Welcome to 2021! For prep basketball teams on the boys’ side, this is the fifth week of the season and the first full week of action in this New Year.

Just like the ladies, there is game action each day of this week except on Wednesday for boys’ teams. There are three “tournaments” on the weekend and even a few conference games mixed in this week’s slate.

MONDAY, JAN. 4:

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Worland 76 Newcastle 53

TUESDAY, JAN. 5:

Class 4A

Final Score: Laramie 65 Natrona County 50

Interclass

4A Jackson at 2A #2 Big Piney Rescheduled for Feb. 2

Final Score: 2A Wright 66 1A Hulett 40

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Alliance, NE 63 3A Burns 34

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 51 Wheatland Sophs 30

Final Score: Rocky Mountain JV 55 1A Ten Sleep 23

THURSDAY, JAN.7:

Class 3A

Final Score: #5 Douglas 54 Thermopolis 33 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Saratoga 58 #5 Southeast 47

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 1A #3 Encampment 69 2A #5 Pine Bluffs 41

Final Score: 1A Burlington 65 2A Greybull 43

Final Score: 2A Moorcroft 52 1A Hulett 31

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 40 3A Kemmerer 32

Wyoming/Montana Border War

Final Score: 4A #2 Sheridan 63 3A Buffalo 45

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 2A #2 Sundance 70 Newell, SD 34

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Wright JV 50 1A Midwest 11

Final Score: Shoshoni JV 44 1A Ten Sleep 36

FRIDAY, JAN. 8:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 63 Evanston 25

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 79 Green River 68

Final Score: Cheyenne South 59 Rock Springs 48

Final Score: Laramie 62 Kelly Walsh 61 - OT

Class 3A

Final Score: #2 Lander 68 #4 Rawlins 60

Final Score: Newcastle 43 Torrington 35

Class 2A

Final Score: Big Horn 56 Shoshoni 54

Class 1A

Final Score: Hulett 60 Rock River 42

Final Score: Dubois 57 Ten Sleep 20 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Encampment 70 H.E.M. 18

Interclass/Tournaments

 Final Score: 2A #1 Rocky Mountain 47 3A Lovell 45

Worland Winter Classic

Final Score: Campbell County JV 79 Pinedale 38

Final Score: 3A Lyman 65 2A #2 Big Piney 49

Final Score: Wheatland 78 Kemmerer 46

Final Score: #1 Worland 76 Mountain View 54

Sundance Quad

Final Score: #2 Sundance 65 #5 Pine Bluffs 46

Final Score: 1A Kaycee 43 2A Glenrock 21

Final Score: #2 Sundance 63 Glenrock 31

Final Score: 1A Kaycee 54 2A #5 Pine Bluffs 50

Wyoming/Montana Border War

Final Score: Billings Central (MT) 55 4A #2 Sheridan 49

Final Score: Laurel, MT 67 3A Buffalo 41

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 48 Crawford, NE, 16

4A Jackson at Teton (Driggs, ID) - Postponed to Jan. 25

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 2A #3 Tongue River 56 Thunder Basin JV 50

Final Score: Burlington 60 Cody JV 57

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 57 Star Valley Sophs 43

Final Score: Sheridan Sophs 69 Arvada-Clearmont 11

SATURDAY, JAN. 9:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 80 Green River 40

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 57 Cheyenne South 41

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 54 Evanston 46

Final Score: Laramie 43 Rock Springs 39

Final Score: Natrona County 66 Cheyenne South 65

Class 2A

Final Score: Wind River 68 Greybull 45

Final Score: #4 Tongue River 64 Riverside 23

Class 1A

Final Score: #2 Farson-Eden 54 Meeteetse 33

Final Score: Dubois 70 H.E.M. 38

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 65 Guernsey-Sunrise 40 (conference game)

Final Score: Hulett 66 Midwest 26 (conference game)

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 2A Wright 62 1A Arvada-Clearmont 37

Final Score: 4A Riverton 61 3A #5 Douglas 30

Final Score: 2A Lusk 69 1A Rock River 24

Final Score: 1A #5 Southeast 59 2A Big Horn 56

Final Score: 1A #1 Saratoga 73 2A Shoshoni 45

Final Score: 2A #1 Rocky Mountain 55 3A #3 Powell 30

Final Score: 3A Burns 51 2A #5 Pine Bluffs 45

Final Score: 4A Cody 55 3A Lovell 41

Worland Winter Classic

Final Score: 2A #2 Big Piney 75 3A Pinedale 28

Final Score: Mountain View 53 Wheatland 40

Final Score: #1 Worland 101 Lyman 77

Wyoming/Montana Border War

Final Score: 4A #2 Sheridan 55 Laurel, MT 32

Final Score: Billings Central (MT) 71 3A Buffalo 63

Non-Varsity Opponents

Final Score: Sheridan Sophs 48 2A Wright 43

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

TV Locations in Every State