-19) - 3rd Place
4A Gillette 3 4A Green River 2 (23-25, 25-19, 25-20, 19-25, 15-11) - 1st Place
Douglas Invitational:
Gold Bracket:
2A Wright 2 3A Worland 1 (25-23, 23-25, 15-10)
3A Douglas 2 3A Pinedale 0 (25-20, 25-18)
3A Torrington 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (25-20, 25-21)
3A Buffalo 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-17, 25-19) (Non-Conference Game)
3A Worland 2 3A Pinedale 0 (25-16, 25-12)
2A Shoshoni 2 3A Newcastle 1 (25-9, 17-25, 15-9)
2A Wright 2 3A Douglas 0 (25-21, 25-19)
3A Buffalo 2 3A Torrington 1 (25-18, 22-25, 15-11)
3A Newcastle 2 3A Pinedale 1 (25-23, 24-26, 15-10) - 7th Place
3A Worland 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (25-11, 25-13) - 5th Place
3A Douglas 2 3A Torrington 1 (19-25, 25-19, 15-7) - 3rd Place
2A Wright 2 3A Buffalo 0 (25-16, 25-12) - 1st Place
Silver Bracket:
2A Kemmerer 2 2A Thermopolis 0 (25-15, 25-12)
3A Wheatland 2 3A Lander 0 (25-16, 25-20)
3A Jackson 2 3A Glenrock 1 (16-25, 25-16, 15-12)
3A Powell gets a bye
2A Thermopolis 2 3A Lander 1 (25-23, 22-25, 15-1)
3A Glenrock gets a bye
2A Kemmerer 2 3A Wheatland 1 (25-22, 25-27, 15-7)
3A Jackson 2 3A Powell 0 (25-11, 25-22)
3A Lander gets a bye - 7th Place
3A Glenrock 2 2A Thermopolis 0 (25-19, 25-20) - 5th Place
3A Wheatland 2 3A Powell 0 (25-23, 25-21) - 3rd Place
2A Kemmerer 2 3A Jackson 0 (25-14, 25-18) - 1st Place
North Big Horn County Tournament at Rocky Mountain:
1A Meeteetse 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-20, 25-21)
2A Greybull 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-9, 25-18)
2A Wind River 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-16, 25-23)
3A Cody 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-13, 25-11)
3A Lovell 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-12, 25-11)
1A Burlington 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-13, 25-13) - (Non-Conference Game) - Loser is 9th Place
2A Tongue River 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-15, 25-5)
1A Burlington 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-15, 25-13) (Non-Conference Game)
3A Cody 2 2A Wind River 1 (25-22, 22-25, 15-11)
3A Lovell 2 2A Greybull 0 (25-18, 26-24)
1A Ten Sleep 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-10, 25-14) - 7th Place
2A Tongue River 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-8, 25-16) - 5th Place
2A Wind River 2 2A Greybull 0 (25-23, 25-20) - 3rd Place
3A Lovell 2 3A Cody 1 (25-23, 17-25, 15-11) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)
Saratoga Invitational:
1A Dubois 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-17, 25-22)
1A Encampment 2 2A Big Piney 0 (25-20, 25-16)
1A H.E.M. 2 1A Farson-Eden 1 (25-24, 22-25, 25-15)
1A Guernsey-Sunrise 2 1A St. Stephens 1 (24-25, 25-19, 25-17)
1A Little Snake River 2 Laramie Sophomores 0 (25-8, 25-10)
2A Saratoga 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-23, 25-14)
2A Big Piney 2 1A Dubois 1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-14)
1A Encampment 2 1A Farson-Eden 0 (25-21, 25-10) (Non-Conference Game)
1A H.E.M. 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-11, 25-13)
1A Little Snake River 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (25-11, 25-8)
2A Saratoga 2 Laramie Sophomores 0 (25-4, 25-18)