Wyoming High School Boys Basketball Standings: Mar. 3, 2014
It's officially March...but the madness started a long time ago.
Here are the latest boys basketball standings, for games played up to and including March 3rd.
4A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
East won coin-flip vs. Sheridan for #2 seed.
Gillette 10-0, 20-3
Cheyenne East 7-3, 18-5
Sheridan 7-3, 17-5
Cheyenne South 3-7, 7-16
Laramie 2-8, 5-18
Cheyenne Central 1-9, 4-16
4A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Using record vs. highest team in the conference not involved in the tie, Rock Springs gets #3 seed over Evanston, because the Tigers have a win vs. Kelly Walsh, whereas the Red Devils do not.
Kelly Walsh 9-1, 17-3
Natrona 7-3, 10-12
Rock Springs 5-5, 12-11
Evanston 5-5, 10-13
Riverton 4-6, 11-12
Green River 0-10, 0-22
3A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Rawlins won coin-flip tie-breaker vs. Douglas for #3 seed.
Wheatland 13-1, 18-4
Buffalo 11-3, 15-7
Rawlins 10-4, 16-6
Douglas 10-4, 15-6
Glenrock 6-8, 11-10
Worland 4-10, 6-16
Newcastle 2-12, 3-19
Torrington 0-14, 0-22
3A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Using record vs. highest team in the conference not involved in the tie (or the next highest team, next highest, etc)...Jackson gets #5 seed over Lyman, because the Broncs have a win vs. Star Valley, whereas the Eagles do not.
Lander 13-1, 19-3
Cody 12-2, 19-3
Powell 10-4, 15-7
Star Valley 8-6, 11-10
Jackson 5-9, 9-13
Lyman 5-9, 7-15
Mountain View 3-11, 8-14
Pinedale 0-14, 0-22
2A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Big Horn 7-1, 16-9
Moorcroft 6-2, 15-9
Sundance 4-4, 10-13
Tongue River 3-5, 8-18
Wright 0-8, 2-23
2A Southeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Lusk 8-0, 22-3
Pine Bluffs 5-3, 16-10
Burns 4-4, 15-10
Saratoga 2-6, 14-13
Southeast 1-7, 7-15
2A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall record)
Greybull 8-0, 22-4
Rocky Mountain 6-2, 17-9
Lovell 4-4, 9-15
Thermopolis 2-6, 11-14
Riverside 0-8, 2-21
2A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Wyoming Indian 7-1, 25-1
Big Piney 7-1, 21-4
Wind River 3-5, 8-17
Kemmerer 3-5, 8-16
Shoshoni 0-8, 8-13
1A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Kaycee 9-1, 17-8
Upton 8-2, 19-8
Midwest 7-3, 12-11
Hulett 3-7, 5-15
Arvada-Clearmont 3-7, 5-11
Normative Services 0-10, 0-18
1A Southeast:
Guernsey-Sunrise 19-4
Rock River 10-13
Glendo 7-12
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 6-19
1A Northwest:
Burlington 8-0, 24-1
Dubois 4-4, 12-11
Meeteetse 3-5, 10-11
St. Stephens 3-5, 5-13
Ten Sleep 2-6, 6-17
1A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)
Little Snake River 7-1, 18-7
Cokeville 7-1, 14-9
Encampment 4-4, 17-7
Farson-Eden 1-7, 7-19
H.E.M. 1-7, 4-22