The next scheduled games are in March...and experienced teams know what that means.

Here are the standings for games played up to and including February 28.

Click on the links for various teams to go to their team page and see schedules and results.

4A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Checking record vs. highest team in the conference not involved in the tie, Central gets #1 seed vs. Gillette, because the Camels have a loss vs. Cheyenne East, and the Indians do not.

Sheridan, Cheyenne South and Cheyenne East finished in a 3-way tie for the #3, #4 and #5 seeds. Checking head-to-head records vs. the other teams in the 3-way tie, Sheridan gets the #3, because they went a combined 3-1, vs. South and East. Cheyenne South had the next best record at 2-2 and gets the #4 seed, while East went 1-3, and gets the #5 seed.

Cheyenne Central 8-2, 16-5

Gillette 8-2, 15-7

Sheridan 4-6, 7-14

Cheyenne South 4-6, 14-7

Cheyenne East 4-6, 12-9

Laramie 2-8, 7-14

 

4A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Evanston wins 3-way tie vs. Riverton and Natrona for the #3 seed, because the Red Devils swept the head-to-head games vs. both the Wolverines and the Mustangs.

Checking record vs. highest team in the conference not involved in the tie, Riverton gets the #4 seed over Natrona, because the Wolverines have a win vs. Rock Springs, whereas the Mustangs don't.

Rock Springs 8-2, 16-5

Kelly Walsh 6-4, 10-10

Evanston 5-5, 10-11

Riverton 5-5, 8-14

Natrona 5-5, 7-12

Green River 1-9, 3-18

 

3A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Checking record of the last game played vs. the highest place southeast team (or next highest), Douglas gets #2 seed over Buffalo, because the Bearcats won their last game vs. Rawlins, whereas the Bison did not.

Worland 6-0, 17-3

Douglas 3-3, 17-4

Buffalo 3-3, 15-5

Newcastle 0-6, 10-10

 

3A Southeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Wheatland 5-1, 11-10

Rawlins 4-2, 14-7

Glenrock 2-4, 7-13

Torrington 1-5, 4-16

 

3A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Cody 5-1, 14-6

Lander 4-2, 9-12

Lovell 3-3, 14-6

Powell 0-6, 2-18

 

3A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Checking record of the last game played vs. the highest place northwest team (or next highest), Jackson gets #2 seed over Pinedale, because the Broncs won their last game vs. Lander, whereas the Wranglers did not.

Star Valley 6-0, 14-5

Jackson 3-3, 9-11

Pinedale 3-3, 8-12

Mountain View 0-6, 2-18

 

2A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Big Horn 8-0, 19-6

Tongue River 5-3, 12-14

Wright 4-4, 10-16

Sundance 2-6, 8-15

Moorcroft 1-7, 3-19

 

2A Southeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Pine Bluffs 8-0, 24-2

Lusk 5-3, 9-15

Southeast 4-4, 11-13

Burns 3-5, 9-16

Saratoga 0-8, 1-18

 

2A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Greybull 8-0, 21-4

Rocky Mountain 5-3, 12-11

Shoshoni 4-4, 16-9

Thermopolis 3-5, 9-13

Riverside 0-8, 3-21

 

2A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Wind River 8-0, 23-1

Big Piney 4-4, 17-9

Wyoming Indian 4-4, 20-6

Lyman 4-4, 12-13

Kemmerer 0-8, 8-15

 

1A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Upton 9-1, 21-3

Kaycee 9-1, 20-5

Normative Services 5-5, 10-13

Hulett 4-6, 10-11

Arvada-Clearmont 2-8, 7-18

Midwest 1-9, 3-17

 

1A Southeast:

H.E.M. 14-8

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 15-10

Rock River 6-17

Guernsey-Sunrise 2-19

 

1A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Burlington 8-0, 21-4

St. Stephens 6-2, 11-8

Ten Sleep 3-5, 7-15

Meeteetse 3-5, 10-10

Dubois 0-8, 0-18

 

1A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Encampment 5-1, 21-3

Little Snake River 3-3, 11-15

Cokeville 2-4, 8-17

Farson-Eden 2-4, 9-14