Wyoming High School Boys Basketball Scoreboard: Jan. 28 – Feb. 1, 2014
The undefeated season dream maybe gone for every team, but the state championship dream is alive and well!
Here are the schedules and scores for the week, as the calendar turns over from January to February.
Tuesday, January 28th:
Class 3A:
#4 Cody 53 Worland 46
Custer, SD 61 Newcastle 39
Gering, NE 64 Torrington 50
Class 2A:
Buffalo, SD Harding County 67 Sundance 42
Class 1A:
#3 Upton 73 Hulett 41
Glendo 42 Lusk Freshmen 31
Bayard, NE 40 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 38
Encampment 56 Rock River 52
Inter-Class:
(#3 3A) Wheatland 59 2A Burns 39
2A Big Piney 77 1A Farson-Eden 29
Thursday, January 30th:
Class 4A:
#5 Rock Springs 60 #1 Kelly Walsh 57 OT
Evanston 60 Green River 29
Natrona 40 Riverton 39 (Natrona was up 17 in the first half, Riverton came back and took their only lead with 45 seconds to go, then NC got the winner with 10 seconds left)
Class 2A:
Shoshoni 61 Riverside 43
Class 1A:
Kaycee 59 Arvada-Clearmont 28
Rawlins JV 83 Rock River 47
Friday, January 31st:
Class 4A:
#2 Gillette 54 Cheyenne Central 46
#4 Cheyenne East 64 #3 Sheridan 62
Cheyenne South 85 Laramie 62
Class 3A:
#4 Cody 53 #2 Lander 47
#5 Powell 69 Pinedale 35
Buffalo 57 Douglas 54
Newcastle 52 Torrington 50 OT
Lyman 39 Jackson 35
Star Valley 61 Mountain View 28
Class 2A:
#2 Lusk 72 Southeast 44
#5 Moorcroft 45 Sundance 31
Big Horn 58 Riverside 42
Tongue River 65 Wright 62
Kimball, NE 78 Pine Bluffs 58
Rocky Mountain 65 Lovell 36
Wind River 72 Shoshoni 53 Caleb C'Bearing hits 9 three's. Wind River hit 18 threes as a team.
Class 1A:
#4 Little Snake River 61 H.E.M. 40
Midwest 70 Hulett 32
Kaycee 79 Normative Services 30
Ten Sleep 35 Farson-Eden 34
Dubois 81 St. Stephens 74
Inter-Class:
2A Burns 33 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 30
1A Encampment 64 2A Saratoga 43
(#1 1A) Burlington 73 2A Thermopolis 48
Saturday, February 1st:
Class 4A:
#1 Kelly Walsh 68 Riverton 36
#2 Gillette 62 #4 Cheyenne East 57
#3 Sheridan 44 Cheyenne Central 36
Natrona 55 #5 Rock Springs 43
Class 3A:
#3 Wheatland 72 #1 Rawlins 62 - Kendrick Jackson (Wheatland) 29 points. Jalen Krening (Rawlins) 33 points.
#2 Lander 63 #5 Powell 50
#4 Cody 60 Pinedale 15
Glenrock 60 Worland 58
Star Valley 42 Lyman 40
Class 2A:
#1 Wyoming Indian 86 Lovell 42
#2 Lusk 56 Burns 49
#3 Big Piney 63 Saratoga 50
#4 Greybull 68 Tongue River 45
Rocky Mountain 62 Big Horn 56
Thermopolis 69 Riverside 39
Class 1A:
#1 Burlington 78 St. Stephens 33
#3 Upton 55 Arvada-Clearmont 47
#4 Little Snake River 62 Encampment 38
#5 Cokeville 57 Farson-Eden 40
Ten Sleep 46 Hulett 27
Glendo 56 Midwest JV 47
Dubois 70 Meeteetse 46
Inter-Class:
(#2 1A) Guernsey-Sunrise 48 2A Southeast 40
2A Pine Bluffs 46 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 35