Girls Basketball Scoreboard: Jan. 6, 7
Here are the basketball scores and schedules for the first weekend of January.
Friday, January 6th:
Class 4A:
#2 Sheridan 48 Riverton 23
#3 Gillette 91 Little Wound, SD 35
#4 Laramie 41 Kelly Walsh 23
#5 East 49 Green River 36
Rock Springs 52 Central 47
Class 3A:
#1 Douglas 61 #2 Torrington 57 OT
#3 Star Valley 58 Lander 41
#4 Wheatland 70 Buffalo 37
#5 Cody 49 Lyman 35
Rawlins 52 Worland 38
Mountain View 35 Powell 32 OT
Pinedale 50 Jackson 41
Class 2A:
#1 Lovell 54 Greybull 18
#2 Tongue River 71 Moorcroft 17
Kimball, NE 51 #3 Pine Bluffs 45
#4 Wyoming Indian 45 Shoshoni 40 OT
#5 Big Horn 57 Wright 31
Burns 67 Saratoga 37
Southeast 32 Lusk 31
Wind River 49 Riverside 32
Kemmerer 31 Big Piney 27
Class 1A:
#1 Little Snake River 60 H.E.M. 11
Morrill, NE 49 #3 (tie) Guernsey 31
#3 (tie) Cokeville 45 North Gem, ID 21
#5 (tie) Meeteetse 45 Rock River 32
Upton 56 Arvada-Clearmont 33
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 47 Sioux County, NE 30
St. Stephens 69 Dubois 29
Inter-Class:
4A Evanston 36 2A Thermopolis 32
1A Kaycee 48 2A Sundance 28
#2 1A Burlington 32 2A Rocky Mountain 28
Saturday, January 7th:
Class 4A:
#2 Sheridan 45 Evanston 31
#4 Laramie 68 Riverton 25
Rock Springs 48 #5 East 37
Central 74 Green River 32
Class 3A:
#1 Douglas 56 Glenrock 29
#2 Torrington 67 Rawlins 57
#3 Star Valley 54 Pinedale 34
#4 Wheatland 61 Newcastle 24
#5 Cody 39 Mountain View 37
Powell 41 Lyman 31
Lander 46 Jackson 32
Class 2A:
#1 Lovell 41 #2 Tongue River 40 OT
#1 Lovell 59 Wright 31
#3 Pine Bluffs 42 Lusk 26
#4 Wyoming Indian 64 Riverside 44
#5 Big Horn 55 Moorcroft 45
Class 1A:
#3 (tie) Guernsey 55 Upton 44
#3 (tie) Cokeville 44 #5 (tie) Farson-Eden 40
#5 (tie) Meeteetse 54 St. Stephens 40
Arvada-Clearmont 35 Midwest 28
Kaycee 47 Hulett 32
Rock River 39 Ten Sleep 38
Encampment 34 H.E.M. 18
Inter-Class:
4A Kelly Walsh 42 2A Thermopolis 40
3A Worland 67 4A South 56
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 49 2A Burns 43
#1 1A Little Snake River 46 2A Saratoga 31
#2 1A Burlington 32 2A Greybull 21