Girls Basketball Schedule and Results: Dec.11-15
Outside of 4A, a number of teams are trying to get a conference game in before the break, while others are still checking out the other side of the state.
Here are the scores and schedule for the week:
Tuesday, December 11th:
Class 3A:
Wheatland 45 Gering, NE 39 OT
Class 1A:
Encampment 44 Rawlins JV 32
Inter-Class:
2A Moorcroft 54 1A Hulett 41
Thursday, December 13th:
Inter-Class:
#3 3A Powell 53 #2 2A Lovell 41
3A Newcastle 45 2A Sundance 23
Flaming Gorge Classic at Green River/Rock Springs:
Green River 57 Mountain View 24
Manila, UT 26 Kemmerer 22
(#5 4A) Laramie 77 Riverton 49
(#1 4A) Sheridan 47 (#2 3A) Star Valley 33
(#4 4A) Cheyenne East 65 Union, UT 23
Buffalo 36 Jackson 32
Central 46 Green River 28
Rich County, UT 45 Evanston 40 OT
Rock Springs 61 Pinedale 37
Friday, December 14th:
Class 4A:
#2 Natrona 58 Billings, MT Skyview 40
Billings, MT Senior 48 Kelly Walsh 37
Class 2A:
Lusk 45 Saratoga 18
Southeast 40 Mitchell, NE 29
Class 1A:
#1 Cokeville 64 North Gem, ID 35
Rangely, CO 31 #4 Little Snake River 20
Gillette Sophomores 53 Arvada-Clearmont 49
Midwest 52 Guernsey 12
Hayden, CO 39 Encampment 34
Inter-Class:
#5 2A Burns 54 3A Glenrock 45
#2 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 45 2A Pine Bluffs 44
2A Riverside 53 1A Ten Sleep 29
#3 2A Thermopolis 44 #5 1A Burlington 30
Flaming Gorge Classic at Green River/Rock Springs:
Buffalo 49 Mountain View 30
Manila, UT 54 Pinedale 53
Kemmerer 62 Riverton 55
(#5 4A) Laramie 62 Union, UT 22
Rich County, UT 54 Jackson 45
Cheyenne East 46 (#2 3A) Star Valley 24
(#1 4A) Sheridan 72 Rock Springs 44
Buffalo 37 Green River 35
Cheyenne Central 46 Evanston 23
Douglas Classic:
Torrington 56 (#5 3A) Lyman 43
Wheatland 38 Worland 31 (Conference Game)
(#4 3A) Rawlins 74 Lander 54
(#1 3A) Douglas 72 Cody 28
Foothills Classic at Big Horn/Tongue River
Wright 68 Wyoming Indian 52
(#1 2A) Tongue River 60 Big Piney 19
(#4 2A) Wind River 60 Big Horn 59
Wrangler Invitational at Shoshoni:
Shoshoni 52 Farson-Eden 23
Meeteetse 45 H.E.M. 30
Shoshoni 64 (#3 1A) Upton 44
(#3 1A) Upton 60 H.E.M. 19
State-Line Shootout at Lead-Deadwood, SD:
Belle Fourche, SD 40 Sundance 27
Lead-Deadwood, SD 57 Newcastle 47
Saturday, December 15th:
Class 4A:
#2 Natrona 45 Billings, MT Senior 26
Billings, MT Skyview 49 Kelly Walsh 36
Class 2A:
#3 Thermopolis 53 Greybull 39
#5 Burns 31 Lusk 28
Pine Bluffs 44 Saratoga 38
Class 1A:
#4 Little Snake River 68 Hayden, CO 26
Arvada-Clearmont 33 Ten Sleep 30
Midwest 40 Hulett 32
Gillette Sophomores 58 Kaycee 43
Rock River 54 Guernsey 16
Inter-Class:
#2 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 42 2A Southeast 35
2A Rocky Mountain 32 #5 1A Burlington 23
Flaming Gorge Classic at Green River/Rock Springs:
(#1 4A) Sheridan 56 Union, UT 22
(#4 4A) Cheyenne East 58 Evanston 23
Buffalo 44 Pinedale 25
(#5 4A) Laramie 39 (#2 3A) Star Valley 31
Cheyenne Central 59 Union, UT 39
Rock Springs 48 Jackson 28
Manila, UT 47 Mountain View 31
Rich County, UT 47 Riverton 29
Green River 45 Kemmerer 29
Douglas Classic:
(#4 3A) Rawlins 53 Worland 51 (Non-Conference Game)
Torrington 42 Cody 34
Lander 60 Wheatland 47
(#1 3A) Douglas 72 (#5 3A) Lyman 24
(#4 3A) Rawlins 56 Cody 38
(#5 3A) Lyman 48 Wheatland 29
Torrington 61 Worland 50 (Conference Game)
(#1 3A) Douglas 65 Lander 39
Foothills Classic at Big Horn/Tongue River
Wright 52 Big Piney 21
Wyoming Indian 60 Big Horn 56
(#1 2A) Tongue River 73 (#4 2A) Wind River 38
Big Horn 40 Big Piney 21
(#4 2A) Wind River 71 Wright 57
(#1 2A) Tongue River 74 Wyoming Indian 34
Wrangler Invitational at Shoshoni:
(#3 1A) Upton 40 Farson-Eden 35
Shoshoni 68 H.E.M. 14
Farson-Eden 40 Meeteetse 25
Shoshoni 63 Meeteetse 22
State-Line Shootout at Lead-Deadwood, SD:
Belle Fourche, SD 47 Newcastle 46
Lead-Deadwood, SD 35 Sundance 28