Wyoming High School Volleyball Scoreboard: Oct. 21-26, 2019
It's the last week of the regular season for Wyoming High School volleyball teams.
These final conference matches will determine where teams finish in their conference quadrant and the seeds heading into next week's regional tournaments. There are a few non-conference, interclass, and out-of-state opponents on this week's slate, as well.
Monday, Oct. 21:
Non-varsity Opponent
Glendo 2 Glenrock Freshmen 0: 28-26, 25-18 - not a varsity match for Glendo
Tuesday, Oct. 22:
Class 4A
#1 Kelly Walsh 3 Natrona County 0: 25-2, 25-22, 25-14
Class 1A
Upton 3 Hulett 2: 25-18, 23-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-7 (conference match)
Out-of-State Opponent
Encampment 3 North Park (Walden, CO) 1: 30-32, 25-18, 25-22, 25-23
Wednesday, Oct. 23:
Class 4A
Cheyenne Central 3 Cheyenne South 0: 25-15, 25-19, 25-22 (conference match)
Interclass
1A #1 Cokeville 3 3A Mountain View 1: 25-14, 24-26, 25-16, 25-13
Thursday, Oct. 24:
Class 4A
#2 Cheyenne East 3 Cheyenne South 0: 25-19, 25-13, 25-9 (conference match)
Laramie 3 Cheyenne Central 1: 16-25, 25-23, 25-13, 25-22 (conference match)
Class 3A
#2 Pinedale 3 Big Piney 0: 25-7, 25-11, 25-10 (conference match)
Burns 3 Wheatland 1: 25-14, 18-25, 25-14, 25-22 (conference match)
Powell 3 Lovell 0: 25-17, 25-12, 25-20 (conference match)
Class 2A
#4 Wind River 3 Shoshoni 1: 25-22, 25-16, 20-25, 25-17 (conference match)
Class 1A
#2 Saratoga 3 Encampment 0: 25-12, 25-20, 25-12 (conference match)
#3 Kaycee 3 Midwest 0: 25-8, 25-13, 25-8 (conference match)
#5 Meeteetse 3 St. Stephens 0: 25-14, 25-13, 25-8 (conference match)
Interclass
4A Riverton 3 3A Lander 2: 22-25, 25-14, 19-25, 26-24, 15-13
2A Southeast 3 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1: 26-24, 26-28, 25-20, 25-14
2A Rocky Mountain 3 1A Burlington 1: 25-19, 17-25, 25-20, 25-15
Out-of-State Opponent
Scottsbluff, NE 3 3A Torrington 1: 20-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-20
2A Moorcroft 3 Edgemont, SD 0: 25-14, 25-10, 25-14
Friday, Oct. 25
Class 4A
#2 Thunder Basin 3 Natrona County 1: 16-25, 25-8, 25-22, 25-16 (conference match)
Laramie 3 #2 Cheyenne East 1: 25-22, 25-20,22-25, 25-20 (conference match)
#5 Rock Springs 3 Green River 0: 25-23, 25-19, 25-19
Campbell County 3 Sheridan 2: 25-18, 23-25, 22-25, 28-26, 15-10 (conference match)
Class 3A
#1 Rawlins 3 Torrington 0: 25-11, 25-16, 25-23 (conference match)
#4 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0: 25-9, 25-12, 25-23 (conference match)
Mountain View 3 #3 Lyman 1: 30-28, 25-14, 24-26, 25-22 (conference match)
Buffalo 3 Thermopolis 1: 25-17, 25-16, 21-25, 25-23 (conference match)
Class 2A
#1 Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 0: 25-8, 25-15, 25-12 (conference match)
#3 Sundance 3 Big Horn 1: 22-25, 25-11, 25-18, 25-23 (conference match)
#5 Tongue River 3 #2 Wright 2: 29-27, 17-25, 25-20, 24-26, 19-17
Greybull 3 Riverside 0: 26-24, 25-23, 25-16 (conference match)
Glenrock 3 Southeast 1: 25-22, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22 (conference match)
Kemmerer 3 Wyoming Indian 2: 25-16, 22-25, 16-25, 25-23, 15-10 (conference match)
Class 1A
#1 Cokeville 3 Farson-Eden 0: 25-8, 25-6, 25-11 (conference match)
#2 Saratoga 3 Little Snake River 1: 25-17, 25-20, 14-25, 25-22 (conference match)
#5 Meeteetse 3 Ten Sleep 0: 25-8, 25-11, 25-9 (conference match)
Burlington 3 Dubois 0: 25-21, 25-13, 25-18 (conference match)
Midwest 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 2: 22-25, 30-28, 24-26, 25-16, 15-8
Interclass
3A #2 Pinedale 3 4A Jackson 0: 25-12, 25-19, 25-10
Saturday, Oct. 26:
Class 4A
#1 Kelly Walsh 3 #5 Rock Springs 0: 25-15, 25-14, 25-13 (conference match)
#2 Thunder Basin 3 Sheridan 0: 25-8, 25-10, 25-13 (conference match)
#4 Star Valley 3 Green River 1: 25-17, 25-10, 20-25, 25-10 (conference match)
Campbell County 3 Natrona County 0: 25-22, 25-18, 25-22 (conference match)
Riverton 3 Cody 0: 25-12, 25-14, 25-17 (conference match)
Evanston 3 Jackson 0: 25-21, 25-11, 25-20 (conference match)
Class 3A
#1 Rawlins 3 Wheatland 0: 25-13, 25-17, 25-20 (conference match)
#4 Douglas 3 Thermopolis 0: 25-10, 25-17, 25-12 (conference match)
#5 Worland 3 Lander 2: 24-26, 28-26, 25-17, 23-25, 15-12 (conference match)
Buffalo 3 Newcastle 0: 25-14, 25-15, 25-15 (conference match)
Buffalo 3 Burns 2 (in Newcastle): 13-25, 12-25, 25-22, 25-9, 15-7
Burns 3 Newcastle 1: 25-22, 25-22, 24-26, 25-23
Class 2A
#2 Wright 3 Moorcroft 0: 25-15, 25-17, 25-16 (conference match)
#5 Tongue River 3 Rocky Mountain 0: 25-18, 25-21, 25-10 (conference match)
Class 1A
Upton 3 #3 Kaycee 1: 25-21, 25-23, 21-25, 25-23 (conference match)
Ten Sleep 3 Dubois 1: 28-26, 21-25, 25-19, 25-19 (conference match)
Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-10, 25-7, 25-13
Little Snake River 3 Encampment 2: 23-25, 25-15, 25-11, 19-25, 15-7 (conference match)
Hulett 3 Arvada-Clearmont 1: 25-15, 13-25, 25-16, 25-19 (conference match)
Interclass
1A #4 H.E.M. 3 2A Wyoming Indian 0: 25-23, 25-22, 25-18
3A Lovell 3 2A Shoshoni 1: 26-24, 25-16, 24-26, 25-22
2A Riverside 3 1A St. Stephens 0: 25-11, 25-11, 25-15
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Lusk 0: 25-19, 27-25, 26-24