Wyoming High School Volleyball Scoreboard: September 13-17, 2016
Tournaments and Invitationals this weekend are scheduled to take place at Thermopolis, Star Valley and Lusk.
Tuesday, September 13:
Class 3A:
Red Lodge, MT 3 #5 Cody 0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-18)
Rawlins 3 Thermopolis 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-14, 25-18)
Class 2A:
#5 Glenrock 3 Shoshoni 0 (25-23, 25-19, 26-24)
Potter-Dix, NE 3 Burns 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-15)
Class 1A:
Saratoga 3 Walden, CO North Park 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-12)
Inter-Class:
2A Big Piney 3 3A Pinedale 1 (25-19, 25-13, 21-25, 25-19)
Wednesday, September 14:
Inter-Class:
(#1 3A) Star Valley 3 4A Evanston 1 (25-21, 15-25, 25-19, 25-17)
Thursday, September 15:
Class 3A:
Riverton 3 Lander 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-23)
Scottsbluff, NE 3 Torrington 0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-19)
Class 2A:
Kimball, NE 3 #3 Pine Bluffs 2 (25-20, 19-25, 27-25, 23-25, 15-11)
#4 Sundance 3 Upton 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-17)
Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-11)
Class 1A:
#3 Little Snake River 3 Rangely, CO 1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-16, 25-16)
Arvada-Clearmont 3 Kaycee 2 (25-23, 18-25, 21-25, 25-16, 15-13)
Dubois 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-15, 25-8, 25-16)
Buffalo, SD Harding County 3 Hulett 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-21)
Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Harrison, NE Banner County 1 (27-29, 27-25, 25-21, 25-19)
Randolph, UT Rich County 3 Cokeville 1 (25-11, 22-25, 25-15, 25-20)
Inter-Class:
(#1 2A) Wright 3 3A Newcastle 0 (25-9. 25-5, 25-20)
3A Powell 3 (#2 2A) Lovell 1 (22-25, 25-22, 26-24, 25-21)
3A Mountain View 3 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-6, 25-9, 25-10)
2A Rocky Mountain 3 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-23, 25-21, 26-24)
Friday, September 16:
Class 4A:
#4 Gillette 3 #1 Cheyenne East 1 (25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 25-19)
#3 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 1 (20-25, 25-11, 25-23, 25-11)
Natrona 3 #5 Green River 1 (18-25, 25-11, 25-18, 25-19)
Cheyenne Central 3 #5 Sheridan 0 (27-25, 25-14, 25-19)
Class 3A:
#1 Star Valley 3 Lyman 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-22)
#4 Douglas 3 #2 Worland 1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-23, 25-17)
#3 Buffalo 3 #5 Cody 1 (25-18, 19-25, 25-17, 25-19)
Class 2A:
#1 Wright 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-10, 25-5, 25-9)
Southeast 3 #3 Pine Bluffs 2 (21-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-20, 18-16)
#5 Glenrock 3 Burns 0 (25-18, 25-22, 23-25, 25-19)
Class 1A:
#1 Encampment 3 #5 H.E.M. 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-20)
Arvada-Clearmont 3 Midwest 2 (21-25, 25-20, 25-21, 16-25, 15-10)
Rock River 3 Glendo 0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-14)
Burlington 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-23)
Dubois 3 Ten Sleep 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-7, 25-9)
Saratoga 3 Laramie Sophomores 1 (25-12, 20-25, 25-5, 25-13)
Inter-Class:
(#2 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Lusk 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-9)
Thermopolis Invitational:
Pool play games on Friday will just be a 2-game format. In order for a match to count on a teams’ record, it has to be a best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5. Saturday’s bracket play games, will be best 2 out of 3, thus they count.
Saturday, September 17:
Class 4A:
#1 Cheyenne East 3 #5 Sheridan 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-17)
#3 Kelly Walsh 3 #5 Green River 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-14)
#4 Gillette 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (25-10, 25-17, 20-25, 25-14)
Natrona 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-19)
Jackson 3 Driggs, ID Teton 1 (25-16, 28-26, 30-32, 25-15)
Class 3A:
#2 Worland 3 Newcastle 0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-18)
#3 Buffalo 3 Rawlins 1 (25-16, 24-26, 25-20, 25-21)
Mountain View 3 Riverton 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-15, 25-23)
Class 2A:
#2 Lovell 3 #5 Glenrock 0 (28-26, 25-20, 26-24)
#4 Sundance 3 Tongue River 1 (25-16, 25-16, 23-25, 25-13)
Class 1A:
#1 Encampment 3 Rock River 0 (25-5, 25-18, 25-16)
Saratoga 3 Kaycee 0 (25-20, 25-13, 26-24)
Burlington 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-21)
Midwest def. Glendo (Forfeit)
Inter-Class:
4A Jackson 3 3A Powell 1 (19-25, 25-12, 27-25, 25-15)
2A Rocky Mountain 3 1A Dubois 1 (15-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-18)
Thermopolis Invitational:
Pool play games will just be a 2-game format. In order for a match to count on a teams’ record, it has to be a best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5. Bracket play games, will be best 2 out of 3, thus they count.
Gold Bracket:
(#3 1A) Little Snake River 2 (#4 1A) Farson-Eden 1 (25-23, 15-25, 15-7) (Non-Conference Game)
2A Greybull 2 3A Wheatland 1 (13-25, 25-13, 15-12)
(#3 1A) Little Snake River 2 2A Greybull 0 (25-23, 25-19) - 1st Place
Silver Bracket:
3A Torrington 2 3A Pinedale 0 (25-18, 25-22)
2A Shoshoni 2 2A Big Piney 0 (25-16, 25-16)
2A Shoshoni 2 3A Torrington 1 (22-25, 25-23, 15-12) - 1st Place
Bronze Bracket:
2A Wind River 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-13, 25-9)
3A Thermopolis 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-16, 26-24)
3A Thermopolis 2 2A Wind River 0 (25-14, 25-18) - 1st Place
Titanium Bracket:
2A Riverside 2 Thermopolis JV 0 (25-7, 25-19)
2A Riverside 2 2A Wyoming Indian 1 (21-25, 25-19, 15-13) - 1st Place
Star Valley Invitational:
Sugar-Salem, ID 2 1A Cokeville 1 (23-25, 25-18, 15-9)
(#1 3A) Star Valley 2 Malad, ID 0 (25-16, 25-19)
3A Lyman 2 Millville, UT Ridgeline 0 (25-18, 25-22)
4A Evanston 2 Ririe, ID 0 (25-21, 25-10)
Malad, ID 2 1A Cokeville 0 (25-20, 25-22)
(#1 3A) Star Valley 2 Sugar-Salem, ID 0 (25-20, 25-21)
4A Evanston 2 3A Lyman 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-14)
(#1 3A) Star Valley 2 1A Cokeville 0 (25-19, 25-15)
4A Evanston 3 Millville, UT Ridgeline 0 (25-21, 20-25, 25-17)
3A Lyman 2 Ririe, ID 0 (25-14, 25-20)
Gold Bracket:
4A Evanston 2 Sugar-Salem, ID 0 (25-23, 25-23)
3A Star Valley 2 3A Lyman 0 (25-17, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)
Sugar-Salem, ID 2 3A Lyman 1 (25-18, 26-28, 15-12) - 3rd Place
3A Star Valley 2 4A Evanston 0 (27-25, 25-22) - 1st Place
Silver Bracket:
1A Cokeville 2 Millville, UT Ridgeline 0 (25-9, 25-22)
Malad, ID 2 1A Cokeville 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Lusk Invitational:
2A Lusk 2 2A Moorcroft 1 (25-19, 20-25, 15-14)
2A Southeast 2 2A Upton 0 (25-16, 25-22)
(#2 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-19, 25-11)
1A Arvada-Clearmont 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 1 (25-23, 24-25, 15-7)
2A Lusk 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-22, 25-19)
2A Southeast 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-14, 25-11)
(#2 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 2A Moorcroft 0 (25-22, 25-16)
2A Upton 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-15)
2A Lusk 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-20, 25-22)
2A Southeast 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-24, 25-21)
(#2 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 2A Upton 0 (25-16, 25-11)
2A Moorcroft 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-14)
(#2 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-7, 25-11)
1A Hulett 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-6, 25-24)
2A Upton 2 2A Lusk 0 (25-19, 25-18)
2A Southeast 2 2A Moorcroft 0 (25-15, 25-15)